Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


                         2002 PIKES PEAK MARATHON
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jesse T Rickert         30   Salida          CO  2:34:28  1:35:47  4:10:15
  2  Paul L Koch             34   Colo Spgs       CO  2:32:29  1:41:07  4:13:36
  3  Jonathan Cavner         28   Woodland Park   CO  2:41:01  1:35:08  4:16:09
  4  Senovio L Torres        48   Cordova         NM  2:42:40  1:33:48  4:16:28
  5  Michael S Donovan       50   Rio Rancho      NM  2:41:42  1:48:23  4:30:05
           New Ascent Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:43:22, set in 1985 by Peter Richards,
                        age 50, from Albuquerque NM
           New Marathon Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  4:34:08, set in 1991 by Allyn Cureton,
                             age 54, from Williams AZ

  6  Matt J Harrington       34   Austin          TX  3:04:07  1:34:49  4:38:56
  7  Ron J Hendricks         50   Highlands Ranc  CO  2:51:24  1:48:23  4:39:47
  8  Peter A Fain            30   Truckee         CA  2:59:52  1:41:55  4:41:47
  9  Mark Koch               43   Pueblo          CO  2:52:19  1:51:50  4:44:09
 10  Perry W Scanlon         22   Palm Desert     CA  2:56:26  1:48:08  4:44:34

                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Erica J Larson          31   Los Alamos      NM  3:02:47  1:39:06  4:41:53
  2  Laura E Mitchell        39   Colo Spgs       CO  3:14:39  1:49:32  5:04:11
  3  Andrea E Wiegand        21   Lincoln         NE  3:20:38  1:46:21  5:06:59
  4  Jane Tunnadine          35   Gunnison        CO  3:15:23  1:55:02  5:10:25
  5  Helen J Hill            25   Breckenridge    CO  3:16:25  1:56:16  5:12:41
  6  Paula A Bowman          40   Englewood       CO  3:26:59  1:54:13  5:21:12
  7  Denise L Mitchell       39   Englewood       CO  3:29:19  1:59:55  5:29:14
  8  Katherine D Dowson      36   Driggs          ID  3:31:30  1:59:18  5:30:48
  9  Lorrie L Gee            34   Littleton       CO  3:33:32  1:59:02  5:32:34
 10  Michelle R Kranz        38   Boulder         CO  3:45:00  1:58:11  5:43:11

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Floyd C Paiz            46   Gunnison        CO  3:05:44  1:41:31  4:47:15
  2  Chris G Reveley         50   Salt Lake City  UT  3:03:38  1:44:03  4:47:41
  3  Tim D Allison           41   Colo Spgs       CO  3:03:22  1:50:42  4:54:04
  4  Tom Barnish             42   Ft Collins      CO  3:09:15  1:47:09  4:56:24
  5  Bill W Wright           40   Superior        CO  3:05:56  1:53:02  4:58:58

                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Mary Mitchell           40   Jackson         WY  3:40:04  2:05:45  5:45:49
  2  Vicki K Martin          48   Colo Spgs       CO  3:42:59  2:08:21  5:51:20
  3  Nancy A Auerbach        40   El Dorado Spgs  CO  3:50:48  2:10:33  6:01:21
  4  Ann E Finley            49   Salt Lake City  UT  3:56:26  2:05:32  6:01:58
  5  Vicki Ash Hunter        41   Nederland       CO  3:55:20  2:13:01  6:08:21

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Lindell E Lucy          18   Corning         AR  3:59:23  2:21:38  6:21:01
  2  Beau E Theriot          19   Conway          AR  4:04:29  2:30:47  6:35:16
  3  Paul J Nasrallah        17   Peyton          CO  4:40:01  3:02:00  7:42:01

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  David N Philipps        24   Colo Spgs       CO  3:09:57  1:46:46  4:56:43
  2  Ethan A White           22   U S A F A       CO  3:14:12  1:59:01  5:13:13
  3  Leonard N Wholey        21   U S A F A       CO  3:21:43  1:51:30  5:13:13

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Trent L Harshbarger     29   Reno            NV  3:09:23  1:54:30  5:03:53
  2  Jason M Van Dyne        29   Springfield     MO  3:17:56  1:57:20  5:15:16
  3  Mike Morris             27   Indianapolis    IN  3:25:51  1:54:41  5:20:32
  4  Ryan P Soderberg        25   Dillon          CO  3:30:51  1:55:38  5:26:29
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:19:39


                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jason L Burkhead        30   Ft Collins      CO  3:11:18  1:38:01  4:49:19
  2  Daniel K Penrose        30   Denver          CO  3:11:47  1:44:24  4:56:11
  3  Jeff R Plant            33   Calgary Albert  CN  3:11:44  1:49:45  5:01:29
  4  Andy K Palmer           30   Littleton       CO  3:03:29  1:58:53  5:02:22
  5  Dan G Vega              34   Montrose        CO  2:55:27  2:08:33  5:04:04

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Tomo Eguchi             35   Bozeman         MT  3:14:56  1:42:14  4:57:10
  2  Mike Wasson             36   A P O           AP  3:09:22  1:48:28  4:57:50
  3  Neil Blake              37   Albuquerque     NM  3:16:57  1:50:10  5:07:07
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:01:54

  4  Craig M Trautner        37   Colo Spgs       CO  3:27:37  1:55:05  5:22:42
  5  Bill Means              37   Monument        CO  3:09:26  2:14:47  5:24:13

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ricardo Gonzalez        44   Ajijic Jalisco  MX  3:29:46  1:40:09  5:09:55
  2  Derwin E Velarde        40   Dulce           NM  3:17:15  1:56:56  5:14:11
  3  Paul E Schoenlaub       43   St Joseph       MO  3:21:55  1:54:40  5:16:35
  4  Chris A Chavez          43   Los Alamos      NM  3:25:18  2:01:10  5:26:28
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:06:22

  5  Bill L Coffelt          42   Fort Smith      AR  3:18:07  2:10:30  5:28:37

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Haugen             45   St Paul         MN  3:06:24  1:58:13  5:04:37
  2  Les L Noe               47   Boulder         CO  3:18:59  1:47:40  5:06:39
  3  Vincent L Steele        47   Colo Spgs       CO  3:17:27  1:58:27  5:15:54
  4  Dean E Sandoval         47   Canon City      CO  3:14:09  2:03:56  5:18:05
  5  Ed A Baxter             48   Colo Spgs       CO  3:09:24  2:17:35  5:26:59

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jerry M Martinez        52   Velarde         NM  2:53:00  2:12:57  5:05:57
  2  Roger A Jensen          52   Zuni            NM  3:26:20  1:54:07  5:20:27
  3  Eck Zimmermann          50   Monument        CO  3:26:44  1:55:19  5:22:03
  4  David K Reily           50   Colo Spgs       CO  3:25:53  2:07:54  5:33:47
  5  Ted Bidwell             52   Colo Spgs       CO  3:27:49  2:07:29  5:35:18

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Gary D Wall             55   Los Alamos      NM  3:11:03  2:02:03  5:13:06
  2  Robert V Kapke          55   Wilber          NE  3:29:08  2:01:43  5:30:51
  3  Jack Ramsey             59   Manitou Spgs    CO  3:20:55  2:13:08  5:34:03
  4  Ray Eck                 55   Colo Spgs       CO  3:41:04  2:12:17  5:53:21
  5  Mark E Scarff           59   Helena          MT  3:49:30  2:27:14  6:16:44

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Stanley M Robinson      60   Benton          AR  3:57:28  2:19:41  6:17:09
  2  Edwin H Braswell        61   Little Rock     AR  3:53:22  2:33:20  6:26:42
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:32:51

  3  Paul Von Der Gathen     61   Colo Spgs       CO  4:04:23  2:34:21  6:38:44
  4  Hans Zimmermann         62   Monument        CO  4:04:07  2:39:52  6:43:59

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Carl G Schwenk          65   Montrose        CO  4:08:26  2:22:33  6:30:59
  2  George F Johnson        66   Aurora          CO  4:21:39  3:03:01  7:24:40
  3  Robert E Greene         67   Colo Spgs       CO  4:44:35  3:12:50  7:57:25

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Louis B Joline          70   Lake Tapawingo  MO  4:13:21  2:48:38  7:01:59
  2  Tony J Garcia           72   Albuquerque     NM  4:50:59  3:39:25  8:30:24
  3  Mario C Delaloye        72   Prescott        AZ  5:42:36  3:34:39  9:17:15

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Heather K Stites        23   Colo Spgs       CO  4:00:25  2:27:29  6:27:54
  2  Shea M Strait           21   Colo Spgs       CO  4:13:33  3:07:12  7:20:45
  3  Lora L Hopper           24   Colo Spgs       CO  4:41:20  2:41:13  7:22:33

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Daffeny L Igo           25   Fountain        CO  3:47:01  2:23:38  6:10:39
  2  Michelle M Stoll        29   Colo Spgs       CO  4:05:24  2:07:16  6:12:40
  3  Kristen A Staiger       25   Albuquerque     NM  4:08:53  2:12:13  6:21:06

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Christine C Hansen      34   Boulder         CO  3:35:52  2:12:40  5:48:32
  2  Gina L Basile           30   Colo Spgs       CO  3:57:49  2:03:17  6:01:06
  3  Sarah G Slaughter       30   Durango         CO  3:52:39  2:09:01  6:01:40
  4  Carol J MacGillis       33   Boulder         CO  4:05:16  2:12:49  6:18:05

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Karen J Smidt           35   Brighton        CO  3:47:38  2:02:11  5:49:49
  2  Susan K Covington       38   Littleton       CO  3:41:11  2:13:09  5:54:20
  3  Michelle L Mac Fadyen   36   Colo Spgs       CO  3:48:06  2:10:39  5:58:45
  4  Lorie Hutchison         38   Salt Lake City  UT  4:02:15  2:07:39  6:09:54
  5  Marcella Austin         38   Albuqueque      NM  4:01:04  2:13:10  6:14:14

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Karen L Stuckey         43   Gunnison        CO  4:01:37  2:18:57  6:20:34
  2  Judy L Bauermeister     43   Colo Spgs       CO  4:00:13  2:21:48  6:22:01
  3  Sally K Sumihiro        42   Moguro-Ku Toky  JP  4:10:18  2:15:47  6:26:05
  4  Pattye A Volz           41   Colo Spgs       CO  4:02:45  2:28:51  6:31:36
  5  Diane L Vanderhoeven    40   Highlands Ranc  CO  4:10:29  2:22:55  6:33:24

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Deanna L Mc Laughlin    46   Salt Lake City  UT  4:00:26  2:17:21  6:17:47
  2  Karyn P Harkrader       48   Westminster     CO  4:14:28  2:43:56  6:58:24
  3  Sheila M Kennedy        49   Glendive        MT  4:47:45  2:46:19  7:34:04
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:26:19


                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Marilyn J Carmody       52   Usafa           CO  3:59:39  2:33:38  6:33:17
  2  Charlene J Aldridge     54   Ft Wayne        IN  4:05:18  2:33:53  6:39:11
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:55:02

  3  Jenine Ebersohl         53   Colo Spgs       CO  4:27:47  2:26:53  6:54:40

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Joyce Taylor            55   Little Rock     AR  3:52:57  2:50:07  6:43:04
  2  Joyce McKelvey          57   Black Forest    CO  4:05:11  3:20:06  7:25:17
  3  Elaine M Gimblet        55   N Little Rock   AR  4:27:44  3:02:11  7:29:55

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Marge E Dunlap          63   Redding         CA  4:44:13  2:53:31  7:37:44
  2  Marilyn L Self          60   Denver          CO  5:06:36  3:20:22  8:26:58
  3  Argie M McCarley        62   Conway          AR  6:09:27  3:15:14  9:24:41

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vici Dehaan             67   Boulder         CO  5:21:54  3:32:25  8:54:19
  2  Della Works             67   Casper          WY  6:03:09  3:24:02  9:27:11


Return to Results | Return to Home Page