Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


                   Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Simon Gutierrez          37  2:13:29   Alamosa         CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:15:44, set in 1983 by Ron McCurley,
                             age 37, from Albuquerque NM

        2  Mark Cucuzzella          36  2:30:33   Denver          CO
        3  Bernie G Boettcher       40  2:32:58   Silt            CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Cornelis B Guijt         37  2:33:41   Colo Spgs       CO
        5  Peter Maksimow           24  2:33:47   Colo Springs    CO
        6  Michael J Hagen          41  2:34:16   Colo Spgs       CO
        7  Jason P Hodgson          30  2:36:57   Colo Springs    CO
        8  Dale P Petersen P C      46  2:37:12   Denver          CO
        9  Tom Borschel             45  2:37:48   Idaho Falls     ID
       10  Mike G McManus           37  2:42:11   West Linn       OR

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Anita M Ortiz            39  2:52:11   Eagle           CO
        2  Gretchen Ellis           32  2:53:05   Los Alamos      NM
        3  Colleen Stroud           29  3:00:13   Denver          CO
        4  Eva M Hagen              35  3:04:03   Colo Spgs       CO
        5  Connilee S Walter        30  3:05:26   Colo Springs    CO
        6  Chari Walsh              39  3:06:08   Dayton          OH
        7  Laura I Kelecy           40  3:08:43   Colo Springs    CO
        8  Rochelle A Hyatt         35  3:11:00   Colo Springs    CO
        9  Shari Sullivan-Marsha    36  3:11:44   Crested Butte   CO
       10  Sharon A Greenbaum       40  3:13:50   A P O           AP

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Steve Bresler            47  2:48:38   Golden          CO
        2  Jeff Ogren               46  2:50:53   Highlands Ranc  CO
        3  Richard J Luck           47  2:51:34   Boulder         CO
        4  Ken J Wilson             48  2:53:00   Albuquerque     NM
        5  Richard K Pampe          44  2:53:13   Jackson         WY

                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jan M Rastall            46  3:15:06   Ft Collins      CO
        2  J'Ne M Day-Lucore        42  3:17:24   Denver          CO
        3  Mary Mitchell            41  3:20:56   Jackson         WY
        4  Nancy S Stevenson        49  3:27:36   Golden          CO
        5  Janis K Klecker          43  3:29:41   Minnetonka      MN

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kenton A Curtis          19  3:16:40   Castle Rock     CO
        2  John P Rapkoch           19  3:22:04   Colo Spgs       CO
        3  Andrew B Johnson         19  3:31:37   Des Moines      IA

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Carl R Leivers           22  2:52:31   Manitou Spgs    CO
        2  Jason M Koop             24  2:55:07   Colo Spgs       CO
        3  Matt J A Thrasher        20  2:56:47   Grand Forks     ND
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Jon D Moore              23  2:57:35   Canon City      CO
        5  Ray McKenzie-Young       21  3:02:39   Colo Springs    CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jason Saitta             25  2:42:35   Parker          CO
        2  David N Philipps         25  2:48:03   Colo Spgs       CO
        3  Tim S Hola               28  2:48:47   Denver          CO
        4  Chirstopher Borton       27  2:49:59   Golden          CO
        5  Patrick T Sullivan       27  2:51:36   Aurora          CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Alan M Davidson          32  2:43:19   Manitou Spgs    CO
        2  Andy Johnson             32  2:54:29   Boulder         CO
        3  Dave Muscianisi          32  2:54:59   Littleton       CO
        4  Robert K Wood            34  2:56:46   Boulder         CO
        5  Jesse T Rickert          31  2:57:29   Gunnison        CO

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Brett S Wilson           35  2:46:01   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Hector G Rios            36  2:53:42   Wichita         KS
        3  Richard Dissly           38  2:53:43   Boulder         CO
        4  Shawn A Parsons          36  2:53:44   Colo Spgs       CO
        5  Joseph Spalding          36  2:55:37   Boulder         CO

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Julius A Kovats          40  2:57:06   Manitou Spgs    CO
        2  Bill W Wright            41  2:57:45   Superior        CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  David C Meyer            42  2:58:11   Colo Spgs       CO
        4  Tom Barnish              43  3:01:23   Ft Collins      CO
        5  Bryan S Willis           43  3:04:07   Colo Spgs       CO

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Don Powers               46  2:54:32   Colo Spgs       CO
        2  Tom M Kelecy             47  2:54:45   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Jim A Mitchell           49  2:55:50   Jackson         WY
        4  Timothy N Smith          45  3:00:03   Colo Spgs       CO
        5  Kevin R Osborn           46  3:00:41   Little Canada   MN

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ron J Hendricks          51  2:56:40   Highlands Ranc  CO
        2  Curt Krieger             51  3:01:27   Mason City      IA
        3  Herb J Tanzer            51  3:08:39   Cool            CA
        4  Frank R Moore            54  3:15:42   Colo Spgs       CO
        5  Eckehart Zimmermann      51  3:18:07   Monument        CO

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bob Cooper               55  3:12:27   Thornton        CO
        2  Ben Chavez               58  3:15:58   Colo Spgs       CO
        3  Gary D Wall              56  3:18:52   Los Alamos      NM
        4  Larry D Rose             55  3:23:56   Silt            CO
        5  Robert N Anderson        56  3:24:11   Thoreau         NM

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jack Ramsey              60  3:28:15   Manitou Spring  CO
        2  Frank P Weibel           61  3:34:48   Ankeny          IA
        3  Jim W Hubbs              61  3:38:22   Albuquerque     NM
        4  Hugh Braswell            62  3:45:36   Little Rock     AR
        5  Don A Wallace            62  3:48:28   Manitou Spgs    CO

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Glen L Ash               66  3:33:50   Colo Spgs       CO
        2  Tom Alford               65  3:43:21   Grand Junction  CO
        3  Fred R Wright            68  3:53:25   Manitou Spring  CO

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Dale M Goering           73  4:29:19   Santa Fe        NM
        2  Lyle R Langlois          73  5:32:36   Phoenix         AZ
        3  Don N Hayes              71  5:38:13   Boulder         CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Emma A Catmur            18  3:48:22   Crested Butte   CO
        2  Andrea C Klein           19  4:01:20   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Eleanor E Kunesh         19  4:25:20   Usaf Academy    CO

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jen L Taylor             24  3:55:12   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Stephanie H Stone        24  4:30:31   Monument        CO
        3  Erin E Lanier            23  4:34:09   Colo Spgs       CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Mary B Sunderland        26  3:18:23   Breckenridge    CO
        2  Jamie D Donaldson        28  3:24:04   Denver          CO
        3  Leighann McGrew          29  3:36:20   Colo Spgs       CO
        4  Colleen M Perkins        28  3:40:18   Denver          CO
        5  Jennifer A Borton        27  3:41:52   Golden          CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ilona Juraskova          31  3:33:13   Colo Springs    CO
        2  D. D Bents               32  3:35:37   Monument        CO
        3  Jenny Truax              32  3:36:27   Denver          CO
        4  Sheila M Van Cuyk        33  3:42:24   Denver          CO
        5  Jennifer L Wrynn         33  3:44:14   Monument        CO

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Traci L Case             35  3:17:49   Golden          CO
        2  Kim Schenck              37  3:26:55   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Gina Garcia-Shaw         36  3:28:51   Colo Spgs       CO
        4  Jill A Montera           37  3:32:18   Pueblo West     CO
        5  Muriel Thomi             39  3:33:21   Zuerich         SW

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Annemarie Wiesner        42  3:30:34   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Linda S Schlierf         40  3:31:43   Colo Spgs       CO
        3  Kimberly M Greer         42  3:32:16   Larkspur        CO
        4  Junko Kazukawa           40  3:34:19   Commerce City   CO
        5  Julie J Lind             41  3:34:38   Denver          CO

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Lucy M West              47  3:35:07   Broomfield      CO
        2  Vickie S Tucker          45  3:36:06   Wichita         KS
        3  Jeanne McCurnin          47  3:39:04   Mason City      IA
        4  Carol A Peck             46  3:45:49   Jackson         WY
        5  Mary E Patno             45  3:48:31   Jackson         WY

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Blondie Vucich           54  3:35:00   Vail            CO
        2  Nancy L Smith            53  3:39:00   Telluride       CO
        3  Louise Shorter           54  3:39:19   Boulder         CO
        4  Carol G Davis            54  3:57:43   Woodland Park   CO
        5  Sally Clair              53  3:59:31   Vail            CO

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Holly Alexander          56  3:57:01   Derby           KS
        2  Kathryn R Karst          59  4:14:42   Falcon          CO
        3  Carol J Lyndell          55  4:19:27   Colo Spgs       CO

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jana Hlavaty             62  4:23:21   Keystone        CO
        2  Nan M Madden             60  4:34:58   San Francisco   CA
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  B J Smith                60  4:41:13   Vail            CO

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Martha J Kinsinger       69  5:17:09   Colo Spgs       CO
        2  Kay Martin               66  5:31:02   Phoenix         AZ
        3  Betsy Harrower           65  5:40:22   Arvada          CO

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Dorrie L Edgerton        71  6:19:54   Aztec           NM
        2  Marion H Irvine          73  6:25:33   San Rafael      CA


Return to Results | Return to Home Page