Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


               2003 Pikes Peak Ascent / Marathon
                 Pike National Forest, CO
                    Manitou Springs, CO
                    August 16 - 17, 2003

Results
Results - Age Group
Results - Award Winners

                        The Doublers

The following runners completed both the Pikes Peak Ascent
and the Pikes Peak Marathon.  This is known as The Double.
Congratulations to these wonderful runners.  Job well done!!


 Asc  Ascent    Mar  Mrthn                                                       Ascent   Mar Asc  Ascent    Mrthn    Mrthn   Double
 Pos  AGP/TTL   Pos  AGP/TTL  Name                   Age Sex City            St   Time     Time     Diff    Descent   Time     Time
   3    1/202     3    1/102  Bernie Boettcher        40  M  Silt            CO  2:32:58  2:41:55  0:08:57  1:29:15  4:11:10  6:44:08
  38    4/49     29    2/17   Matt J A Thrasher       20  M  Grand Forks     ND  2:56:47  3:19:15  0:22:28  1:42:50  5:02:05  7:58:52
  48   12/194    27    6/87   Alan T Villavicencio    35  M  Boulder         CO  2:59:50  3:12:50  0:13:00  1:48:33  5:01:23  8:01:13
  42    5/202    40    9/102  Bill W Wright           41  M  Superior        CO  2:57:45  3:13:26  0:15:41  1:56:11  5:09:37  8:07:22
  59   16/194    48    9/87   David J Fent            38  M  Golden          CO  3:03:56  3:13:11  0:09:15  2:04:46  5:17:57  8:21:53
  70   11/202    72   13/102  Chris A Chavez          44  M  Los Alamos      NM  3:08:04  3:22:49  0:14:45  2:07:54  5:30:43  8:38:47
 111   16/89     59    5/39   Jeffrey D Kunkle        29  M  Colo Spgs       CO  3:17:25  3:24:32  0:07:07  1:58:58  5:23:30  8:40:55
 127   31/194    76   15/87   Dennis R Villavicencio  36  M  Carlsbad        CA  3:19:48  3:42:23  0:22:35  1:52:13  5:34:36  8:54:24
 133   18/89     75    6/39   Ryan P Soderberg        26  M  Dillon          CO  3:21:03  3:35:12  0:14:09  1:58:37  5:33:49  8:54:52
  78   21/194   106   19/87   Matt J Harrington       35  M  Austin          TX  3:11:47  3:38:47  0:27:00  2:06:07  5:44:54  8:56:41
 109   18/202    94   19/102  Bill L Coffelt          43  M  Fort Smith      AR  3:17:13  3:33:07  0:15:54  2:07:56  5:41:03  8:58:16
 126   17/89     96    7/39   Kreighton Bieger        29  M  Boulder         CO  3:19:45  3:13:54 -0:05:51  2:27:57  5:41:51  9:01:36
 248   39/187    67    9/110  Vincent L Steele        48  M  Colo Spgs       CO  3:39:52  3:28:40 -0:11:12  1:58:31  5:27:11  9:07:03
 195   25/142   118   31/98   Jonathan D Engelstad    30  M  San Jose        CA  3:33:28  3:36:44  0:03:16  2:12:49  5:49:33  9:23:01
 216    9/100   127    8/68   Doug Laufer             50  M  Palmer Lake     CO  3:36:04  3:41:17  0:05:13  2:12:43  5:54:00  9:30:04
 295   54/202   169   32/102  Jeffrey Molson          41  M  Avon            CT  3:45:10  3:44:49 -0:00:21  2:26:22  6:11:11  9:56:21
 305   15/100   195   12/68   Steve Kanters           51  M  Sequim          WA  3:46:29  4:04:53  0:18:24  2:16:21  6:21:14 10:07:43
 398   65/187   172   27/110  Jack L Jewell           49  M  Boulder         CO  3:56:52  3:59:03  0:02:11  2:13:03  6:12:06 10:08:58
 391   63/187   210   33/110  James K Branson         46  M  Denver          CO  3:55:47  4:03:07  0:07:20  2:21:46  6:24:53 10:20:40
 345   24/49    233    9/17   Blake A Holscher        21  M  Ogallala        NE  3:50:54  3:58:49  0:07:55  2:31:54  6:30:43 10:21:37
 335   67/202   250   50/102  Michael J Hauck         44  M  Woodland Park   CO  3:50:03  4:11:56  0:21:53  2:25:04  6:37:00 10:27:03
 501   83/187   214   35/110  Daniel J Wilson         45  M  Northglenn      CO  4:06:34  4:19:58  0:13:24  2:05:38  6:25:36 10:32:10
 310   60/202   290   57/102  Steven C Gustas         42  M  Colo Spgs       CO  3:47:23  4:22:52  0:35:29  2:31:16  6:54:08 10:41:31
 123   31/103    57   12/35   Judy Santagata          36  F  Lakewood        CO  4:08:15  4:13:33  0:05:18  2:28:26  6:41:59 10:50:14
 383   42/89    304   30/39   Rene O Trevino          29  M  Ft.worth        TX  3:54:52  4:16:02  0:21:10  2:44:40  7:00:42 10:55:34
  70    9/67     76   11/29   Carolyn J Moon          49  F  Colo Springs    CO  3:54:08  4:13:31  0:19:23  2:48:22  7:01:53 10:56:01
 971  173/194    73   13/87   Roger W Evans           35  M  Landenberg      PA  5:29:11  3:36:35 -1:52:36  1:54:31  5:31:06 11:00:17
 537   26/64    276    5/42   John F Campbell         58  M  Carbondale      CO  4:11:59  4:21:02  0:09:03  2:28:18  6:49:20 11:01:19
 538   38/100   296   21/68   Martin Thrasher         54  M  Colo Springs    CO  4:12:00  4:25:54  0:13:54  2:29:38  6:55:32 11:07:32
 165    4/16     63    1/6    Charlene J Aldridge     55  F  Fort Wayne      IN  4:22:56  4:12:57 -0:09:59  2:36:30  6:49:27 11:12:23
 170   47/115    62   17/42   Janet M Park            40  F  Lincoln         NE  4:23:27  4:05:17 -0:18:10  2:44:09  6:49:26 11:12:53
 552   89/187   311   48/110  Timothy M Edwards       46  M  Florissant      CO  4:13:39  4:26:27  0:12:48  2:36:30  7:02:57 11:16:36
 363   40/89    380   34/39   David C Schlingmann     29  M  Hillsboro       MO  3:52:42  4:40:09  0:47:27  2:48:58  7:29:07 11:21:49
  94   16/74     93   20/35   Janie Hayes             30  F  Austin          TX  4:01:16  4:26:15  0:24:59  2:57:21  7:23:36 11:24:52
 587   96/187   337   55/110  Mike J Smith            45  M  Fishers         IN  4:17:25  4:47:14  0:29:49  2:24:14  7:11:28 11:28:53
 524   25/64    384   16/42   Benoni Reynolds         58  M  Colo Springs    CO  4:10:30  4:38:41  0:28:11  2:52:13  7:30:54 11:41:24
 388   92/115    48   12/42   Elizabeth A Schick      41  F  Gainesville     FL  5:29:57  4:11:12 -1:18:45  2:20:36  6:31:48 12:01:45
 542  106/202   430   76/102  Brenton H Buxton        40  M  Austin          TX  4:12:07  4:45:08  0:33:01  3:06:15  7:51:23 12:03:30
 735  123/187   386   64/110  Keith J Booth           49  M  Austin          TX  4:39:26  4:47:55  0:08:29  2:43:48  7:31:43 12:11:09
 597  111/194   431   71/87   Colin W Wynd            38  M  Manasquan       NJ  4:19:43  4:52:54  0:33:11  2:58:53  7:51:47 12:11:30
 185   12/43    109    9/20   Becky A Hearty          51  F  Boulder         CO  4:26:27  4:38:08  0:11:41  3:10:56  7:49:04 12:15:31
 124   20/67    131   17/29   Laura L Engleman        49  F  Woodland Park   CO  4:09:04  4:38:02  0:28:58  3:43:43  8:21:45 12:30:49
 817  156/202   396   70/102  Greg Bell               43  M  Miamisburg      OH  4:53:57  4:48:43 -0:05:14  2:49:24  7:38:07 12:32:04
 725   35/64    439   25/42   Dick Canterbury         55  M  Chesterton      IN  4:38:41  4:41:05  0:02:24  3:12:42  7:53:47 12:32:28
 799  137/187   413   70/110  Thomas Mohler           48  M  Austin          TX  4:49:55  4:11:07 -0:38:48  3:33:33  7:44:40 12:34:35
 571   93/187   478   86/110  Matt Tippie             47  M  Cedar Rapids    IA  4:16:07  4:47:39  0:31:32  3:34:40  8:22:19 12:38:26
 232   33/67    120   16/29   Diana K Heynen          48  F  Austin          TX  4:40:50  5:09:53  0:29:03  2:57:46  8:07:39 12:48:29
 186   46/103   132   27/35   Adrienne A Stipe        38  F  Grapevine       TX  4:26:45  4:57:20  0:30:35  3:26:05  8:23:25 12:50:10
 274   64/103   122   25/35   Debra K Hyatt           37  F  Colo Spgs       CO  4:53:22  5:15:32  0:22:10  2:53:59  8:09:31 13:02:53
 856  115/142   471   85/98   Chris Pangburn          33  M  Centennial      CO  5:03:56  5:17:17  0:13:21  2:59:50  8:17:07 13:21:03
 732  122/187   542   99/110  Alan R Sirhal           48  M  Littleton       CO  4:39:19  5:16:06  0:36:47  3:43:30  8:59:36 13:38:55
 339   74/103   136   30/35   Jill Hudson             38  F  Benton          AR  5:16:21  5:10:56 -0:05:25  3:13:44  8:24:40 13:41:01
 909  155/187   488   88/110  Jim Shuffield           45  M  Little Rock     AR  5:16:23  5:11:33 -0:04:50  3:13:08  8:24:41 13:41:04
 269   21/43    154   12/20   Sheila M Kennedy        50  F  Glendive        MT  4:52:37  5:34:39  0:42:02  3:16:28  8:51:07 13:43:44
1051  175/187   440   76/110  Mark Lindsey            46  M  Austin          TX  5:57:19  4:47:22 -1:09:57  3:06:29  7:53:51 13:51:10
 878  119/142   518   91/98   Andrew M Lopuchowycz    33  M  Danielson       CT  5:09:08  5:40:54  0:31:46  3:02:46  8:43:40 13:52:48
1038   61/64    458   27/42   Ben Garbowski           56  M  Corning         NY  5:49:26  4:47:27 -1:01:59  3:20:22  8:07:49 13:57:15
 479  101/103   106   22/35   Mariela V Botella       37  F  Houston         TX  6:10:22  4:52:48 -1:17:34  2:55:37  7:48:25 13:58:47
 329   71/103   153   32/35   Cathy T Cox             39  F  Austin          TX  5:11:06  5:20:30  0:09:24  3:29:30  8:50:00 14:01:06
 957   51/64    506   31/42   Johnny Mitchum          56  M  Little Rock     AR  5:25:57  5:46:26  0:20:29  2:49:24  8:35:50 14:01:47
 209    2/10    187    2/2    Nan M Madden            60  F  San Francisco   CA  4:34:58  5:39:15  1:04:17  4:05:19  9:44:34 14:19:32
 935   80/100   556   61/68   Eliot W Collins         51  M  Raritan         NJ  5:21:05  4:53:30 -0:27:35  4:19:22  9:12:52 14:33:57
 306   68/103   177   34/35   Caren Johnson           38  F  Colo Springs    CO  5:05:57  5:47:03  0:41:06  3:41:33  9:28:36 14:34:33
1073  181/187   495   91/110  Dennis J Wilson         45  M  Northglenn      CO  6:08:16  5:19:34 -0:48:42  3:09:08  8:28:42 14:36:58
1042   62/64    526   33/42   Mike Brooks             57  M  Danville        ME  5:50:36  5:15:41 -0:34:55  3:32:52  8:48:33 14:39:09
1039  173/187   534   97/110  Ricky L Scott           45  M  Ferrum          VA  5:50:12  5:34:36 -0:15:36  3:17:28  8:52:04 14:42:16
 462   64/67    161   23/29   Antha Estridge          49  F  Laurel          MS  6:02:17  5:29:39 -0:32:38  3:31:50  9:01:29 15:03:46
1036    5/6     558    5/6    William J Hollihan      73  M  Beaver Dam      WI  5:48:57  5:46:28 -0:02:29  3:30:46  9:17:14 15:06:11
 948   81/100   583   68/68   Gary E Curmode          52  M  Wichita         KS  5:23:35  6:07:42  0:44:07  3:36:01  9:43:43 15:07:18
1041   92/100   559   62/68   Ron Horton              52  M  Charlotte       NC  5:50:22  5:46:33 -0:03:49  3:30:44  9:17:17 15:07:39
 456  105/115   178   39/42   Debbie Ross             41  F  San Diego       CA  5:59:53  6:15:50  0:15:57  3:15:21  9:31:11 15:31:04
---------------------------------------

The following runners finished the Double after the cutoff time.

 Asc  Ascent    Mar  Mrthn                                                       Ascent   Mar Asc  Ascent    Mrthn    Mrthn   Double
 Pos  AGP/TTL   Pos  AGP/TTL  Name                   Age Sex City            St   Time     Time     Diff    Descent   Time     Time
1073   97/104   --    --/--   Robert J Heynen         54  M  Austin          TX  6:08:12  6:13:31  0:05:19  4:17:00 10:30:31 16:38:43


Return to Results | Return to Home Page