Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


               2003 Pikes Peak Marathon - 26M
                 Pike National Forest, CO
   Manitou Springs, CO to summit of Pikes Peak and back
                     August 17th, 2003

Results
Results - Age Group
Doublers

                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Carpenter          39   Manitou Spgs    CO  2:14:42  1:29:04  3:43:46
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  3:46:33, set in 1993 by Senovio Torres,
                             age 39, from Cordova NM

  2  Paul L Koch             35   Colo Spgs       CO  2:26:32  1:41:35  4:08:07
  3  Bernie Boettcher        40   Silt            CO  2:41:55  1:29:15  4:11:10
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:32:58

  4  Peter A Fain            31   Truckee         CA  2:40:03  1:39:37  4:19:40
  5  Ryan Cooper             29   Erie            CO  2:48:40  1:31:25  4:20:05
  6  Senovio L Torres        49   Cordova         NM  2:52:07  1:32:52  4:24:59
  7  Galen Burrell           24   Boulder         CO  2:52:53  1:34:33  4:27:26
  8  Dr Todd B Flitton       40   Kaysville       UT  2:46:47  1:43:32  4:30:19
  9  Erin Hutchinson         34   Parks           AZ  2:52:14  1:38:59  4:31:13
 10  Michael S Donovan       51   Rio Rancho      NM  2:44:16  1:52:54  4:37:10

                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Angela Mudge            33   Tavistock       UK  2:45:59  1:33:39  4:19:38
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  4:36:32, set in 1982 by Margie Loyd-Allison,
                             age 33, from Colorado Springs CO

  2  Erica J Larson          32   Los Alamos      NM  2:45:03  1:37:26  4:22:29
  3  Sarah G Slaughter       31   Durango         CO  3:11:04  1:52:52  5:03:56
  4  Andrea E Wiegand        22   Glen Haven      CO  3:20:51  1:44:32  5:05:23
  5  Jenny P McCargo         40   Telluride       CO  3:16:10  1:52:51  5:09:01
  6  Amy Barnish             38   Fort Collins    CO  3:18:03  1:53:32  5:11:35
  7  Lori Cooper             28   Erie            CO  3:24:58  1:53:23  5:18:21
  8  Jane Tunnadine          36   Gunnison        CO  3:22:24  1:56:11  5:18:35
  9  Paula A Bowman          41   Littleton       CO  3:29:58  1:50:57  5:20:55
 10  Lisa G Butler           30   Tulsa           OK  3:23:52  1:58:50  5:22:42

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Stephen M Parziale      44   Durango         CO  2:53:48  1:48:09  4:41:57
  2  Mark Koch               44   Pueblo          CO  2:51:58  1:51:10  4:43:08
  3  Floyd C Paiz            47   Gunnison        CO  3:09:20  1:42:42  4:52:02
  4  Dave Roberts            53   Helena          MT  3:08:21  1:46:34  4:54:55
  5  Todd B Murray           40   Colo Springs    CO  3:11:57  1:45:03  4:57:00

                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Susan Petronio          40   Crested Butte   CO  3:45:37  1:54:01  5:39:38
  2  Jane D Hilt             44   Jackson         WY  3:38:38  2:01:44  5:40:22
  3  Amy K Regnier           41   Colo Spgs       CO  3:37:30  2:06:56  5:44:26
  4  Vicki A Hunter          42   Nederland       CO  3:48:09  1:59:31  5:47:40
  5  Theresa Do              40   Broomfield      CO  3:40:46  2:11:13  5:51:59

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Kyle E Strait           18   Colo Springs    CO  4:02:45  2:20:01  6:22:46
  2  John R Tobin            16   Sioux Falls     SD  6:19:47  2:49:40  9:09:27

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt J A Thrasher       20   Grand Forks     ND  3:19:15  1:42:50  5:02:05
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:56:47

  2  Matthew D Rottinghaus   21   Colo Springs    CO  3:16:54  1:45:29  5:02:23
  3  Kyle A Goebel           21   Cincinnati      OH  3:28:23  2:06:17  5:34:40

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Joe P Roberts           29   San Antonio     TX  2:57:46  1:43:22  4:41:08
  2  Eric Truhe              28   Castle Rock     CO  3:05:29  1:55:40  5:01:09
  3  Joseph Gelineau         28   Ft Carson       CO  3:27:11  1:47:49  5:15:00
  4  Jeffrey D Kunkle        29   Colo Spgs       CO  3:24:32  1:58:58  5:23:30
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:17:25

  5  Ryan P Soderberg        26   Dillon          CO  3:35:12  1:58:37  5:33:49
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:21:03


                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jed Deorsay             34   Boulder         CO  2:52:04  1:45:55  4:37:59
  2  Todd Walton             34   Manitou Spring  CO  2:59:15  1:47:19  4:46:34
  3  Stephen D Sisson        33   Austin          TX  3:04:22  1:42:41  4:47:03
  4  Andy K Palmer           31   Littleton       CO  2:56:20  1:59:52  4:56:12
  5  Martin McComb           34   Denver          CO  3:17:50  1:46:54  5:04:44

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Bill Means              38   Monument        CO  2:47:17  1:51:08  4:38:25
  2  Paul Sullivan           36   Colo Springs    CO  2:58:12  1:41:36  4:39:48
  3  Harald Kasper-Riggio    39   Salida          CO  3:12:27  1:47:27  4:59:54
  4  Alan T Villavicencio    35   Boulder         CO  3:12:50  1:48:33  5:01:23
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:59:50

  5  Eric Swager             38   Grass Lake      MI  3:18:01  1:55:57  5:13:58

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Rick W Shoulberg        42   Manitou Spgs    CO  3:02:29  1:56:27  4:58:56
  2  Louie Telles            43   La Luz          NM  3:08:55  1:53:06  5:02:01
  3  Tibor Kiss              40   Colo Springs    CO  3:10:43  1:56:20  5:07:03
  4  Bill W Wright           41   Superior        CO  3:13:26  1:56:11  5:09:37
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:57:45

  5  David Goldberg          43   Flagstaff       AZ  3:35:36  1:43:37  5:19:13

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Haugen             46   St Paul         MN  3:05:25  1:54:28  4:59:53
  2  Arne D Hultquist        45   Salt Lake City  UT  3:15:58  1:48:45  5:04:43
  3  Bill W Patience         49   Georgetown      TX  3:07:48  2:00:57  5:08:45
  4  Daniel P Meyers         46   Mammoth Lakes   CA  3:17:35  1:53:44  5:11:19
  5  Randy W Joseph          47   Ft Collins      CO  3:29:09  1:50:29  5:19:38

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  William R Cordova       50   Colo Spgs       CO  3:19:13  1:57:50  5:17:03
  2  Roger A Jensen          53   Zuni            NM  3:28:20  1:54:29  5:22:49
  3  Chris G Reveley         51   Salt Lake City  UT  3:24:43  2:01:28  5:26:11
  4  David C Adams           51   Teton Village   WY  3:37:29  2:01:33  5:39:02
  5  Harry Ladewig           52   Englewood       CO  3:30:03  2:12:55  5:42:58

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Elliott J Henry         57   Colo Spgs       CO  3:23:48  2:04:13  5:28:01
  2  Bob Whiteley            59   Lakewood        CO  3:43:47  2:06:30  5:50:17
  3  Jamie Harris            56   London          CN  3:51:01  2:52:51  6:43:52
  4  David B Griffith        58   Winter Garden   FL  4:17:21  2:31:02  6:48:23
  5  John F Campbell         58   Carbondale      CO  4:21:02  2:28:18  6:49:20
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:11:59


                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Leo Rutten              60   Beloit          KS  3:43:49  2:27:50  6:11:39
  2  Mark E Scarff           60   Helena          MT  3:56:29  2:22:16  6:18:45
  3  Gary L Smedley          64   Colo Spgs       CO  4:04:36  2:14:49  6:19:25

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Carl G Schwenk          66   Montrose        CO  4:09:28  2:12:04  6:21:32
  2  George F Johnson        67   Centennial      CO  4:23:30  3:05:27  7:28:57
  3  Bill Duer               69   Mena            AR  4:51:19  2:49:01  7:40:20

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Lee Rhodes              70   Sacramento      CA  4:21:11  2:44:11  7:05:22
  2  Louis B Joline          71   Lake Tapawingo  MO  4:35:32  2:33:56  7:09:28
  3  Tony F Garcia           73   Albuquerque     NM  4:54:37  3:25:12  8:19:49

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Karen L Stuckey         24   Gunnison        CO  4:02:46  2:26:07  6:28:53
  2  Heather K Stites        24   Colo Spgs       CO  4:11:58  2:24:44  6:36:42
  3  Eryn A Lonnquist        21   Ft Collins      CO  4:47:20  3:15:16  8:02:36

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Lori K Prater           26   Superior        CO  3:41:44  2:15:36  5:57:20
  2  Aimee A Stout           29   Colo Springs    CO  4:01:03  2:18:05  6:19:08
  3  Michelle Russell        26   Crested Butte   CO  4:01:52  2:19:56  6:21:48

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Celiann M Gonzalez      30   Colo Spgs       CO  3:24:50  2:02:37  5:27:27
  2  Holly J Rickert         30   Gunnison        CO  3:29:42  2:01:11  5:30:53
  3  Sally A O'Connor        34   Gunnison        CO  3:40:40  2:03:37  5:44:17
  4  Gina Basile             31   Colo Springs    CO  3:51:22  1:54:43  5:46:05
  5  Colleen M Dulin         34   Denver          CO  3:46:44  2:02:30  5:49:14

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Katherine D Dowson      37   Alta            WY  3:28:43  1:58:11  5:26:54
  2  Tamara Rogers           36   Monument        CO  3:40:15  1:58:49  5:39:04
  3  Michelle R Kranz        39   Boulder         CO  3:50:10  2:01:05  5:51:15
  4  Marcella D Austin       39   Albuquerque     NM  3:51:23  2:06:23  5:57:46
  5  Karen J Smidt           36   Brighton        CO  3:54:31  2:04:03  5:58:34

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Diane P Brown           40   Colo Spgs       CO  3:51:43  2:32:59  6:24:42
  2  Marilyn Goodloe         41   Colo Springs    CO  4:11:02  2:14:56  6:25:58
  3  Judy L Bauermeister     44   Colo Spgs       CO  4:09:35  2:20:09  6:29:44
  4  Diana James             40   Alamo           CA  3:59:14  2:31:14  6:30:28
  5  Elizabeth A Schick      41   Gainesville     FL  4:11:12  2:20:36  6:31:48
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  5:29:57


                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jeanne Regh             45   Colo Springs    CO  4:09:29  1:50:31  6:00:00
  2  Jo H Gathercole         49   Wilson          WY  3:51:02  2:13:52  6:04:54
  3  Vicki K Martin          49   Colo Spgs       CO  3:51:25  2:18:13  6:09:38
  4  Janet E Green           49   Courtenay       CN  3:45:16  2:26:55  6:12:11

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jenine Ebersohl         54   Colo Spgs       CO  4:25:05  2:20:09  6:45:14
  2  Angie M Ransom          53   Sherwood        AR  4:27:09  2:27:18  6:54:27
  3  Ingrid Honzak           54   Dayton          OH  4:21:14  2:38:59  7:00:13

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Charlene J Aldridge     55   Fort Wayne      IN  4:12:57  2:36:30  6:49:27
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:22:56

  2  Betty A Sobeski         55   Mena            AR  4:27:13  2:24:00  6:51:13
  3  Joyce McKelvey          58   Black Forest    CO  3:53:48  3:00:01  6:53:49

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Janet Newburgh          61   Rockville       MD  4:41:49  3:24:20  8:06:09
  2  Nan M Madden            60   San Francisco   CA  5:39:15  4:05:19  9:44:34
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:34:58


                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vici A De Haan          68   Boulder         CO  5:42:30  3:33:45  9:16:15

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Myra Rhodes             71   Sacramento      CA  5:15:37  3:44:32  9:00:09
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  9:13:31, set in 1997 by Jan Richards,
                             age 70, from Arlington TX


Return to Results | Return to Home Page