Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


                       2004 Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                         
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Scott Elliott            40  2:23:31   Boulder         CO
        2  Ryan Hafer               18  2:26:59   Colo Spgs       CO
        3  Cornelis B Guijt         38  2:31:43   Colo Spgs       CO
        4  Bill Fanselow            37  2:34:26   Golden          CO
        5  Michael J Hagen          42  2:36:31   Colo Spgs       CO
        6  Mark Cucuzzella          37  2:38:21   Denver          CO
        7  Dale P Peterson          47  2:39:24   Denver          CO
        8  Daryn Parker             23  2:42:57   Hays            KS
        9  Brett Wilson             36  2:44:12   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

       10  Wes Hobson               36  2:45:34   Boulder         CO

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Anita M Ortiz            40  2:44:58   Eagle           CO
           New Master Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:50:11, set in 1996 by Marti Cooksey,
                             age 42, from St Louis MO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:50:11, set in 1996 by Marti Cooksey,
                             age 42, from St Louis MO

        2  Leanne Whitesides        34  2:59:09   Grand Junction  CO
        3  Nancy L Citriglia        30  3:09:36   Winter Park     CO
        4  Shari S Marshall         37  3:11:59   Crested Butte   CO
        5  Gwen R Martinez          37  3:18:10   Cololrado Spri  CO
        6  Bridget A Dunn           36  3:18:43   Denver          CO
        7  Karen Waeschle           41  3:21:07   Fraser          CO
        8  Eva M Hagen Kendler      36  3:21:27   Colo Spgs       CO
        9  L. McGrew-Lawrentz       30  3:22:03   Colo Springs    CO
       10  Amy K Regnier            42  3:22:48   Colo Spgs       CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  David Zink               45  2:51:31   Fraser          CO
        2  Peter Williams           43  2:51:34   Fort Collins    CO
        3  Ken J Wilson             49  2:57:18   Albuquerque     NM
        4  Jim A Mitchell           50  2:58:00   Jackson         WY
        5  Bryan S Willis           44  2:58:12   Colo Spgs       CO

                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bridget M Collins        43  3:24:40   Naperville      IL
        2  Nancy S Stevenson        50  3:25:14   Golden          CO
        3  J'Ne M Day-Lucore        43  3:31:46   Denver          CO
        4  Blondie Vucich           55  3:32:48   Vail            CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  3:40:56, set in 1990 by Elke Abitbol,
                             age 55, from Aurora CO

        5  Jan M Rastall            47  3:33:51   Fort Collins    CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Matthew B Rowles         17  3:28:58   Calhan          CO
        2  Brendan Trimboli         16  3:30:35   Woodland Park   CO
        3  Kyle W Carter            16  3:39:14   Colo Springs    CO

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jon D Moore              24  2:45:55   Durango         CO
        2  Bill Danyluk             23  2:48:03   U S A F A       CO
        3  N Betts                  24  2:57:08   Boulder         CO
        4  Jason A Nieuwsma         23  3:03:41   Laramie         WY
        5  Sarp Akcay               24  3:09:40   Austin          TX

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Mark Stenbeck            26  2:49:36   Littleton       CO
        2  Tim S Hola               29  2:52:31   Highlands Ranc  CO
        3  Jason M Koop             25  2:57:00   Boulder         CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Dave N Philipps          26  3:08:51   Denver          CO
        5  Mike Callor              25  3:10:30   Centennial      CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Gerald B Romero          32  2:49:36   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Jose Jimenez             30  2:49:50   Pasadena        CA
        3  Jeff Gifford             31  2:52:36   Fountain        CO
        4  Alan M Davidson          33  2:56:38   Colo Spgs       CO
        5  Anthony Fox              34  3:05:08   Denver          CO

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Paul Dunn                38  2:47:25   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Robert K Wood            35  2:52:21   Colo Spgs       CO
        3  Bill Means               39  2:57:44   Monument        CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Shawn A Parsons          37  2:59:32   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Tim Sandell              39  3:03:33   Colo Springs    CO

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Richard K Pampe          44  2:59:04   Jackson         WY
        2  David C Meyer            43  3:00:08   Colo Spgs       CO
        3  Brian Ropp               40  3:06:32   Pueblo West     CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  David A Twynam           42  3:08:35   Colo Spgs       CO
        5  Dan Capshaw              41  3:09:39   Mill Valley     CA

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Randy G Isler            47  3:10:45   Albuquerque     NM
        2  Mark M Martin            46  3:11:16   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Brian A Cross            45  3:12:22   Evergreen       CO
        4  Rick J Brandl            45  3:14:06   Superior        CO
        5  Arne D Hultquist         46  3:15:21   Salt Lake City  UT
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Fred H Baxter            50  3:06:05   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Walter W Kingsbery       50  3:14:18   Boulder         CO
        3  Eckehart Zimmermann      52  3:20:43   Monument        CO
        4  Hans G Johansson         50  3:26:37   Colo Spgs       CO
        5  Chris Lambert            52  3:26:39   Colo Springs    CO

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bob Cooper               56  3:15:49   Thornton        CO
        2  Robert N Anderson        57  3:29:36   Thoreau         NM
        3  J B Chavez               59  3:35:56   Colo Spgs       CO
        4  Paul Vorndam             57  3:45:55   Rye             CO
        5  James Sparks             57  3:46:22   Lyons           CO

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jack Ramsey              61  3:33:06   Manitou Spgs    CO
        2  Jim W Hubbs              62  3:40:59   Albuquerque     NM
        3  Phillip J Stevenson      62  3:43:24   Golden          CO
        4  Hugh Braswell            63  3:48:12   Little Rock     AR
        5  Donald A Wallace         63  3:57:14   Manitou Spring  CO

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Glen L Ash               67  3:45:34   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Fred R Wright            69  4:11:04   Manitou Spring  CO
        3  George F Johnson         68  4:17:47   Centennial      CO

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Dale M Goering           74  4:14:58   Santa Fe        NM
        2  Verne W Carlson          71  4:21:29   Boulder         CO
        3  Don N Hayes              72  5:20:35   Boulder         CO

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Keith Wood               75  4:00:08   Seattle         WA
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  4:09:46, set in 1988 by Cleo Cassidy,
                             age 75, from Springfield MO


--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Haley Barton             16  3:49:32   Gunnison        CO
        2  Emma A Catmur            19  3:59:57   Crested Butte   CO
        3  Krysti L Knoche          16  4:56:25   Colo Springs    CO

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Andrea M Wagner          24  3:49:45   Woodland Park   CO
        2  Eleanor E Kunesh         20  4:02:33   U S A F A       CO
        3  Jennifer Moore           21  4:03:14   Canon City      CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Elizabeth S Atkins       27  3:25:32   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Amanda Blount            27  3:38:26   Ft. Collins     CO
        3  Jamie D Donaldson        29  3:38:53   Denver          CO
        4  J. Blair Echevarri       27  3:40:43   Denver          CO
        5  Shannon Galpin           29  3:47:43   Breckenridge    CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Becky Wheeler            30  3:31:45   Casper          WY
        2  Jennifer Malone          31  3:36:50   Jackson         WY
        3  Jennifer L Wrynn         34  3:40:13   Monument        CO
        4  Kristen L Schorer        32  3:45:22   Boulder         CO
        5  Laura Demeo              31  3:48:25   Ocean           NJ

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Gina Garcia-Shaw         37  3:23:35   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Jamie Bailey             37  3:36:00   Montezuma       CO
        3  Traci L Case             36  3:37:23   Golden          CO
        4  Rene A Vonder Haar       39  3:39:00   Golden          CO
        5  Diane Nockels            37  3:39:57   Littleton       CO

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Erlinda Stafford         43  3:36:02   Littleton       CO
        2  Robin Muckey             43  3:36:06   Monument        CO
        3  Courtenay M Adams        40  3:37:13   Teton Village   WY
        4  Pam Winter               40  3:37:53   Wichita         KS
        5  Julie A Thomas           41  3:38:54   Tulsa           OK

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Vickie Tucker            46  3:38:59   Wichita         KS
        2  Shannon L Patrizio       47  3:43:46   Green Mtn Fall  CO
        3  Deborah L Evans          47  3:45:37   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Lucy M West              48  3:46:00   Broomfield      CO
        5  Laura L Dewald           47  3:48:44   Baltimore       MD

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sally Clair              54  3:39:30   Vail            CO
        2  Wendy G Crandall         52  3:49:22   Fort Collins    CO
        3  Nancy L Smith            54  3:49:55   Telluride       CO
        4  Karen A Coe              52  3:57:31   Lakewood        CO
        5  Carolyn J Moon           50  4:01:00   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jan E Huie               55  4:12:05   Colo Spgs       CO
        2  Louise Shorter           55  4:12:42   Boulder         CO
        3  Beverly J Buchler        56  4:14:15   Boulder         CO

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kathryn Karst            60  3:55:36   Falcon          CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  4:10:02, set in 2000 by Barbara Futran,
                             age 60, from Olympic Valley CA

        2  Donna L Messenger        61  4:12:17   Coeur D Alene   ID
        3  Jana Hlavaty             63  4:17:29   Keystone        CO

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Betsy Harrower           66  5:00:27   Arvada          CO
        2  Kay Martin               67  5:09:05   Phoenix         AZ
        3  Yvonne E Monsauret       65  5:18:03   Riverside       CA

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Martha J Kinsinger       70  5:20:54   Colo Spgs       CO


Return to Results | Return to Home Page