Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


           2004 Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
                 Pike National Forest, CO
                    Manitou Springs, CO
                   August 21 - 22, 2004

Results
Results - Age Group
Results - Award Winners

                         The Doublers

The following runners completed both the Pikes Peak Ascent
and the Pikes Peak Marathon.  This is known as The Double.
Congratulations to these wonderful runners.  Job well done!!


 Asc  Ascent    Mar  Mrthn                                                       Ascent   Mar Asc  Ascent    Mrthn    Mrthn   Double
 Pos  AGP/TTL   Pos  AGP/TTL  Name                   Age Sex City            St   Time     Time     Diff    Descent   Time     Time
   9    4/191    17    6/99   Brett Wilson            36  M  Colo Springs    CO  2:44:12  2:57:50  0:13:38  1:42:23  4:40:13  7:24:25
  23    3/83     12    2/33   Jason M Koop            25  M  Boulder         CO  2:57:00  3:03:41  0:06:41  1:31:30  4:35:11  7:32:11
  26    8/191    26    8/99   Bill Means              39  M  Monument        CO  2:57:44  2:57:56  0:00:12  1:54:36  4:52:32  7:50:16
  35   11/191    23    7/99   Todd Walton             35  M  Manitou Spring  CO  3:05:37  3:00:16 -0:05:21  1:47:32  4:47:48  7:53:25
  53    6/83     21    3/33   Ryan P Soderberg        27  M  Dillon          CO  3:10:58  3:06:28 -0:04:30  1:41:06  4:47:34  7:58:32
  41   15/191    30   10/99   Jim Lee                 35  M  Elbert          CO  3:07:59  3:10:40  0:02:41  1:45:31  4:56:11  8:04:10
  39    7/213    48    7/111  Brian Ropp              40  M  Pueblo West     CO  3:06:32  3:21:45  0:15:13  1:47:48  5:09:33  8:16:05
  73    9/83     38    5/33   Cory E Leppert          29  M  Colo Springs    CO  3:15:11  3:23:26  0:08:15  1:37:49  5:01:15  8:16:26
  95   16/161    71   13/86   Jeffrey Kunkle          30  M  Colo Springs    CO  3:19:33  3:29:54  0:10:21  1:53:52  5:23:46  8:43:19
  74    8/187    88   10/91   Arne D Hultquist        46  M  Salt Lake City  UT  3:15:21  3:42:05  0:26:44  1:50:45  5:32:50  8:48:11
 151   29/213    80   14/111  Joseph M Smindak        43  M  Dayton          OH  3:31:48  3:28:17 -0:03:31  2:01:12  5:29:29  9:01:17
 127   19/187   101   13/91   Chris Chavez            45  M  Los Alamos      NM  3:27:01  3:36:51  0:09:50  2:06:24  5:43:15  9:10:16
 160    9/120   108   12/82   Roger Jensen            54  M  Pagosa Springs  CO  3:33:22  3:44:00  0:10:38  2:03:34  5:47:34  9:20:56
 354   56/161    83   17/86   Jonathan D Engelstad    32  M  San Jose        CA  3:52:39  3:37:31 -0:15:08  1:52:47  5:30:18  9:22:57
 181   47/191   129   28/99   Erik D Zeitlow          36  M  Arvada          CO  3:35:41  3:52:52  0:17:11  2:00:59  5:53:51  9:29:32
 293   46/187   103   14/91   Steve M Holonitch       46  M  Littleton       CO  3:47:07  3:39:55 -0:07:12  2:04:21  5:44:16  9:31:23
 369   57/161   105   24/86   Blaine H Miller         31  M  Colo Spgs       CO  3:54:20  3:36:41 -0:17:39  2:08:16  5:44:57  9:39:17
 252   17/120   143   17/82   Steve Kanters           52  M  Sequim          WA  3:44:34  3:54:34  0:10:00  2:04:23  5:58:57  9:43:31
 319   52/187   142   18/91   Daniel J Wilson         46  M  Northglenn      CO  3:49:21  4:01:07  0:11:46  1:57:23  5:58:30  9:47:51
 314   16/44    166    3/12   Blake A Holscher        22  M  Ogallala        NE  3:48:24  4:00:09  0:11:45  2:10:18  6:10:27  9:58:51
 229   50/213   203   33/111  Scott P Smith           42  M  Saint George    UT  3:40:40  3:59:00  0:18:20  2:24:26  6:23:26 10:04:06
 336   71/191   183   40/99   Marty K Bauer           38  M  Littleton       CO  3:51:36  4:00:14  0:08:38  2:15:01  6:15:15 10:06:51
 397   72/213   168   27/111  James M Kennedy         44  M  Castle Rock     CO  3:57:36  3:54:40 -0:02:56  2:16:09  6:10:49 10:08:25
 261   60/191   204   45/99   John J Hoenigman        39  M  Santa Barbara   CA  3:45:19  4:00:41  0:15:22  2:22:46  6:23:27 10:08:46
  76   19/91     41    9/27   Tammy L Begler          39  F  Colo Spgs       CO  3:57:37  4:07:11  0:09:34  2:18:38  6:25:49 10:23:26
 390   64/187   215   33/91   Michael J Hauck         45  M  Woodland Park   CO  3:56:43  4:09:32  0:12:49  2:19:29  6:29:01 10:25:44
 101    7/50     42    2/22   Shane B Holonitch       53  F  Littleton       CO  4:02:41  4:07:48  0:05:07  2:19:07  6:26:55 10:29:36
 577  111/213   216   34/111  John E Cvetic           40  M  Avon            OH  4:14:49  4:15:56  0:01:07  2:13:14  6:29:10 10:43:59
 465   77/187   261   37/91   John C Everly           49  M  Vail            CO  4:03:18  4:12:51  0:09:33  2:31:24  6:44:15 10:47:33
 292   45/187   311   47/91   Dale R Eldridge         46  M  Fort Collins    CO  3:47:03  4:02:20  0:15:17  2:59:36  7:01:56 10:48:59
 533   21/84    245   11/51   John Campbell           59  M  Carbondale      CO  4:10:12  4:12:32  0:02:20  2:27:17  6:39:49 10:50:01
 487   46/120   266   24/82   Mark S Toupin           50  M  Colo Springs    CO  4:05:20  4:17:11  0:11:51  2:29:01  6:46:12 10:51:32
 441   82/213   301   55/111  Gary A Eldridge         43  M  Campbell        CA  4:01:53  4:12:10  0:10:17  2:46:54  6:59:04 11:00:57
 562   88/187   277   38/91   Robert P Palmer         46  M  Gillette        WY  4:13:57  4:14:57  0:01:00  2:35:01  6:49:58 11:03:55
 494   48/120   305   30/82   Ed Green                54  M  Thorton         CO  4:05:34  4:26:24  0:20:50  2:33:50  7:00:14 11:05:48
 517   84/187   310   46/91   Timothy M Edwards       47  M  Florissant      CO  4:07:48  4:29:56  0:22:08  2:31:52  7:01:48 11:09:36
 547   52/120   306   31/82   John D O'Donnell        52  M  Colo Spgs       CO  4:11:59  4:43:11  0:31:12  2:17:23  7:00:34 11:12:33
 125   21/69     70   10/18   Janie Hayes             31  F  Austin          TX  4:08:58  4:31:24  0:22:26  2:36:06  7:07:30 11:16:28
 112   29/91     79   14/27   Anita Finkle            38  F  Roanoke         VA  4:05:27  4:31:21  0:25:54  2:44:45  7:16:06 11:21:33
 492   90/213   343   63/111  Jay Finkle              41  M  Roanoke         VA  4:05:28  4:31:18  0:25:50  2:44:49  7:16:07 11:21:35
 538   83/161   338   62/86   Roderick MacWilliam     34  M  Arvada          CO  4:11:02  4:31:40  0:20:38  2:43:15  7:14:55 11:25:57
  89    6/50     95    8/22   Carolyn J Moon          50  F  Colo Springs    CO  4:01:00  4:20:20  0:19:20  3:05:08  7:25:28 11:26:28
 408   75/213   380   72/111  Brenton H Buxton        41  M  Austin          TX  3:58:44  4:30:18  0:31:34  2:58:55  7:29:13 11:27:57
 694    9/37    307    7/23   Bill Faulkner           63  M  Broomfield      CO  4:26:32  4:24:42 -0:01:50  2:36:45  7:01:27 11:27:59
 152    5/27     83    7/16   Ingrid Honzak           55  F  Dayton          OH  4:15:28  4:31:27  0:15:59  2:45:33  7:17:00 11:32:28
 598   95/187   344   52/91   Michael A Glanert       45  M  Golden          CO  4:16:47  4:29:48  0:13:01  2:46:40  7:16:28 11:33:15
 509   78/161   370   67/86   David C Schlingmann     30  M  Hillsboro       MO  4:06:45  4:23:21  0:16:36  3:03:21  7:26:42 11:33:27
 671    8/37    329    8/23   William C Squier III    62  M  Raleigh         NC  4:25:16  4:31:45  0:06:29  2:39:00  7:10:45 11:36:01
 862   81/120   267   25/82   Thomas J Knutson        54  M  Minnesota       MN  4:50:40  4:25:41 -0:24:59  2:21:10  6:46:51 11:37:31
 692  112/187   333   49/91   Mike J Smith            46  M  Fishers         IN  4:26:30  4:31:30  0:05:00  2:41:05  7:12:35 11:39:05
 639  103/161   357   65/86   James M Gazetti         32  M  Colo Spgs       CO  4:20:58  4:31:37  0:10:39  2:48:58  7:20:35 11:41:33
 167    7/27     94    8/16   Charlene J Aldridge     56  F  Fort Wayne      IN  4:20:49  4:41:41  0:20:52  2:43:47  7:25:28 11:46:17
 184   28/69     86   12/18   Katie Katalin           34  F  Colo Springs    CO  4:25:03  4:40:45  0:15:42  2:40:59  7:21:44 11:46:47
 726   12/37    362   11/23   John R Blakemore        60  M  Westlake        OH  4:32:48  4:34:17  0:01:29  2:48:18  7:22:35 11:55:23
 684  111/187   384   58/91   Mark H Lindsey          48  M  Austin          TX  4:26:14  4:36:19  0:10:05  2:55:34  7:31:53 11:58:07
 856  168/213   348   65/111  Nattu Natraj            41  M  Lafayette       CO  4:50:22  4:45:54 -0:04:28  2:31:24  7:17:18 12:07:40
 774  151/213   377   71/111  Timothy Morse           42  M  Bennett         CO  4:39:53  4:39:29 -0:00:25  2:49:08  7:28:37 12:08:30
 776  120/187   378   56/91   David Karp              46  M  Woodbridge      VA  4:39:53  4:39:31 -0:00:22  2:49:07  7:28:38 12:08:31
 717  126/191   407   72/99   Colin Wynd              39  M  Manasquan       NJ  4:30:40  4:33:58  0:03:18  3:07:07  7:41:05 12:11:45
 195   10/50    115   10/22   Becky Hearty            52  F  Boulder         CO  4:27:51  4:37:38  0:09:47  3:12:51  7:50:29 12:18:20
 219    9/27    128   12/16   Patricia Emigh          55  F  Westminster     CO  4:34:38  4:56:09  0:21:31  3:11:41  8:07:50 12:42:28
1006  171/191   412   73/99   Daniel R Solinski       36  M  Denver          CO  5:13:15  4:58:58 -0:14:18  2:43:46  7:42:44 12:55:59
 855  167/213   472   89/111  Mark Lang               43  M  Austin          TX  4:50:16  4:54:02  0:03:46  3:17:31  8:11:33 13:01:49
 849  166/213   476   91/111  John S Murdzek          44  M  San Diego       CA  4:49:22  5:19:52  0:30:30  2:53:57  8:13:49 13:03:11
 902   87/120   465   64/82   Keith Booth             50  M  Austin          TX  4:56:41  5:12:46  0:16:05  2:53:50  8:06:36 13:03:17
1118   75/84    361   20/51   Gary Fell               56  M  Avon Lake       OH  5:46:19  4:34:23 -1:11:56  2:48:11  7:22:34 13:08:53
 893  172/213   475   90/111  David Douglas           43  M  Colo Spgs       CO  4:55:43  5:05:00  0:09:17  3:08:25  8:13:25 13:09:08
1045  104/120   434   59/82   Randy L Ward            50  M  State Line      PA  5:23:29  4:50:51 -0:32:38  2:58:22  7:49:13 13:12:42
1046   69/84    435   27/51   Don Meyer               57  M  Phoenix         AZ  5:23:31  4:44:15 -0:39:16  3:04:59  7:49:14 13:12:45
1144   80/84    371   22/51   Martin Thrasher         55  M  Colo Springs    CO  5:57:13  4:50:43 -1:06:30  2:36:12  7:26:55 13:24:08
 972   75/83    488   31/33   Michael Y Melanson      28  M  Colo Spgs       CO  5:07:25  4:58:52 -0:08:33  3:24:27  8:23:19 13:30:44
1009  159/187   480   77/91   Dennis J Wilson         46  M  Lincoln         NE  5:13:21  5:20:36  0:07:15  2:56:54  8:17:30 13:30:51
 295    8/13    146    4/5    Sally Squier            62  F  Raleigh         NC  4:56:58  5:21:47  0:24:49  3:16:00  8:37:47 13:34:45
 221    6/13    167    5/5    Nan M Madden            61  F  San Francisco   CA  4:35:52  5:19:16  0:43:24  3:54:55  9:14:11 13:50:03
1010   78/83    548   33/33   Jim T Agee              28  M  Arvada          CO  5:13:23  5:11:11 -0:02:12  3:46:58  8:58:09 14:11:32
1022   11/14    545    4/5    Bill Moyle              65  M  Lone Tree       CO  5:19:41  5:32:09  0:12:28  3:24:35  8:56:44 14:16:25
1104  176/187   541   84/91   Ricky L Scott           46  M  Ferrum          VA  5:41:24  5:25:35 -0:15:49  3:28:23  8:53:58 14:35:22
1099   72/84    594   49/51   Johnny Mitchum          57  M  Little Rock     AR  5:39:53  6:09:49  0:29:56  3:47:04  9:56:53 15:36:46

The following Doublers finished the Marathon after the 10 hour cutoff time:

1155    6/6     ---   --/--   William J Hollihan      74  M  Beaver Dam      WI  6:09:43  6:24:00  0:14:17  3:59:21 10:23:21 16:33:04
 496   26/27    ---   --/--   Cheryl F Dusek          56  F  Surprise        AZ  6:05:05  6:28:29  0:23:24  5:06:31 11:35:00 17:40:05


Return to Results | Return to Home Page