Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


               2004 Pikes Peak Marathon - 26M
                 Pike National Forest, CO
   Manitou Springs, CO to summit of Pikes Peak and back
                     August 22nd, 2004

Results
Results - Age Group
Doublers

                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Galen Burrell           25   Boulder         CO  2:29:04  1:31:00  4:00:04
  2  Joan Colomer            34                   SP  2:34:57  1:28:00  4:02:57
  3  Bernie G Boettcher      41   Silt            CO  2:34:03  1:34:32  4:08:35
  4  Gaizka Izia             35   Gernika-Bizkai  SP  2:39:26  1:30:06  4:09:32
  5  Asier Urdanpilleta      31   Gipuzkoa        SP  2:50:17  1:25:10  4:15:27
  6  Bill Raitter            34   Estes Park      CO  2:37:10  1:39:05  4:16:15
  7  Erin B Hutchinson       35   Flagstaff       AZ  2:46:45  1:32:28  4:19:13
  8  Paul L Koch             36   Colo Spgs       CO  2:29:52  1:50:56  4:20:48
  9  Senovio L Torres        50   Cordova         NM  2:50:18  1:34:14  4:24:32

           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  4:30:05, set in 2002 by Michael Donovan,
                             age 50, from Rio Rancho NM

 10  Eric Walecki            38   Durango         CO  2:52:35  1:37:47  4:30:22

                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Erica J Larson          33   Los Alamos      NM  2:50:37  1:37:50  4:28:27
  2  Sharon K Kuhn           45   Durango         CO  3:06:27  1:41:49  4:48:16
           New Ascent Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  3:08:03, set in 1990 by Mary Wood,
                             age 45, from Montrose CO

           New Marathon Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  5:09:47, set in 1976 by Ruth Anderson,
                             age 47, from Oakland CA

  3  Jane Tunnadine          37   Gunnison        CO  3:14:04  1:49:20  5:03:24
  4  Teresa Forn             44                   SP  3:23:20  1:44:58  5:08:18
  5  Beth Darnall            33   Catonsville     MD  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29
  6  Kirsten Styvar          31   Casper          WY  3:18:24  2:00:05  5:18:29
  7  Paula A Bowman          42   Littleton       CO  3:26:35  1:51:55  5:18:30
  8  Rachel L Atchley        40   Reno            NV  3:28:59  1:50:30  5:19:29
  9  Karen M Brennan         37   Castle Rock     CO  3:28:09  1:51:34  5:19:43
 10  Jennifer L Leppert      30   Colo Springs    CO  3:29:37  1:54:07  5:23:44

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Stephen M Parziale      45   Durango         CO  2:56:35  1:40:58  4:37:33
  2  Matt Haugen             47   St Paul         MN  2:53:29  1:44:44  4:38:13
  3  Floyd C Paiz            48   Gunnison        CO  3:10:34  1:36:53  4:47:27
  4  Michael S Donovan       52   Rio Rancho      NM  2:57:55  1:49:46  4:47:41
  5  Dennis Poolheco         43   Glendale        AZ  3:05:51  1:42:22  4:48:13

                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Debra S Fox             43   Colo Springs    CO  3:26:56  2:04:34  5:31:30
  2  Nancy R Hobbs           44   Colo Springs    CO  3:36:07  1:59:59  5:36:06
  3  Susan Petronio          41   Crested Butte   CO  3:42:57  1:55:34  5:38:31
  4  Kimberly M Greer        43   Larkspur        CO  3:36:01  2:12:36  5:48:37
  5  Traci L Dworshak        40   Colo Spgs       CO  3:46:01  2:03:36  5:49:37

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Cy R Martin             19   Fort Smith      AR  4:39:23  4:07:50  8:47:13

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Perry W Scanlon         24   Palm Springs    CA  2:50:51  1:44:17  4:35:08
  2  Jason Oliver            22   Breckenridge    CO  3:10:10  1:50:33  5:00:43
  3  Blake A Holscher        22   Ogallala        NE  4:00:09  2:10:18  6:10:27
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:48:24


                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jason M Koop            25   Boulder         CO  3:03:41  1:31:30  4:35:11
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:57:00

  2  Ryan P Soderberg        27   Dillon          CO  3:06:28  1:41:06  4:47:34
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:10:58

  3  John C Hughes           29   Phoenix         AZ  3:14:39  1:38:41  4:53:20
  4  Cory E Leppert          29   Colo Springs    CO  3:23:26  1:37:49  5:01:15
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:15:11

  5  Danny Hayes             28   Austin          TX  3:13:53  1:51:38  5:05:31

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jonathan D Cavner       30   Chandler        AZ  2:57:29  1:38:04  4:35:33
  2  Mike McCoy              34   Glenwood Sprin  CO  2:59:28  1:42:39  4:42:07
  3  Steve D Romeo           33   Jackson         WY  2:59:53  1:43:07  4:43:00
  4  Mark R Sunderland       33   Boulder         CO  3:00:35  1:47:52  4:48:27
  5  Scott A Kuhn            34   Durango         CO  3:14:47  1:43:36  4:58:23

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Alan T Villavicencio    36   Boulder         CO  2:52:21  1:46:35  4:38:56
  2  Brett Wilson            36   Colo Springs    CO  2:57:50  1:42:23  4:40:13
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:44:12

  3  Todd Walton             35   Manitou Spring  CO  3:00:16  1:47:32  4:47:48
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:05:37

  4  Bill Means              39   Monument        CO  2:57:56  1:54:36  4:52:32
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:57:44

  5  Matthew D Owen          35   Monument        CO  3:10:06  1:45:18  4:55:24

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Daniel J O'Connor       40   Salt Lake City  UT  3:18:34  1:46:44  5:05:18
  2  Louie Telles            44   La Luz          NM  3:13:21  1:54:15  5:07:36
  3  Tim Allison             43   Colo Springs    CO  3:13:39  1:54:27  5:08:06
  4  Julius A Kovats         41   Manitou Spgs    CO  3:11:55  1:57:09  5:09:04
  5  Brian Ropp              40   Pueblo West     CO  3:21:45  1:47:48  5:09:33
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:06:32


                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Joel Sothern            46   Lakewood        CO  3:13:08  1:42:59  4:56:07
  2  Jeff Adams              47   Colo Springs    CO  3:11:17  1:47:54  4:59:11
  3  Jeffrey Pierce          46   Colo Springs    CO  3:03:04  1:56:50  4:59:54
  4  Vincent L Steele        49   Colo Spgs       CO  3:07:15  2:00:48  5:08:03
  5  Eric Clifton            46   Albuquerque     NM  3:19:42  1:51:14  5:10:56

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Heath Hibbard           51   Montrose        CO  3:12:48  1:44:40  4:57:28
  2  Buzz Burrell            52   Boulder         CO  3:07:09  1:57:44  5:04:53
  3  Herb J Tanzer           52   Woodland Park   CO  3:17:34  1:53:04  5:10:38
  4  Ron J Hendricks         52   Highlands Ranc  CO  3:06:15  2:07:11  5:13:26
  5  David C Adams           52   Teton Village   WY  3:26:50  1:51:32  5:18:22

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Rob D Ladewig           55   Colo Spgs       CO  3:26:07  2:02:01  5:28:08
  2  Stu Nieburg             55   Colo Springs    CO  3:42:00  2:00:01  5:42:01
  3  Jeff Platt              56   Calgary         CN  3:36:52  2:18:23  5:55:15
  4  Arnie Kiddoo            55   Bishop          CA  3:45:47  2:10:48  5:56:35
  5  Robert V Kapke          57   Wilber          NE  3:46:40  2:17:33  6:04:13

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Tim Hicks               60   Altaville       CA  3:36:58  2:11:41  5:48:39
  2  Mike Patterson          61   Hutchinson      KS  3:43:46  2:24:58  6:08:44
  3  John M Wallace          60   Silverthorne    CO  3:42:56  2:29:30  6:12:26

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Carl G Schwenk          67   Montrose        CO  3:59:15  2:19:36  6:18:51
  2  Jon Epperson            66   Larkspur        CO  4:31:35  2:38:58  7:10:33
  3  Robert T Bell           68   Germantown      OH  4:40:34  3:00:54  7:41:28

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Lee Rhodes              71   Sacramento      CA  4:25:31  3:15:11  7:40:42
  2  Philip W Foster         70   Colo Springs    CO  5:20:25  3:26:22  8:46:47
  3  Robert Mathes           70   Montrose        CO  5:38:54  3:12:02  8:50:56

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Megan M Clute           24   Arvada          CO  4:01:01  2:11:31  6:12:32
  2  Susie Gray              24   Westcliffe      CO  4:04:42  2:20:20  6:25:02
  3  Jennifer B Ramirez      24   Colo Spgs       CO  4:23:24  2:29:47  6:53:11

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Heather K Stites        25   Colo Springs    CO  3:30:59  2:01:39  5:32:38
  2  Kaija Staley            29   Pueblo          CO  3:43:22  2:00:49  5:44:11
  3  Jaime L Falcon          26   Breckenridge    CO  3:41:59  2:07:57  5:49:56

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Lisa N Boenisch         31   Flagstaff       AZ  3:36:57  1:58:04  5:35:01
  2  Lisa Moot               31   Montrose        CO  3:40:30  2:08:24  5:48:54
  3  Andrea J Sprung         30   Glenwood Sprin  CO  3:49:24  2:12:10  6:01:34
  4  Amanda C Perron         30   Baton Rouge     LA  3:57:10  2:17:58  6:15:08
  5  Susan Allen             34   Dawsonville     GA  4:15:48  2:47:25  7:03:13

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Mary Ross               37   St. Paul        MN  3:37:57  2:22:52  6:00:49
  2  Diane L Repasky         39   Colo Spgs       CO  3:58:09  2:05:10  6:03:19
  3  Jennfier Findley        35   Longmont        CO  3:50:25  2:19:20  6:09:45
  4  Lorrie Yoshinaga        36   Littleton       CO  3:59:16  2:14:34  6:13:50
  5  Kimberly A Snedden      37   Claremont       NH  4:03:55  2:13:58  6:17:53

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vicki A Hunter          43   Nederland       CO  3:54:30  2:02:54  5:57:24
  2  Theresa Do              41   Broomfield      CO  3:41:15  2:16:44  5:57:59
  3  Linda S Schlierf        41   Colo Spgs       CO  3:39:30  2:20:45  6:00:15
  4  Kathy Roche-Wallace     43   Marshall        MI  4:01:13  2:20:25  6:21:38
  5  Marilyn Goodloe         42   Colo Springs    CO  4:04:25  2:17:23  6:21:48

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Karen L Stuckey         45   Gunnison        CO  4:07:03  2:08:04  6:15:07
  2  Jennifer Schubert-Akin  47   Steamboat Spri  CO  3:55:04  2:32:54  6:27:58
  3  Cindy A Heritage        48   Black Forest    CO  4:02:08  2:31:21  6:33:29
  4  Jeanne L Blatter        47   Silt            CO  3:54:31  2:44:07  6:38:38

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vicki Martin            50   Colo Springs    CO  3:48:24  2:11:19  5:59:43
  2  Shane B Holonitch       53   Littleton       CO  4:07:48  2:19:07  6:26:55
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:02:41

  3  Betty A Wagner          53   Portland        OR  4:07:18  2:22:01  6:29:19

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Joyce Taylor            57   Little Rock     AR  3:53:32  2:25:27  6:18:59
  2  Janet B Bodle           56   Greenbrae       CA  4:13:01  2:18:42  6:31:43
  3  Dori Ulibarri           59   Flagstaff       AZ  4:12:44  2:22:09  6:34:53

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Janet M Newburgh        62   Rockville       MD  4:25:38  3:01:27  7:27:05
  2  Jessie M Quintana       60   Pueblo          CO  4:54:07  3:25:11  8:19:18
  3  Jennie Schrage          61   Keystone        CO  5:27:27  2:57:06  8:24:33

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vici Dehaan             69   Boulder         CO  5:43:26  3:45:01  9:28:27


Return to Results | Return to Home Page