Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


Results
Results - Age Group
Doublers

                 2005 Pikes Peak Marathon
                 Pike National Forest, CO
   Manitou Springs, CO to summit of Pikes Peak and back
                     August 21st, 2005


                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Fulvio Dapit            29   Vipiteno/sterz  IT  2:30:48  1:28:01  3:58:49
  2  Galen Burrell           26   Boulder         CO  2:31:36  1:27:25  3:59:01
  3  Marco Rusconi           40   Valmadrera      IT  2:38:48  1:21:06  3:59:54
  4  Javi Olabarria          37   Orozko          SP  2:39:14  1:23:41  4:02:55
  5  Senovio L Torres        51   Cordova         NM  2:39:50  1:31:26  4:11:16
           New Marathon Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  4:24:32, set in 2004 by Senovio Torres,
                             age 50, from Cordova NM
           New Ascent Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:41:42, set in 2002 by Michael Donovan,
                             age 50, from Rio Rancho NM
                        
  6  Joan Colomer            35   Masies De Roda  SP  2:45:17  1:27:12  4:12:29
  7  Erin B Hutchinson       36   Flagstaff       AZ  2:39:44  1:34:06  4:13:50
  8  Karl W Meltzer          37   Sandy           UT  2:44:17  1:30:52  4:15:09
  9  Paul L Koch             37   Colo Springs    CO  2:33:22  1:41:53  4:15:15
 10  Lubin Arocha            35   San Bernardino  VE  2:43:02  1:33:46  4:16:48

                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Corinne Favre           34   Chapareillan    FR  2:56:40  1:34:40  4:31:20
  2  Danelle Ballengee       34   Evergreen       CO  2:54:55  1:36:41  4:31:36
  3  Erica J Larson          34   Los Alamos      NM  2:53:18  1:39:42  4:33:00
  4  Emanuela Brizio         36   Aurano/verbani  IT  2:58:48  1:36:25  4:35:13
  5  Anna Serra              36   Bor             SP  3:02:15  1:41:04  4:43:19
  6  Cheryl Stephenson       38   Boulder         CO  3:14:31  1:44:44  4:59:15
  7  Keri A Nelson           24   Gunnison        CO  3:09:30  1:56:28  5:05:58
  8  Tanya Pacheco           23   San Agustin De  VE  3:26:20  1:45:20  5:11:40
  9  Sarah M Evans           32   Alta            UT  3:20:19  1:55:08  5:15:27
 10  Lisa C Ledet            44   Boulder         CO  3:26:59  1:49:06  5:16:05

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Stephen M Parziale      46   Durango         CO  2:53:55  1:44:16  4:38:11
  2  Jeffrey J Pierce        47   Colo Springs    CO  2:54:34  1:44:10  4:38:44
  3  Rick W Shoulberg        44   Manitou Spgs    CO  2:56:49  1:45:23  4:42:12
  4  Mike S Donovan          53   Rio Rancho      NM  2:52:01  1:57:36  4:49:37
  5  Bill Means              40   Monument        CO  3:00:23  1:49:59  4:50:22
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:56:43


                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Mary C Weiser           42   Evergreen       CO  3:26:58  2:03:27  5:30:25
  2  Paula A Bowman          43   Littleton       CO  3:33:23  1:59:23  5:32:46
  3  Nancy R Hobbs           44   Colo Springs    CO  3:36:29  2:01:52  5:38:21
  4  Shannon L Patrizio      48   Woodland Park   CO  3:38:17  2:01:00  5:39:17
  5  Deanna L McLaughlin     49   Salt Lake City  UT  3:42:01  2:02:08  5:44:09

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Gary D Black            19   Sheridan        CO  3:24:56  1:50:35  5:15:31
  2  Levi D Haney            19   Black Forest    CO  5:06:06  2:16:30  7:22:36
  3  Russ S Norton           17   Mount Holly     NJ  4:47:51  3:31:46  8:19:37

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jason P Oliver          23   Breckenridge    CO  3:08:00  1:56:06  5:04:06
  2  Bennet D Krawchuk       20   USAF Academy    CO  3:26:16  2:11:54  5:38:10
  3  Jesse A Bean            24   Boulder         CO  3:35:36  2:35:50  6:11:26

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Bartomev Folgarolas     28   Barcelona       SP  2:55:50  1:34:54  4:30:44
  2  Sean M Larkin           26   Eagle           CO  2:40:49  1:55:50  4:36:39
  3  Perry W Scanlon         25   Palm Springs    CA  2:53:42  2:08:37  5:02:19
  4  Gavin M Hoch            28   Lafayette       CA  3:14:28  1:50:21  5:04:49

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ian J Torrence          32   Boulder City    NV  2:49:48  1:34:18  4:24:06
  2  Martin J Tucek          30   Albuquerque     NM  2:50:00  1:37:12  4:27:12
  3  Kreighton K Bieger      31   Boulder         CO  2:53:46  1:38:47  4:32:33
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:44:13

  4  Alexandro Sanders       33   Boulder         CO  3:00:35  1:35:55  4:36:30
  5  Michael J Stewart       30   Colo Springs    CO  3:01:21  1:38:21  4:39:42

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Xavi Cadena             38   Girona          SP  2:45:19  1:33:36  4:18:55
  2  Stephen D Sisson        35   Austin          TX  2:53:08  1:27:08  4:20:16
  3  Paul Sullivan           38   Colo Springs    CO  2:58:44  1:40:31  4:39:15
  4  Brett S Wilson          37   Colo Springs    CO  3:02:56  1:41:11  4:44:07
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:47:32

  5  Jim L Lee               36   Elbert          CO  3:01:13  1:43:12  4:44:25
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:56:14


                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  John P Goodloe          44   Colo Springs    CO  3:04:57  1:51:26  4:56:23
  2  Tibor Kiss              42   Manitou Spgs    CO  3:08:20  1:51:03  4:59:23
  3  Paul S Lowrey           41   Fayetteville    AR  3:18:02  1:44:59  5:03:01
  4  Julius A Kovats         42   Manitou Spgs    CO  3:06:22  1:57:41  5:04:03
  5  Timothy D Allison       44   Colo Springs    CO  3:07:55  1:58:44  5:06:39

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Haugen             48   Saint Paul      MN  3:13:04  1:53:55  5:06:59
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:58:19

  2  Jeff S Myers            46   Manitou Spgs    CO  3:22:51  1:51:05  5:13:56
  3  Floyd C Paiz            49   Gunnison        CO  3:22:54  1:52:47  5:15:41
  4  Joe R Griffin           45   Central Point   OR  3:19:59  1:59:44  5:19:43
  5  Arne D Hultquist        47   Salt Lake City  UT  3:28:57  1:53:46  5:22:43
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:23:52


                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Heath Hibbard           52   Montrose        CO  3:03:44  1:53:47  4:57:31
  2  Neil Gleichman          51   Driggs          ID  3:14:18  1:47:24  5:01:42
  3  Ed A Baxter             51   Colo Springs    CO  3:10:04  1:53:59  5:04:03
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:49:22

  4  Steven W Bremner        50   Colo Springs    CO  3:14:11  2:00:55  5:15:06
  5  Les L Noe               50   Boulder         CO  3:25:51  1:57:19  5:23:10

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  George W Jones          55   Monument        CO  3:28:18  2:09:52  5:38:10
  2  Albert Saplys           57   Warren          MI  3:36:40  2:15:50  5:52:30
  3  Dean P Ivory            58   Florence        TX  3:47:28  2:09:05  5:56:33
  4  Rob D Ladewig           56   Colo Springs    CO  3:46:46  2:10:15  5:57:01
  5  Dave M Diaz             57   Pueblo          CO  4:08:54  2:05:26  6:14:20
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:49:43


                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Helmut K Linzbichler    63   Harbor Springs  MI  3:36:22  2:07:18  5:43:40
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:26:19

  2  Sylvan Addink           63   Iowa City       IA  3:41:10  2:14:35  5:55:45
  3  E H Braswell            64   Little Rock     AR  4:01:43  2:30:48  6:32:31
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:55:55


                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Carl G Schwenk          68   Ridgway         CO  4:06:05  2:17:00  6:23:05
  2  Brent T Palmer          65   Salt Lake City  UT  4:23:41  2:32:05  6:55:46
  3  Jon O Epperson          67   Larkspur        CO  4:32:02  2:26:55  6:58:57
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:24:04


                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Bill F Duer             71   Mena            AR  4:41:58  3:17:31  7:59:29
  2  Lee Rhodes              72   Sacramento      CA  4:40:28  3:52:56  8:33:24
  3  Bob F Mathes            71   Montrose        CO  5:45:40  3:19:23  9:05:03

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Bill D Messenger        76   Coeur D'Alene   ID  6:17:25  3:37:12  9:54:37
  2  Mario C Delaloye        75   Prescott        AZ  5:46:43  4:08:33  9:55:16

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Sherry L Sikora         24   Succasunna      NJ  3:37:37  1:59:32  5:37:09
  2  Glenna F Fraumeni       20   North York      CN  4:12:16  2:18:48  6:31:04
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:20:41

  3  Darcy Eden L Wiecks     24   Palmer Lake     CO  4:32:11  2:21:07  6:53:18

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ann-Marie Mabry         25   Colo Springs    CO  3:41:42  1:54:04  5:35:46
  2  Alyson J Powell         27   Carbondale      CO  3:44:23  2:01:40  5:46:03
  3  Moriah M Buckley        27   San Rafael      CA  3:59:08  1:49:23  5:48:31

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Annie M Thiessen        34   Tacoma          WA  3:31:05  1:52:27  5:23:32
  2  Lisa N Hutchinson       32   Flagstaff       AZ  3:46:52  1:53:26  5:40:18
  3  Andrea J Sprung         31   Glenwood Sprin  CO  3:42:18  2:03:17  5:45:35
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:45:12

  4  Kimberly J Morton       33   Maumelle        AR  3:35:38  2:14:06  5:49:44

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jane Tunnadine          38   Gunnison        CO  3:33:47  1:48:29  5:22:16
  2  Christine C Hansen      37   Boulder         CO  3:27:14  2:03:22  5:30:36
  3  Karen J Smidt           38   Brighton        CO  3:38:38  1:52:11  5:30:49
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:43:23

  4  Mary Ross               38   Saint Paul      MN  3:25:53  2:05:26  5:31:19
  5  Elisabeth P Kaegi       37   Manitou Spgs    CO  3:33:15  2:03:39  5:36:54

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Nancy L Shelden         41   Silverthorne    CO  3:31:25  2:16:02  5:47:27
  2  Kimberly M Greer        44   Larkspur        CO  3:36:41  2:14:57  5:51:38
  3  Vicki A Hunter          44   Boulder         CO  3:54:28  2:20:44  6:15:12
  4  Marilyn R Goodloe       43   Colo Springs    CO  3:56:42  2:26:07  6:22:49
  5  Diana E James           42   Alamo           CA  4:01:34  2:22:48  6:24:22

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Terrie R Archer         47   Colo Springs    CO  3:44:20  2:11:53  5:56:13
  2  Jeanne L Blatter        48   Silt            CO  3:37:26  2:39:32  6:16:58
  3  Micky M Simpson         48   Kiowa           CO  3:56:57  2:31:17  6:28:14
  4  Karen L Stuckey         46   Gunnison        CO  4:09:33  2:23:03  6:32:36

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vicki K Martin          51   Colo Springs    CO  3:37:10  2:08:06  5:45:16
  2  Mari J Mohr             50   Wichita         KS  3:53:20  2:13:03  6:06:23
  3  Shane B Holonitch       54   Littleton       CO  3:56:44  2:13:09  6:09:53
  4  Neddie L Legg           54   Arvada          CO  4:13:07  2:12:41  6:25:48

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Diane C Ridgway         56   Arvada          CO  3:49:30  2:07:44  5:57:14
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  5:59:18, set in 1983 by Marilynn Ridland,
                             age 58, from Bellevue ID


  2  Joyce Taylor            58   Little Rock     AR  4:05:21  2:44:32  6:49:53
  3  Stephanie L Wiecks      58   Palmer Lake     CO  4:32:06  2:22:02  6:54:08

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Donna L Messenger       62   Coeur D'Alene   ID  4:12:10  2:36:48  6:48:58
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  7:15:09, set in 1990 by Ruth Anderson,
                             age 61, from Oakland CA

  2  Joyce McKelvey          60   Black Forest    CO  3:59:39  3:01:14  7:00:53
  3  Margrit F Trenker       61   Manitou Spgs    CO  4:30:39  2:37:55  7:08:34

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Margaret L Curtis       65   Mill Valley     CA  5:08:23  3:31:57  8:40:20

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vici Dehaan             70   Boulder         CO  5:31:53  3:30:09  9:02:02


Return to Results | Return to Home Page