Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


                   Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Simon Gutierrez          40  2:18:06   Alamosa         CO
           New Master Course Record!!!

           Previous record:  2:18:46, set in 1991 by Robert Weed,
                             age 40, from Wilson WY
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:18:46, set in 1991 by Robert Weed,
                             age 40, from Wilson WY

        2  Scott Elliott            42  2:18:14   Boulder         CO
        3  Daryn M Parker           25  2:18:43   Manitou Spgs    CO
        4  Michael Selig            28  2:21:41   Golden          CO
        5  Andy Ames                43  2:27:03   Boulder         CO
        6  Ryan R Hafer             20  2:29:43   Colo Springs    CO
        7  Gerald B Romero          34  2:31:49   Colo Springs    CO
        8  Scott Lebo               40  2:32:25   Colo Springs    CO
        9  Dale P Petersen          49  2:34:43   Denver          CO
       10  Cornelis B Guijt         40  2:35:20   Colo Springs    CO

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Lisa M Goldsmith         41  2:46:07   Nederland       CO
        2  cindy o'neill            44  2:46:45   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Anita M Ortiz            42  2:48:56   Eagle           CO
        4  Stephanie E Jones        36  2:50:09   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Rachel M Foss            26  3:06:23   Denver          CO
        6  Sarah G Slaughter        34  3:11:27   Durango         CO
        7  Bronwyn D Morrissey      40  3:12:27   Superior        CO
        8  J'Ne M Day-Lucore        45  3:15:14   Denver          CO
        9  Heather Anderson         28  3:18:13   Colo Springs    CO
       10  Amy K Regnier            44  3:20:18   Colo Springs    CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Paul Dunn                40  2:37:52   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Michael J Hagen          44  2:42:55   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Ed A Baxter              52  2:44:51   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Steve Moon               41  2:45:58   Colo Springs    CO
        5  P. Gracia Garmendi       42  2:50:55   Colmenar Viejo  SP
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Janis K Klecker          46  3:26:16   Minnetonka      MN
        2  Nancy S Stevenson        52  3:27:30   Golden          CO
        3  Sharon Greenbaum         43  3:28:20   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Jeanne Blatter           49  3:30:39   Silt            CO
        5  blondie vucich           57  3:31:40   Colo Springs    CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  3:32:48, set in 2004 by Blondie Vucich,
                             age 55, from Vail CO


--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kevin Schwab             17  2:41:06   Oklahoma City   OK
        2  Michael McMahon          19  2:57:00   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Aaron Goble              16  3:12:32   Oklahoma City   OK

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Christopher J Bratton    21  3:01:46   Albuquerque     NM
        2  Jason P Oliver           24  3:08:01   Breckenridge    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  Grant E Scott            24  3:08:46   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Ray McKenzie-Young       24  3:13:38   Castle Rock     CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jonathan J Huie          26  2:41:05   Steamboat Spgs  CO
        2  Ted P Romero             25  2:44:17   Boulder         CO
        3  David N Philipps         28  2:55:27   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Marc Esposito            28  3:00:34   Santa Fe        NM
        5  Timothy Roy              28  3:02:52   Fort Collins    CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Peter Vail               32  2:36:00   Boulder         CO
        2  Jose Jimenez             32  2:38:15   Altadena        CA
        3  Christopher D Borton     30  2:58:18   Golden          CO
        4  Kreighton K Bieger       32  3:02:36   Boulder         CO
        5  Mark Huey                32  3:05:25   Boulder         CO

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  George Zack              36  2:37:24   Erie            CO
        2  Jeff P Valliere          35  2:46:10   Broomfield      CO
        3  Brett Wilson             38  2:47:51   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Hector Rios              39  2:49:56   Wichita         KS
        5  Christoph Seiler         37  2:51:31                   SW

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bill Means               41  2:51:45   Monument        CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Tim Sandell              41  2:54:55   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Jeff J Baker             43  2:54:58   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Thomas E Murphy          44  2:55:11   Manitou Spgs    CO
        5  Todd B Murray            43  2:58:18   Colo Springs    CO

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Richard K Pampe          46  2:55:46   Jackson         WY
        2  James Kahkoska           46  2:56:15   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Hans Funke               45  2:56:57   Boulder         CO
        4  Adam R Feerst            46  2:59:08   Denver          CO
        5  Matt Haugen              49  3:01:44   Saint Paul      MN
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Fred H Baxter            52  2:56:24   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Ken J Wilson             51  3:00:06   Albuquerque     NM
        3  Vincent Steele           51  3:02:12   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Steven W Bremner         51  3:03:55   Colo Springs    CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


        5  Stu Penn                 50  3:12:20   Centennial      CO

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bob Evers                55  2:53:51   Park City       UT
        2  Bob Cooper               58  3:12:08   Thornton        CO
        3  Doug Brandmier           55  3:33:51   Longmont        CO
        4  Anthony Lopetrone        55  3:34:53   Birmingham      MI
        5  Tom A Snook              58  3:35:58   Cheney          KS

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Darrell Weaver           60  3:21:57   Colo Springs    CO
        2  James W Hubbs            64  3:22:08   Albuquerque     NM
        3  Bruce Wacker             60  3:30:45   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Jack Ramsey              63  3:41:45   Manitou Spgs    CO
        5  Alan Feuerhaken          61  4:02:24   Colo Springs    CO


                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Glen L Ash               69  3:48:21   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Robert McAndrews         66  4:13:52   Colo Springs    CO
        3  Jon Epperson             68  4:16:14   Larkspur        CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Verne W Carlson          73  3:51:03   Longmont        CO
        2  Fred R Wright            71  4:18:27   Colo Springs    CO
        3  richard taxman           72  4:58:54   Colo Springs    CO

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Lyle Langlois            76  5:50:24   Phoenix         AZ
        2  Kenneth Green            77  6:15:23   Littleton       CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Vanessa Van Staden       19  3:42:22   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Haley J Barton           18  3:47:11   Gunnison        CO
        3  Katherine A Ward         17  4:02:34   Port Matilda    PA

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Teal Reeves              24  3:32:36   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Anya Byers               23  3:34:32   Los Alamos      NM
        3  Andrea M Mohr            24  3:46:15   Denver          CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Erin Ressler             29  3:22:02   Westminster     CO
        2  Melissa S Skrabal        27  3:25:33   Springfield     MO
        3  Kennon L Roeber          26  3:31:50   Colo Springs    CO
        4  Julianne Doherty         28  3:32:52   Golden          CO
        5  Ammilee Oliva            28  3:42:58   Colo Springs    CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Elizabeth Atkins         30  3:32:53   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Lisa Moot                33  3:36:04   Montrose        CO
        3  Melissa R Menard         32  3:36:09   Denver          CO
        4  Ilona Juraskova          34  3:47:34   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Carolyn Holden           33  3:48:40   Aurora          CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Diane J Nockels          39  3:28:39   Littleton       CO
        2  Laurie S Rogers          39  3:41:29   Fort Collins    CO
        3  Jamie A Bailey           39  3:42:47   Montezuma       CO
        4  Karen J Smidt            39  3:44:34   Brighton        CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Donna M Neste            38  3:46:40   Colo Springs    CO

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sheri L Wright           42  3:31:53   Superior        CO
        2  Sonja Evers              40  3:32:17   Washington      DC
        3  Julie A Thomas           43  3:32:19   Tulsa           OK
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Terry D Kremer           41  3:34:13   Manitou Spgs    CO
        5  Paula Maresh             41  3:34:19   Conifer         CO

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Nicole E Rosa            46  3:39:56   Colo Springs    CO
        2  Margaret A Phillips      46  3:42:21   Kleinburg       CN
        3  Vickie S Tucker          48  3:48:34   Wichita         KS
        4  Deborah L Evans          49  3:50:04   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Kathy M OKeeffe          49  3:59:05   Colo Springs    CO

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jeanne K McCurnin        50  3:36:37   Mason City      IA
        2  Lucinda West             50  3:42:59   Broomfield      CO
        3  Jennifer Kohlhardt       54  3:54:31   Wilson          WY
        4  Sharon Dieter            52  4:02:18   Colo Springs    CO
        5  Robin L Seymour          50  4:04:44   Loveland        CO

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kathy A White            55  3:47:49   Lakewood        CO
        2  Michelyn J Caskey        55  4:02:27   Green Mountain  CO
        3  Jane L Baldwin           56  4:04:33   Wilson          WY
        4  Charlene J Aldridge      58  4:08:13   Fort Wayne      IN
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Gail H Carlson           62  3:35:05   Longmont        CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  3:55:36, set in 2004 by Kathryn Karst,
                             age 60, from Falcon CO

        2  Wendy Watson             62  4:05:07   Manhattan Beac  CA
        3  Kathryn R Karst          62  4:10:32   Falcon          CO

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jana Hlavaty             65  4:35:02   Keystone/dillo  CO
        2  Hedda Anya               65  4:53:34   Truckee         CA
        3  Kay Martin               69  4:59:13   Phoenix         AZ

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Martha J Kinsinger       72  5:05:02   Colo Springs    CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  5:07:31, set in 2000 by Patricia Sparks,
                             age 71, from Peoria AZ


Return to Results | Return to Home Page