Triple Crown of Running

Colorado Springs, Colorado


Results
Results - Age Group
Doublers

                 2006 Pikes Peak Marathon
                 Pike National Forest, CO
   Manitou Springs, CO to summit of Pikes Peak and back
                     August 20th, 2006

                      Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Carpenter          42   Manitou Spgs    CO  2:08:27  1:24:40  3:33:07
           New Ascent Master Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:18:06, set in 2006 by Simon Gutierrez,
                             age 40, from Alamosa CO
           New Ascent Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:18:06, set in 2006 by Simon Gutierrez,
                             age 40, from Alamosa CO
           New Marathon Master Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  3:52:38, set in 1995 by Senovio Torres,
                             age 41, from Cordova NM
           New Marathon Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  3:52:38, set in 1995 by Senovio Torres,
                             age 41, from Cordova NM

  2  Galen Burrell           27   Boulder         CO  2:18:15  1:27:26  3:45:41
  3  Zac V Freudenburg       28   Saint Louis     MO  2:29:56  1:24:05  3:54:01
  4  Ulrich Steidl           34   Erlenbach       GE  2:33:26  1:23:11  3:56:37
  5  Miguel A Lopez          27   Tepatitlan Jal  MX  2:29:35  1:30:38  4:00:13
  6  Anton Vencelj           34   Sticna          SL  2:35:39  1:31:20  4:06:59
  7  Bernie Boettcher        43   Silt            CO  2:33:03  1:35:06  4:08:09
  8  Daniel Bolt             26   C H-8636 Wald   SW  2:45:55  1:26:23  4:12:18
  9  Paul L Koch             38   Colo Springs    CO  2:32:51  1:41:22  4:14:13
 10  Erin B Hutchinson       37   Flagstaff       AZ  2:41:38  1:33:13  4:14:51

                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Emma J Murray           28   Dickson         AU  2:46:28  1:34:41  4:21:09
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  4:31:17, set in 1981 by Linda Quinlisk,
                             age 29, from Cascade CO

  2  Danelle Ballengee       35   Dillon          CO  2:52:12  1:33:32  4:25:44
  3  Keri A Nelson           25   Gunnison        CO  3:01:25  1:50:28  4:51:53
  4  Cheryl Stephenson       39   Boulder         CO  3:16:51  1:41:03  4:57:54
  5  Sarah M Evans           33   Alta            UT  3:14:14  1:44:08  4:58:22
  6  Lisa C Ledet            45   Boulder         CO  3:18:44  1:39:59  4:58:43
  7  Salynda Fleury          21   Crested Butte   CO  3:17:03  1:46:11  5:03:14
  8  Jennifer L Leppert      32   Colo Springs    CO  3:19:39  1:43:51  5:03:30
  9  Jane Tunnadine          39   Gunnison        CO  3:19:50  1:44:25  5:04:15
 10  Karen M Brennan         39   Castle Rock     CO  3:19:34  1:55:03  5:14:37

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Cleofas Villegas        49   Ecatepec        MX  2:54:14  1:39:12  4:33:26
  2  Ricky Denesik           47   Telluride       CO  2:47:59  1:47:26  4:35:25
  3  Mike Smiley             45   Colo Springs    CO  2:54:04  1:43:27  4:37:31
  4  Stephen M Parziale      47   Durango         CO  2:58:18  1:44:01  4:42:19
  5  P. Gracia Garmendi      42   Colmenar Viejo  SP  2:54:34  1:48:08  4:42:42
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:50:55


                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Junko Kazukawa          43   Denver          CO  3:44:24  2:02:34  5:46:58
  2  Deanna L McLaughlin     50   Salt Lake City  UT  3:43:54  2:05:27  5:49:21
  3  Kathy Wilkinson         47   Billings        MT  3:46:06  2:08:09  5:54:15
  4  Stacey Mark             50   Mooresville     NC  3:50:35  2:15:25  6:06:00
  5  Muriel M Thomi          42   Gattikon        SW  3:52:16  2:23:08  6:15:24
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:36:23


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Russell S Norton        18   Mount Holly     NJ  4:31:00  2:23:06  6:54:06
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:42:23


                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Sinuhe Fletes           22   Tlalnepantle    MX  2:59:28  1:45:29  4:44:57
  2  Joe Simpich             24   Colo Springs    CO  3:15:00  1:45:26  5:00:26
  3  Jason P Oliver          24   Breckenridge    CO  3:12:44  1:48:36  5:01:20
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:08:01


                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Brian S Vaniwarden      27   Canon City      CO  3:12:46  1:44:08  4:56:54
  2  James N Marino          27   East Alton      IL  3:23:55  1:39:16  5:03:11
  3  Michael Pilliod         28   Dalton          MA  3:14:32  1:50:37  5:05:09
  4  Brian D Pilliod         28   New York        NY  3:14:33  1:50:36  5:05:09

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Eric M Sigler           30   Boulder         CO  3:05:22  1:48:23  4:53:45
  2  Michael J Robbert       31   Littleton       CO  3:16:33  1:46:54  5:03:27
  3  Cory E Leppert          31   Colo Springs    CO  3:26:39  1:37:13  5:03:52
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:18:41

  4  Todd Gangelhoff         34   Denver          CO  3:15:55  1:58:53  5:14:48
  5  Jon Teisher             31   Colo Springs    CO  3:28:35  1:48:55  5:17:30
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:07:31


                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jim L Lee               37   Elbert          CO  2:58:30  1:37:00  4:35:30
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:59:12

  2  Scott A Kuhn            36   Durango         CO  2:57:23  1:40:39  4:38:02
  3  David A Pokorny         38   Saint Louis     MO  2:53:31  1:52:58  4:46:29
  4  Matthew D Owen          37   Monument        CO  3:26:41  1:44:34  5:11:15
  5  Duane Rorie             37   Loveland        CO  3:23:37  1:54:08  5:17:45

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Bill Means              41   Monument        CO  2:58:45  1:45:23  4:44:08
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:51:45

  2  William Hill            43   Colo Springs    CO  3:09:14  1:43:36  4:52:50
  3  David Coblentz          43   Los Alamos      NM  3:14:35  1:41:17  4:55:52
  4  Robert Cairncross       43   East Peoria     IL  3:08:39  1:52:29  5:01:08
  5  Kevin Rogers            44   Osceola         WI  3:10:48  1:51:33  5:02:21

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jeffrey J Pierce        48   Colo Springs    CO  3:05:12  1:51:03  4:56:15
  2  Matt Haugen             49   Saint Paul      MN  3:10:41  1:47:12  4:57:53
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:01:44

  3  Dan Turk                45   Fort Collins    CO  3:12:37  1:47:13  4:59:50
  4  Will Andresen           45   Ironwood        MI  3:03:29  1:58:41  5:02:10
  5  Thomas W Ricks          47   Woodland Park   CO  3:17:39  1:52:13  5:09:52

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Trevor Jacobs           54   Latham Act      AU  3:03:19  1:46:19  4:49:38
  2  Heath A Hibbard         53   Montrose        CO  3:00:08  1:51:25  4:51:33
  3  Rick Jones              53   Gunnison        CO  2:57:38  1:54:38  4:52:16
  4  Ed A Baxter             52   Colo Springs    CO  3:00:11  1:52:26  4:52:37
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:44:51

  5  Steven W Bremner        51   Colo Springs    CO  3:12:16  1:44:25  4:56:41
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:03:55


                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Roger Jensen            56   Pagosa Springs  CO  3:21:43  1:50:28  5:12:11
  2  Ray Eck                 59   Colo Springs    CO  3:26:34  2:01:36  5:28:10
  3  Harry Ladewig           55   Englewood       CO  3:35:08  2:12:48  5:47:56
  4  Bill Blankenship        56   Santa Fe        NM  3:43:05  2:12:02  5:55:07
  5  John Courtney           58   Colo Springs    CO  3:40:15  2:26:30  6:06:45

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jeffrey Dumas           60   Boulder         CO  3:46:13  2:15:46  6:01:59
  2  Steve Maloney           60   Steamboat Spgs  CO  3:55:16  2:18:59  6:14:15
  3  Dave Gedmin             62   Tijeras         NV  4:08:28  2:27:36  6:36:04

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Carl G Schwenk          69   Ridgway         CO  4:10:20  2:25:36  6:35:56
  2  Hugh Braswell           65   Little Rock     AR  4:10:47  2:29:53  6:40:40
  3  Richard J Pool          66   South Amherst   OH  4:37:21  2:50:25  7:27:46

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Lee Rhodes              73   Centennial      CO  4:32:56  3:00:44  7:33:40
  2  Robert T Bell           70   Germantown      OH  4:55:16  3:27:59  8:23:15
  3  Bob F Mathes            72   Montrose        CO  5:41:55  3:26:45  9:08:40

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Mario C Delaloye        76   Prescott        AZ  5:47:22  4:02:58  9:50:20

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Sarah N Lathrop         19   Elbert          CO  4:11:51  2:22:27  6:34:18

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Andrea C Klein          22   Colo Springs    CO  3:45:04  2:10:46  5:55:50
  2  Renee L Oltman          23   Commerce City   CO  4:19:55  2:30:40  6:50:35
  3  Mollie G Kedney         24   Fountain        CO  6:08:57  3:19:50  9:28:47

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jenny Marietta          29   Woodland Park   CO  3:41:14  2:39:08  6:20:22
  2  Susy Phillips           27   N. Little Rock  AR  4:49:37  2:22:34  7:12:11
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  6:19:37

  3  Sadie Barrs             28   Austin          TX  4:19:52  2:58:29  7:18:21

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Gina Harcrow            34   Woodland Park   CO  3:38:45  1:52:42  5:31:27
  2  Liana Dolakova          33   Colo Springs    CO  3:42:05  2:03:10  5:45:15
  3  Joni Taylor             31   Midway          UT  3:55:01  2:10:11  6:05:12
  4  Carolyn Holden          33   Aurora          CO  3:50:44  2:17:08  6:07:52
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:48:38


                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Karen J Smidt           39   Brighton        CO  3:42:03  1:52:23  5:34:26
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:44:34

  2  Mary C Ross             39   Saint Paul      MN  3:39:43  2:07:47  5:47:30
  3  Tamara Rogers           39   Monument        CO  3:50:10  2:04:29  5:54:39
  4  Christine Hansen        38   Boulder         CO  3:27:58  2:27:12  5:55:10

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Tracy Squires           41   Woodland Park   CO  4:04:33  2:21:16  6:25:49
  2  Julie A Thomas          43   Tulsa           OK  3:59:13  2:34:18  6:33:31
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:32:19

  3  Diane L Repasky         41   Colo Springs    CO  4:10:21  2:26:55  6:37:16
  4  Jill V Hudson           41   Benton          AR  4:23:18  2:27:37  6:50:55

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Julia A Wolffe          47   Jonestown       TX  4:05:10  2:16:39  6:21:49
  2  Karen L Stuckey         47   Gunnison        CO  4:08:37  2:15:55  6:24:32
  3  Barbara A Gossage       45   Colo Springs    CO  4:08:36  2:21:27  6:30:03
  4  Karen M Roscoe          46   Elbert          CO  4:15:59  2:18:11  6:34:10

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Marcy Schwam            53   Marblehead      MA  4:09:28  2:36:59  6:46:27
  2  Marisa McMillen         52   Colo Springs    CO  4:16:23  3:15:46  7:32:09
  3  Carla A Branch          54   Maumelle        AR  4:47:48  2:46:17  7:34:05
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:24:38

  4  Judy L Katsuno          51   North Bay Onta  CN  4:35:42  3:03:13  7:38:55

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Charlene J Aldridge     58   Fort Wayne      IN  4:25:45  2:53:26  7:19:11
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:08:12

  2  Leanne J Cool           56   Colo Springs    CO  4:24:12  2:59:41  7:23:53
  3  Colleen Karle           59   Manitou Spgs    CO  4:47:55  2:40:18  7:28:13

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jessie M Quintana       62   Pueblo          CO  4:48:12  3:57:43  8:45:55
  2  Kathleen Morrow         63   Green Mountain  CO  5:50:06  3:32:20  9:22:26
  3  Kathleen Tiller         60   Germantown      OH  5:39:40  3:46:35  9:26:15

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Bonnie K McElwee        66   Urbana          IL  5:37:17  3:49:20  9:26:37


Return to Results | Return to Home Page