Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
                         Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Matt Carpenter           43  2:12:56   Manitou Spring  CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Hobie S Call             30  2:15:12   Laverkin        UT
        3  Aaron Rubalcaba-Lopez    23  2:18:23   Colorado Spgs   CO
        4  Payton C Batliner        23  2:21:44   Boulder         CO
        5  Galen Burrell            28  2:22:34   San Francisco   CA
        6  John L Tribbia           25  2:22:57   Boulder         CO
        7  Daryn Parker             26  2:23:20   Manitou Spring  CO
        8  Simon B Gutierrez        41  2:24:51   Alamosa         CO
        9  Alex F Nichols           22  2:27:28   Colorado Spgs   CO
       10  Mike Kloser              47  2:27:58   Vail            CO

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Maria Portilla           35  2:35:46   Albuquerque     NM
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:44:33, set in 2002 by Anitz Ortiz,
                             age 38, from Eagle CO

        2  Lisa M Goldsmith         42  2:42:44   Nederland       CO
           New Master Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:44:58, set in 2004 by Anita M Ortiz,
                             age 40, from Eagle CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:44:58, set in 2004 by Anita M Ortiz,
                             age 40, from Eagle CO

        3  Cindy A O'Neill          45  2:47:32   Manitou Spring  CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  3:06:27, set in 2004 by Sharon K Kuhn,
                             age 45, from Durango CO

        4  Stephanie E Jones        37  2:59:09   Colorado Spgs   CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Connilee S Walter        34  2:59:38   Colorado Spgs   CO
        6  Letitia Dusich           26  3:03:31   Colorado Spgs   CO
        7  Chrissy C Steigerwald    38  3:07:13   Colorado Spgs   CO
        8  Lauren L Dunsmoor        23  3:09:53   Pueblo          CO
        9  Susan Nuzum              40  3:12:29   Boulder         CO
       10  L. McGrew-Lawrentz       33  3:12:50   Colorado Spgs   CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Andy Ames                44  2:29:07   Boulder         CO
        2  Kraig J Koski            41  2:35:28   Longmont        CO
        3  Michael J Hagen          45  2:36:49   Colorado Spgs   CO
        4  Cornelis B Guijt         41  2:38:52   Colorado Spgs   CO
        5  Dale P Petersen DC       50  2:39:44   Denver          CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:39:50, set in 2005 by Senovio L Torres,
                             age 51, from Cordova NM


                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Beverly M Zimmermann     43  3:20:08   Monument        CO
        2  Bronwyn D Morrissey      41  3:25:30   Superior        CO
        3  Lynn A Bjorklund         50  3:26:17   Ely             NV
        4  J'ne M Day-Lucore        46  3:28:57   Denver          CO
        5  Sharon A Greenbaum       44  3:29:48   Colorado Spgs   CO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Karl Schlierf            17  3:04:52   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Dominick Totino          19  3:24:03   USAF Academy    CO
        3  Griffin W Smith          17  3:27:37   Colorado Spgs   CO

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  John M Gaudette          22  3:08:55   Denver          CO
        2  Luis Chavez              20  3:09:15   Santa Fe        NM
        3  Ben Landsman             23  3:17:19   Colorado Spgs   CO
        4  Kenton A Curtis          23  3:21:39   Castle Rock     CO
        5  Chad R Murray            21  3:23:32   USAF Academy    CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Michael J Selig          29  2:30:56   Golden          CO
        2  David N Philipps         29  2:45:41   Colorado Spgs   CO
        3  Dave Heald               28  2:45:51   Durango         CO
        4  Sean M Larkin            28  2:48:46   Arvada          CO
        5  Brennan Galloway         25  2:51:12   Colorado Spgs   CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Tim S Hola               32  2:37:34   Highlands Ranc  CO
        2  Matt Heller              34  2:38:59   Grand Junction  CO
        3  Andrew Adamowski         33  2:43:15   Evergreen       CO
        4  Jack Swift               33  2:43:47   Evergreen       CO
        5  Christopher D Borton     31  2:57:35   Golden          CO

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Paul L Koch              39  2:33:32   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Gerald B Romero          35  2:35:52   Colorado Spgs   CO
        3  Brett S Wilson           39  2:48:34   Colorado Spgs   CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Eli L Torgeson           36  2:48:59   Albuquerque     NM
        5  David A Pokorny          39  2:54:32   St Louis        MO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Johannes Rudolph         42  2:41:54   Boulder         CO
        2  Paul Dunn                41  2:45:06   Colorado Spgs   CO
        3  David M Sheppard         43  2:49:48   Highlands Ranc  CO
        4  Russel J Bollig          43  2:57:07   Broomfield      CO
        5  David R Colling          41  2:57:36   Sandy           UT

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Thomas D Kehoe           45  2:52:29   Boulder         CO
        2  James A Kahkoska         47  3:02:44   Colorado Spgs   CO
        3  David C Meyer            46  3:02:57   Colorado Spgs   CO
        4  Steve P Cavalli          46  3:07:35   Broomfield      CO
        5  Ken Soule                45  3:10:54   Centennial      CO

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Matt Haugen              50  2:57:15   St Paul         MN
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Ed A Baxter              53  2:58:31   Colorado Spgs   CO
        3  Fred H Baxter            53  2:59:46   Colorado Spgs   CO
        4  Bill W Patience          53  3:07:25   Georgetown      TX
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Randy G Isler            50  3:10:57   Albuquerque     NM

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bob Evers                56  2:54:26   Park City       UT
        2  Bob Cooper               59  3:12:38   Thornton        CO
        3  Andy Lawrence            56  3:40:05   Phoenix         AZ
        4  John Courtney            59  3:41:47   Colorado Spgs   CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Herman Polich            55  3:42:39   Colorado Spgs   CO

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  J B Chavez               62  3:37:33   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Clyde L Landry           60  3:42:37   Colorado Spgs   CO
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  Paul E Vorndam           60  3:46:37   Rye             CO
        4  Jack C Ramsey            64  3:48:42   Manitou Spring  CO

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jim W Hubbs              65  3:44:40   Albuquerque     NM
        2  Helmut K Linzbichler     65  3:46:04   Kapfenberg      AT
        3  Frank P Weibel           65  3:51:17   Ankeny          IA

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Glen L Ash               70  4:00:33   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Fred R Wright            72  4:27:19   Colorado Spgs   CO
        3  David E Bauer            72  4:46:15   Castle Rock     CO

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Don N Hayes              75  4:58:06   Boulder         CO
        2  Dale M Goering           77  5:23:20   Santa Fe        NM
        3  Mario C Delaloye         77  5:56:48   Prescott        AZ

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Haley J Barton           19  4:11:25   Gunnison        CO
        2  Fiona T Brown            19  4:16:41   Dunbarton       NH
        3  Lydia Reichart           19  4:44:50   Colorado Spgs   CO

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Elizabeth Watkins        24  3:31:50   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Glenna F Fraumeni        22  3:33:59   Toronto         CAN
        3  Vanessa Van Staden       20  3:48:22   Colorado Spgs   CO

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ashlee Nelson            26  3:15:01   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Laura Eakin              25  3:19:38   Commerce City   CO
        3  Julianne S Doherty       29  3:26:58   Colorado Spgs   CO
        4  Stephanie B Wurtz        25  3:29:26   Pueblo          CO
        5  Tassa Saldi              28  3:33:23   Firestone       CO

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Erin Brabandt            30  3:37:17   Westminster     CO
        2  Keena M Hilsberg         34  3:40:27   Green Bay       WI
        3  Kate Criswell            31  3:42:44   Englewood       CO
        4  Scheri S Nagaraj         31  3:44:35   Colorado Spgs   CO
        5  Melissa R Menard         33  3:45:42   Denver          CO

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sarah G Slaughter        35  3:16:38   Durango         CO
        2  Heather Riley            38  3:22:59   Denver          CO
        3  Bridget A Dunn-Kent      39  3:23:07   Denver          CO
        4  Alison L Hurt            38  3:36:52   Colorado Spgs   CO
        5  Jodie Taylor             35  3:37:12   Parker          CO

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Linda S Schlierf         44  3:32:35   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Yvonne F Carpenter       42  3:36:55   Manitou Spring  CO
        3  Teresa Deblieck          41  3:37:15   Boise           ID
        4  Paula Maresh             42  3:37:35   Conifer         CO
        5  Renee Y Jones            43  3:38:05   Lakewood        CO

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Lisa K Gidday            47  3:31:12   Littleton       CO
        2  Bridget M Carlson        46  3:36:24   Aurora          IL
        3  Diana C Fields           46  3:40:41   Boulder         CO
        4  Nicole E Rosa            47  3:41:25   Colorado Spgs   CO
        5  Julie Lawrance           45  3:41:57   Albuquerque     NM

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Deborah L Evans          50  3:41:20   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Jeanne L Blatter         50  3:42:30   Silt            CO
        3  Jan M Rastall            50  3:48:09   Fort Collins    CO
        4  Nancy S Stevenson        53  3:49:15   Golden          CO
        5  Kathleen J Gebhardt      50  3:49:36   Boulder         CO

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Blondie Vucich           58  3:40:47   Vail            CO
        2  Kathy A White            56  4:05:21   Lakewood        CO
        3  Charlene J Aldridge      59  4:34:45   Fort Wayne      IN
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kathryn K Aguilar        63  4:04:34   Albuquerque     NM
        2  Jo Anne Lavender         60  4:12:58   Colorado Spgs   CO
        3  Dafna Lotan              60  4:30:10   Kingwood        TX

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jana Hlavaty             66  4:52:40   Keystone/Dillo  CO
        2  Hedda Anya               66  4:53:55   Truckee         CA

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Suzan Sery               70  5:15:21   Colorado Spgs   CO
        2  Martha J Kinsinger       73  5:28:57   Colorado Spgs   CO


Return to Results | Return to Home Page