Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Results
Results - Age Group
Doublers

                         2007 Pikes Peak Marathon
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Carpenter          43   Manitou Spring  CO  2:23:51  1:24:50  3:48:41
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:12:56

  2  Dave J Mackey           37   Boulder         CO  2:29:54  1:20:31  3:50:25
  3  Bernie G Boettcher      44   Silt            CO  2:42:31  1:31:32  4:14:03
  4  Erin B Hutchinson       38   Flagstaff       AZ  2:45:33  1:34:44  4:20:17
  5  Mike Smiley             46   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:44:30  1:41:54  4:26:24
  6  George Zack             37   Erie            CO  2:51:57  1:41:02  4:32:59
  7  Heath A Hibbard         54   Montrose        CO  2:57:06  1:52:29  4:49:35
  8  Michael S Donovan       55   Rio Rancho      NM  2:49:57  2:00:37  4:50:34
           New Ascent Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  2:53:40, set in 1992 by Jim Way,
                          age 55, from Evanston WY
           New Marathon Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  5:02:02, set in 1992 by Allyn Cureton,
                             age 55, from Williams AZ

  9  Dan Turk                46   Fort Collins    CO  3:03:59  1:47:59  4:51:58
 10  Matt Haugen             50   St Paul         MN  3:02:54  1:51:00  4:53:54
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:57:15


                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Salynda E Fleury        22   Gunnison        CO  3:14:26  1:46:16  5:00:42
  2  Keri A Nelson           26   Grand Junction  CO  2:57:12  2:14:05  5:11:17
  3  Sarah M Evans           34   Alta            UT  3:23:43  1:50:47  5:14:30
  4  Heather R McWhirter     29   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:21:10  1:55:59  5:17:09
  5  Lisa C Ledet            46   Boulder         CO  3:29:31  1:48:44  5:18:15
  6  Heather K Stites        28   Denver          CO  3:24:14  1:56:02  5:20:16
  7  Teal Reeves             25   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:29:37  2:01:01  5:30:38
  8  Stephanie E Jones       37   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:28:08  2:05:02  5:33:10
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:59:09

  9  Karen J Smidt           40   Brighton        CO  3:44:49  1:50:39  5:35:28
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:50:47

 10  Vicki A Hunter          46   Boulder         CO  3:43:33  1:57:03  5:40:36

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ron J Hendricks         55   Highlands Ranc  CO  2:59:53  1:56:49  4:56:42
  2  Bill Means              42   Monument        CO  3:03:24  1:55:00  4:58:24
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:04:42

  3  Brian D Hunter          41   Boulder         CO  3:14:24  1:44:47  4:59:11
  4  Robert Cairncross       44   East Peoria     IL  3:03:19  1:57:10  5:00:29
  5  Stephen M Parziale      48   Durango         CO  3:05:41  1:58:20  5:04:01

                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Kimberly M Greer        46   Larkspur        CO  3:34:27  2:13:31  5:47:58
  2  Michelle R Kranz        43   Boulder         CO  3:44:23  2:06:27  5:50:50
  3  Junko Kazukawa          44   Denver          CO  3:44:59  2:07:34  5:52:33
  4  Deanna L McLaughlin     51   Salt Lake City  UT  3:47:55  2:05:00  5:52:55
  5  Sheri L Atkinson        43   Broomfield      CO  3:46:59  2:07:51  5:54:50

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Clayton M Downer        19   Kendallville    IN  3:48:40  2:09:05  5:57:45
  2  Russell S Norton        19   Austin          TX  4:56:32  3:23:25  8:19:57
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:08:46


                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt J Thrasher         24   Denver          CO  3:27:05  1:47:19  5:14:24
  2  Joel Schwab             23   Lincoln         NE  3:45:36  2:01:10  5:46:46
  3  Kevin Smeltzer          23   Freedom         IN  4:00:37  2:07:45  6:08:22

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Mike Schoger            27   Fort Collins    CO  3:04:35  1:49:57  4:54:32
  2  Jason M Koop            28   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:59:08  1:57:31  4:56:39
  3  Steven M Richard        25   Plano           TX  3:21:08  1:54:59  5:16:07
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:27:29

  4  Oliver J Oatman         26   Sun Lakes       AZ  3:19:00  1:57:49  5:16:49
  5  Joe M Simpich           26   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:17:55  2:04:02  5:21:57

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Anthony J Armento       33   Denver          CO  3:11:47  1:47:44  4:59:31
  2  Jason M Van Dyne        34   Springfield     MO  3:14:05  1:48:49  5:02:54
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:16:20

  3  Daneil Plyter           33   Evanston        IL  3:06:36  2:04:31  5:11:07
  4  Ryan D Wolfrum          30   Denver          CO  3:17:19  1:56:15  5:13:34
  5  Ryan P Soderberg        30   Dillon          CO  3:15:00  1:59:42  5:14:42
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:21:19


                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Scott A Kuhn            37   Durango         CO  3:05:43  1:49:42  4:55:25
  2  Jim L Lee               38   Elbert          CO  3:10:14  1:46:59  4:57:13
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:13:29

  3  Brett S Wilson          39   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:08:33  1:52:51  5:01:24
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:48:34

  4  David A Pokorny         39   St Louis        MO  3:09:53  1:52:46  5:02:39
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:54:32

  5  Daniel Teodoru          37   Breckenridge    CO  3:09:50  1:53:40  5:03:30
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:59:44


                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Paul J Hooge            44   Superior        CO  3:16:06  1:48:24  5:04:30
  2  Thomas Selke            40   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:12:23  1:57:27  5:09:50
  3  Tibor Kiss              44   Manitou Spring  CO  3:11:51  2:02:19  5:14:10
  4  James Mejia             40   Denver          CO  3:31:19  1:47:28  5:18:47
  5  Todd Baldini            42   Denver          CO  3:18:03  2:04:32  5:22:35

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Thomas W Ricks          48   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:14:11  2:05:04  5:19:15
  2  Arne D Hultquist        49   Salt Lake City  UT  3:31:38  1:47:49  5:19:27
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:22:03

  3  John M Jennings         47   Leadville       CO  3:27:26  1:58:14  5:25:40
  4  Russell Valdez          47   La Jara         CO  3:17:46  2:13:10  5:30:56
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:15:51

  5  David Sparks            45   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:30:32  2:01:38  5:32:10

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Rick Jones              54   Gunnison        CO  3:09:56  1:56:53  5:06:49
  2  William R Cordova       54   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:12:24  1:55:11  5:07:35
  3  Richard N King          50   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:25:06  1:55:53  5:20:59
  4  Gilles L Cote           50   Basalt          CO  3:16:35  2:05:08  5:21:43
  5  Steven W Bremner        52   Manitou Spring  CO  3:25:23  2:06:35  5:31:58
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:23:24


                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Curt Krieger            55   Mason City      IA  3:15:43  2:20:13  5:35:56
  2  Harry W Ladewig         56   Englewood       CO  3:27:47  2:11:47  5:39:34
  3  Roger A Jensen          57   Pagosa Springs  CO  3:39:04  2:11:25  5:50:29
  4  David C Adams           55   Teton Village   WY  3:56:39  2:13:11  6:09:50
  5  John R McHenry          58   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:54:55  2:22:01  6:16:56

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Gary D Wall             60   Los Alamos      NM  3:26:42  2:10:18  5:37:00
  2  Bradford H Gibson       63   Manitou Spring  CO  3:48:09  2:12:19  6:00:28
  3  Kenneth E Sirois        60   Clinton         TN  3:57:52  2:34:38  6:32:30
  4  Clyde L Landry          60   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:57:46  2:38:17  6:36:03
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:42:37


                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Hugh Braswell           66   Little Rock     AR  3:59:42  2:40:32  6:40:14
  2  Hans Schmid             67   Greenbrae       CA  4:04:25  2:41:20  6:45:45
  3  Byron Melendy           66   La Crescenta    CA  4:44:24  2:44:02  7:28:26

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Carl G Schwenk          70   Ridgway         CO  4:10:42  2:49:31  7:00:13
  2  Lee Rhodes              74   Centennial      CO  4:40:25  3:12:17  7:52:42
  3  Robert T Bell           71   Germantown      OH  5:15:58  3:23:10  8:39:08

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Louis B Joline          75   Lake Tapawingo  MO  5:29:46  3:50:09  9:19:55

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Nora J Colligan         24   Austin          TX  3:49:10  2:17:35  6:06:45
  2  Erin E Moffett          22   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:56:49  2:14:10  6:10:59
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:05:25

  3  Cynthia L Arnold        23   Danville        KY  3:59:33  2:15:56  6:15:29

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Kelly McKean            29   Portland        OR  3:42:48  2:06:40  5:49:28
  2  Jaime L Falcon          29   Breckenridge    CO  3:43:09  2:12:57  5:56:06
  3  Debby Sullivan          26   Fraser          CO  3:50:06  2:14:58  6:05:04

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Elizabeth S Atkins      30   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:27:08  2:21:10  5:48:18
  2  Christy Sauer           32   Aspen           CO  3:56:52  2:01:19  5:58:11
  3  Lieko Earle             32   Boulder         CO  3:56:09  2:11:41  6:07:50

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jo Ann H Davis          38   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:49:19  2:07:13  5:56:32
  2  Christine Lee           38   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:02:41  2:22:14  6:24:55
  3  Karen Douglas           36   Bennington      NE  3:59:35  2:42:34  6:42:09

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Sarah L Andrews         44   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:47:59  2:12:39  6:00:38
  2  Mary C Ross             40   St Paul         MN  3:45:27  2:19:18  6:04:45
  3  Tamara G Rogers         40   Monument        CO  3:54:45  2:13:24  6:08:09
  4  Julie A Bedford         41   Fenton          MI  4:02:37  2:18:47  6:21:24

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Nancy Kleinrock         47   Trumansburg     NY  4:02:01  2:00:11  6:02:12
  2  Barbara A Gossage       46   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:49:13  2:21:42  6:10:55
  3  Atsuko Ohtake           48   Golden          CO  3:47:12  2:27:23  6:14:35
  4  Karen L Stuckey         48   Gunnison        CO  4:05:46  2:21:49  6:27:35

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ruth E Kohstall         53   Dayton          OH  4:13:11  2:17:32  6:30:43
  2  Vicki K Martin          53   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:07:26  2:27:26  6:34:52
  3  Marie Bartoletti        50   Carnegie        PA  4:35:14  3:01:26  7:36:40
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:35:21


                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Wendy G Crandall        55   Fort Collins    CO  4:21:13  2:41:32  7:02:45
  2  Carla A Branch          55   Maumelle        AR  4:28:56  2:45:22  7:14:18
  3  LeAnne J Cool           57   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:22:03  2:59:37  7:21:40

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Joyce McKelvey          62   Black Forest    CO  4:16:27  3:29:34  7:46:01
  2  Marilynne S Denison     63   Crawfordville   FL  4:57:22  3:38:44  8:36:06
  3  Shirley A Sirois        60   Clinton         TN  5:56:46  3:23:49  9:20:35

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vici A DeHaan           72   Boulder         CO  5:48:28  3:59:44  9:48:12


Return to Results | Return to Home Page