Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - Award Winners
Doublers
Return to Results Page

                      2008 Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Simon Gutierrez          42  2:18:09   Alamosa         CO 
        2  Tim Parr                 26  2:19:33   Gunnison        CO 
        3  Payton C Batliner        24  2:23:28   Boulder         CO 
        4  Alex F Nichols           23  2:26:52   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Zach Crandall            28  2:28:16   Lafayette       CO 
        6  Cornelis B Guijt         42  2:29:53   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        7  Zac V Freudenburg        30  2:30:05   St Louis        MO 
        8  Mike Kloser              48  2:31:17   Vail            CO 
        9  Andy Ames                45  2:31:30   Boulder         CO 
       10  Gerald B Romero          36  2:31:31   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Brandy L Erholtz         30  2:41:26   Bailey          CO 
        2  Lisa M Goldsmith         43  2:51:23   Nederland       CO 
        3  Connilee S Walter        35  2:53:46   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Anita M Ortiz            44  2:55:37   Eagle           CO 
        5  Cindy A O'Neill          46  2:56:54   Manitou Spring  CO 
        6  Erin E Ward              33  3:02:27   St.  Paul       MN 
        7  Ashlee K Nelson          27  3:06:19   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        8  Susan Nuzum              41  3:09:34   Boulder         CO 
        9  Sara Kadlec              24  3:11:11   Boulder         CO 
       10  Joanna M McIntyre        27  3:11:30   Colorado Spgs   CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Michael J Hagen          46  2:38:48   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Brett S Wilson           40  2:50:09   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Ken Pliska               42  2:51:27   Arvada          CO 
        4  James A Kahkoska         48  2:51:34   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Bob Evers                57  2:51:39   Park City       UT 

                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Beth Wyatt               40  3:13:24   Denver          CO 
        2  Lynn A Bjorklund         51  3:20:39   Ely             NV 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  50 -  54
           Previous record:  3:24:58, set in 1998 by Melissa Sullivan,
                             age 50, from Montrose CO 

        3  Bridget A Dunn-Kent      40  3:23:52   Denver          CO 
        4  J'ne M Day-Lucore        47  3:26:01   Denver          CO 
        5  Christine C Hansen       40  3:28:06   Boulder         CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Nic Mahoy                17  3:07:00   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Blake Ramsey             17  3:18:30   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Griffin W Smith          18  3:25:12   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  James Hawthorn           23  3:18:11   Denver          CO 
        2  Jacob R Evans            22  3:18:57   Midlothian      TX 
        3  Ross A Conrad            24  3:20:13   Sandia Park     NM 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sam Blasiak              28  2:38:10   Falls Church    VA 
        2  Eric Collins             29  2:41:30   Boulder         CO 
        3  Chris S McIntyre         28  2:51:15   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Sean M Larkin            29  2:55:48   Arvada          CO 
        5  Ben Kadlec               25  2:59:46   Boulder         CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Michael J Selig          30  2:31:47   Lakewood        CO 
        2  Ryan M Padilla           30  2:38:34   Boulder         CO 
        3  David N Philipps         30  2:46:13   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Tim S Hola               33  2:46:24   Highlands Ranc  CO 
        5  Mark V Lowe              34  2:51:03   Arvada          CO 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Juan-antonio A Mu-oz     36  2:45:46   Madrid          ESP
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        2  George Zack              38  2:48:48   Broomfield      CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        3  Jeff P Valliere          37  2:53:34   Louisville      CO 
        4  Tavis C Eddy             38  2:58:14   Lander          WY 
        5  Claude J Clegg           38  2:59:11   Boulder         CO 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  David A Pokorny          40  2:52:20   Kirkwood        MO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        2  Shawn T Erchinger        40  2:53:34   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  John D Beard             44  2:56:22   Austin          TX 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        4  David M Sheppard         44  2:58:12   Highlands Ranc  CO 
        5  Rolf Majcen              42  3:04:13   Teesdorf        AUT

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ricky Denesik            49  2:52:21   Telluride       CO 
        2  Steve P Cavalli          47  3:05:08   Broomfield      CO 
        3  Matt Gaebler             47  3:11:36   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  John Schopp              45  3:11:38   Englewood       CO 
        5  Kent A Tuxhorn           45  3:14:22   Wichita         KS 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ed A Baxter              54  2:57:24   Colorado Spgs   CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        2  Fred H Baxter            54  3:00:16   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Dale P Petersen DC       51  3:10:38   Denver          CO 
        4  Mark W Bell              51  3:11:46   Denver          CO 
        5  Matt Haugen              51  3:15:45   St Paul         MN 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Chuck Smead              57  3:05:45   Mosca           CO 
        2  Buzz B Burrell           56  3:09:47   Boulder         CO 
        3  Chris G Reveley          56  3:27:22   Salt Lake City  UT 
        4  Richard L Park           55  3:27:36   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Doug Laufer              55  3:34:08   Palmer Lake     CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bob Cooper               60  3:30:26   Thornton        CO 
        2  J B Chavez               63  3:35:35   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Otto Goetsch             62  3:42:17   Bischofszell    CHE
        4  Buzz N Patten            60  3:42:46   Aspen           CO 
        5  John D Shelhamer         60  3:42:54   Manitou Spring  CO 

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jim W Hubbs              66  4:02:45   Albuquerque     NM 
        2  Jack C Ramsey            65  4:04:22   Manitou Spring  CO 
        3  Frank P Weibel           66  4:08:16   Ankeny          IA 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jim Braden               72  4:08:37   The Woodlands   TX 
        2  Glen L Ash               71  4:10:37   Colorado Spgs   CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Katherine A Ward         19  4:13:09   USAFA           CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Erin Butler              20  3:22:34   Salt Lake City  UT 
        2  Carmin E Green           23  3:41:02   Harrisonburg    VA 
        3  Ekaterina Orekhova       21  3:44:09   New York        NY 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kristine Lawson          29  3:21:05   Parker          CO 
        2  Amy Kubal                28  3:23:51   Boulder         CO 
        3  Amber J Finch            29  3:24:46   Truckee         CA 
        4  Stephanie B Wurtz        26  3:33:53   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Shelley A Ballenger      26  3:42:28   Indian Hills    CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  L. McGrew-Lawrentz       34  3:17:01   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Nancy L Citriglia        34  3:17:28   Winter Park     CO 
        3  Kate Criswell            32  3:18:19   Englewood       CO 
        4  Connie E Shaner          34  3:22:26   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Elizabeth Helland        30  3:34:03   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sarah G Slaughter        36  3:19:30   Durango         CO 
        2  Heather L Riley          39  3:21:45   Denver          CO 
        3  Tara T Breed             38  3:22:28   Englewood       CO 
        4  Heather S Culig          38  3:26:56   Boise           ID 
        5  K. McLaurin-Little       38  3:34:51   Louisville      CO 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Gina Garcia-Shaw         41  3:29:57   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Nancy L Shelden          43  3:31:55   Silverthorne    CO 
        3  Teresa A DeBlieck        42  3:32:43   Boise           ID 
        4  Karen J Smidt            41  3:36:58   Brighton        CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        5  Stacia Wilkins           42  3:40:57   Castle Rock     CO 

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sharon A Greenbaum       45  3:30:15   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Monica M Ryan            47  3:34:50   Wheat Ridge     CO 
        3  Linda S Schlierf         45  3:38:50   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Nicole E Rosa            48  3:45:38   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Lisa K Gidday            48  3:46:17   Littleton       CO 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Nancy S Stevenson        54  3:42:25   Golden          CO 
        2  Deborah L Evans          51  3:48:21   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Lucy M West              52  3:58:14   Broomfield      CO 
        4  Kathleen A Perkins       50  4:00:12   Penrose         CO 
        5  Mary F Hurley            50  4:13:01   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Blondie A Vucich         59  3:43:05   Vail            CO 
        2  Shane B Holonitch        57  4:12:23   Englewood       CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        3  Kathy A White            57  4:13:56   Lakewood        CO 
 


Return to Results | Return to Home Page