Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Doublers
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Ascent Results - Award Winners
Return to Results Page

                         2008 Pikes Peak Marathon
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Carpenter          44   Manitou Spring  CO  2:11:54  1:25:00  3:36:54
  2  Dave J Mackey           38   Boulder         CO  2:28:25  1:23:32  3:51:57
  3  Bernie G Boettcher      45   Silt            CO  2:34:53  1:27:40  4:02:33
  4  Bryan E Dayton          35   Boulder         CO  2:38:11  1:26:44  4:04:55
  5  Daryn Parker            27   Manitou Spring  CO  2:35:48  1:31:30  4:07:18
  6  Greg S Voelkel          29   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:39:54  1:33:11  4:13:05
  7  Justin Mock             26   Arvada          CO  2:46:55  1:28:17  4:15:12
  8  Erin B Hutchinson       39   Flagstaff       AZ  2:48:20  1:34:24  4:22:44
  9  Simon T Booth           40   Carlisle        GB  2:51:01  1:33:10  4:24:11
 10  Matt Heller             35   Grand Junction  CO  2:47:30  1:40:49  4:28:19

                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Keri A Nelson           27   Grand Junction  CO  2:57:05  1:41:55  4:39:00
  2  Bronwyn D Morrissey     41   Superior        CO  3:20:12  1:57:39  5:17:51
  3  Sharon K Kuhn           49   Durango         CO  3:24:46  1:54:41  5:19:27
  4  Sarah M Evans           35   Alta            UT  3:25:54  1:54:03  5:19:57
  5  Carrie S Stafford       29   Westminster     CO  3:30:13  1:51:06  5:21:19
  6  Andrea E Williams       27   Eldorado Sprin  CO  3:35:15  1:50:24  5:25:39
  7  Karen J Smidt           41   Brighton        CO  3:36:53  1:49:31  5:26:24
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:36:58

  8  Karen M Brennan         41   Castle Rock     CO  3:32:09  1:59:30  5:31:39
  9  Caroline Szuch          35   Evergreen       CO  3:25:27  2:17:18  5:42:45
 10  Jennifer L Malmberg     26   Gering          NE  3:36:51  2:09:35  5:46:26

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Kraig J Koski           42   Longmont        CO  2:56:17  1:43:59  4:40:16
  2  Floyd C Paiz            52   Gunnison        CO  3:20:04  1:38:43  4:58:47
  3  Brian D Hunter          42   Boulder         CO  3:17:16  1:42:02  4:59:18
  4  Dennis W Wallach        51   Chanhassen      MN  3:06:05  1:53:40  4:59:45
  5  Rick W Shoulberg        47   Manitou Spring  CO  3:10:57  1:50:06  5:01:03

                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Junko Kazukawa          45   Denver          CO  3:53:07  2:06:43  5:59:50
  2  Kimberly M Greer        47   Larkspur        CO  3:45:45  2:14:58  6:00:43
  3  Vicki A Hunter          47   Boulder         CO  3:49:12  2:12:01  6:01:13
  4  Atsuko Ohtake           49   Golden          CO  3:48:11  2:25:58  6:14:09
  5  Sarah L Andrews         45   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:58:45  2:16:52  6:15:37

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Joshua Byrd             18   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:45:09  2:53:25  7:38:34

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Luis Chavez             21   Santa Fe        NM  2:51:14  1:41:00  4:32:14
  2  Brendan S Trimboli      20   Seattle         WA  3:20:05  1:51:43  5:11:48
  3  Patrick J Byrne         24   Tolland         CT  3:49:18  2:21:37  6:10:55

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Samuel J Malmberg       25   Gering          NE  3:03:20  1:45:57  4:49:17
  2  Matt J Thrasher         25   Denver          CO  2:59:24  1:57:36  4:57:00
  3  Albert M Hung           28   Los Altos Hill  CA  3:09:21  1:49:35  4:58:56
  4  Matthew L Cavanaugh     29   Woodbury        MN  3:06:03  1:54:09  5:00:12

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Shawn M Walker          31   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:01:20  1:46:42  4:48:02
  2  Joe Ziegenfuss          33   Minnetonka      MN  3:06:12  1:46:40  4:52:52
  3  Ben Gabriel             30   Boulder         CO  3:18:36  1:43:53  5:02:29
  4  Derek Engard            32   Fort Collins    CO  3:17:56  1:46:19  5:04:15
  5  Chris Branchflower      33   Fort Collins    CO  3:17:45  1:53:46  5:11:31

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Juan-antonio A Mu-oz    36   Madrid          ES  2:53:48  1:38:06  4:31:54
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:45:46

  2  Todd Walton             39   Manitou Spring  CO  2:56:14  1:43:08  4:39:22
  3  Patrick J Castle        37   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:01:34  1:46:46  4:48:20
  4  George Zack             38   Broomfield      CO  3:07:48  1:42:21  4:50:09
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:48:48

  5  Scott A Kuhn            38   Durango         CO  3:03:03  1:49:25  4:52:28

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  John D Beard            44   Austin          TX  3:15:57  1:46:53  5:02:50
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:56:22

  2  David A Pokorny         40   Kirkwood        MO  3:13:06  1:58:57  5:12:03
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:52:20

  3  David J Corsten         40   Peyton          CO  3:20:02  1:53:40  5:13:42
  4  John K Van Steenbergh   41   Flowery Branch  GA  3:26:46  2:04:32  5:31:18
  5  Jerry Greenwald         40   Boulder         CO  3:36:44  2:00:50  5:37:34

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ken E Kunkel            45   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:13:20  1:48:18  5:01:38
  2  Stephen M Parziale      49   Durango         CO  3:04:03  2:00:31  5:04:34
  3  Dan Turk                47   Fort Collins    CO  3:18:32  1:54:36  5:13:08
  4  Dan R Hudspeth          45   Superior        CO  3:09:24  2:07:36  5:17:00
  5  Phillip F O'Reilly      47   Union           OR  3:30:00  1:51:04  5:21:04

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ed A Baxter             54   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:12:06  1:53:25  5:05:31
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:57:24

  2  Neil Gleichman          54   Driggs          ID  3:22:38  1:54:59  5:17:37
  3  Todd A Holmes           52   Lakewood        CO  3:24:14  1:59:35  5:23:49
  4  Matt Haugen             51   St Paul         MN  3:17:36  2:25:40  5:43:16
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:15:45

  5  Gilles L Cote           51   Basalt          CO  3:26:09  2:20:12  5:46:21

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Michael S Donovan       56   Rio Rancho      NM  3:07:03  2:03:55  5:10:58
  2  William R Cordova       55   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:27:48  2:21:17  5:49:05
  3  James D Worsham         58   Aurora          CO  3:50:57  2:07:33  5:58:30
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:49:35

  4  Doug Laufer             55   Palmer Lake     CO  3:56:14  2:22:35  6:18:49
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:34:08


                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ben Wakashige           60   Rio Rancho      NM  4:07:02  2:30:58  6:38:00
  2  Dean P Ivory            61   Florence        TX  4:13:35  2:28:55  6:42:30
  3  Siegfried Eisenberger   60   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:01:45  2:45:22  6:47:07

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Hugh Braswell           67   Little Rock     AR  4:21:07  2:55:01  7:16:08
  2  Bill E Faulkner         67   Broomfield      CO  4:47:59  2:50:48  7:38:47
  3  Mark E Scarff           65   Helena          MT  4:34:27  3:06:22  7:40:49

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Carl G Schwenk          71   Ridgway         CO  4:19:32  2:46:32  7:06:04
  2  Walter N Schaller       71   Dayton          OH  4:52:55  3:02:38  7:55:33
  3  Adrian M Wolford        70   Mustang         OK  5:21:09  3:23:54  8:45:03

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Charles N Sabatine      75   Victor          NY  5:45:29  3:52:25  9:37:54
  2  Lee Rhodes              75   Centennial      CO  5:04:25  4:51:58  9:56:23

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Courtney B Schumann     22   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:41:24  2:27:00  6:08:24
  2  Kathryn Young           24   Plantation      FL  4:09:32  2:41:04  6:50:36
  3  Courtney R Mitros       21   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:41:35  3:01:19  7:42:54

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Laura Eakin             26   Commerce City   CO  4:00:45  2:07:04  6:07:49
  2  Heather K Stites        29   Denver          CO  3:45:50  2:29:20  6:15:10
  3  Jenny Mulder            29   Kansas City     MO  3:51:43  2:25:30  6:17:13

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Christy Sauer           33   Aspen           CO  3:40:23  2:17:19  5:57:42
  2  Sarah B Ramsey          34   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:43:25  2:19:19  6:02:44
  3  Nichole R Keller        31   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:07:03  2:08:30  6:15:33

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Keena M Hilsberg        35   Louisville      CO  3:59:33  2:14:33  6:14:06
  2  Carolyn Holden          35   Aurora          CO  3:58:46  2:25:02  6:23:48
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:06:51

  3  Marcy Beard             39   Austin          TX  4:11:07  2:23:21  6:34:28
  4  Tonia L Smith           39   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:07:37  2:26:55  6:34:32

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Susan Landry            42   Collegeville    PA  4:05:36  2:12:47  6:18:23
  2  Jill V Hudson           43   Benton          AR  3:55:43  2:23:52  6:19:35
  3  Christine M Garry       40   Chanhassen      MN  3:56:44  2:37:19  6:34:03

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Karen L Stuckey         49   Gunnison        CO  4:02:59  2:32:50  6:35:49
  2  Mary B Toman            45   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:14:46  2:30:40  6:45:26
  3  Deb Warrick             45   Richmond        VA  4:27:15  2:51:12  7:18:27
  4  Deborah J Lashley       48   Fort Smith      AR  4:40:01  2:39:04  7:19:05

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Deanna L McLaughlin     52   Salt Lake City  UT  4:03:18  2:28:10  6:31:28
  2  Ruth E Kohstall         54   Dayton          OH  4:24:46  2:35:43  7:00:29
  3  Micky M Simpson         51   Peyton          CO  4:15:08  3:07:05  7:22:13

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Shane B Holonitch       57   Englewood       CO  4:12:28  2:32:06  6:44:34
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:12:23

  2  Wendy G Crandall        56   Fort Collins    CO  4:17:16  2:44:07  7:01:23
  3  Patricia A Tolleson     59   Westminster     CO  4:57:19  3:08:39  8:05:58

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Stephanie L Wiecks      61   Palmer Lake     CO  4:20:08  2:50:36  7:10:44
  2  Charlene J Aldridge     60   Fort Wayne      IN  5:32:28  3:47:46  9:20:14
  3  Pamela L Penfield       61   Highlands Ranc  CO  6:05:03  3:47:20  9:52:23


Return to Results | Return to Home Page