2008 Triple Crown of Running
Three Courses—One Challenge
Pikes Peak Ascent

Triple Crown of Running Logo Pikes Peak Marathon

Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run Summer Roundup Trail Run 12K

Series Award Winners

Series Results | Age-Group Results | Back to Results Page

                    2008 Triple Crown of Running Race Series

                                 Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                                Overall Winners

                                     Male

Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Gerald B Romero        36 Colorado Spgs  CO 0:59:50 0:48:00 2:31:31 4:19:21 
  2 David N Philipps       30 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:02:54 0:51:00 2:46:13 4:40:07 
  3 James A Kahkoska       48 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:09:41 0:55:53 2:51:34 4:57:08 
  4 Patrick J Castle       37 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:05:16 0:52:09 3:01:34 4:58:59 
  5 Todd Walton            38 Manitou Spring CO 1:10:27 0:57:01 2:56:14 5:03:42 

                                    Female

Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Connilee S Walter      35 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:08:03 0:54:59 2:53:46 4:56:48 
  2 Ashlee K Nelson        27 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:07:35 0:54:36 3:06:19 5:08:30 
  3 Kristine Lawson        28 Parker         CO 1:08:09 0:59:05 3:21:05 5:28:19 
  4 Connie E Shaner        34 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:20:35 1:04:01 3:22:26 5:47:02
  5 Stephanie B Wurtz      25 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:14:51 0:59:25 3:33:53 5:48:09 


                               Masters Winners

                                     Male

Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Heath A Hibbard        55 Montrose       CO 1:06:12 0:53:32 3:04:52 5:04:36 
  2 Ed A Baxter            54 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:11:00 0:58:46 2:57:24 5:07:10 
  3 Matthew S Von Thun     42 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:07:19 0:53:11 3:10:46 5:11:16 
  4 David Havlick          42 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:07:22 0:54:44 3:10:55 5:13:01 
  5 Rick W Shoulberg       47 Manitou Spring CO 1:06:55 0:55:28 3:10:57 5:13:20 

                                    Female

Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Karen J Smidt          41 Brighton       CO 1:17:44 1:03:18 3:36:53 5:57:55 
  2 Sharon A Greenbaum     45 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:24:39 1:07:38 3:30:15 6:02:32 
  3 Kimberly M Greer       47 Larkspur       CO 1:19:51 1:06:49 3:45:45 6:12:25 
  4 Sheri L Atkinson       44 Broomfield     CO 1:22:44 1:05:55 3:50:53 6:19:32 
  5 Lisa K Gidday          47 Littleton      CO 1:26:39 1:09:53 3:46:17 6:22:49 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            Age Group Award Winners

                                     Male


                                15 - 19 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Nic Mahoy              17 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:07:30 0:54:37 3:07:00 5:09:07 

                                20 - 24 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Jacob Wade             24 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:14:33 1:01:28 3:58:46 6:14:47 
  2 Edwin H Lee            24 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:36:26 1:09:25 4:29:41 7:15:32 

                                25 - 29 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Paul B Homan           29 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:11:28 0:57:03 3:10:44 5:19:15 
  2 Ryan Wess              29 Englewood      CO 1:05:25 0:55:35 3:23:18 5:24:18 
  3 Kjell Lavoll           29 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:11:44 0:59:10 3:19:12 5:30:06 

                                30 - 34 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Kent E Young           34 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:09:34 0:56:31 3:28:43 5:34:48 
  2 Johnny M Henderson     31 Alamo          NM 1:14:31 0:57:16 3:25:25 5:37:12 
  3 Harsha Nagaraj         34 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:11:08 0:58:08 3:34:06 5:43:22 

                                35 - 39 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Duane L Roberson       36 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:05:54 0:54:35 3:11:30 5:11:59 
  2 Daniel R Maas          38 Littleton      CO 1:12:50 0:55:10 3:20:23 5:28:23 
  3 Timothy D Steffens     37 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:13:56 0:57:31 3:18:39 5:30:06 

                                40 - 44 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Thomas Selke           41 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:07:40 0:55:21 3:15:01 5:18:02 
  2 Brian Ropp             44 Pueblo         CO 1:14:46 0:58:20 3:17:01 5:30:07 
  3 Tibor Kiss             44 Manitou Spring CO 1:16:23 1:01:34 3:14:29 5:32:26 

                                45 - 49 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Julius A Kovats        45 Manitou Spring CO 1:12:00 0:57:27 3:15:57 5:25:24 
  2 John Keller            45 Manitou Spring CO 1:11:47 0:58:16 3:23:46 5:33:49 
  3 Robert Palermo         49 Penrose        CO 1:15:56 1:00:02 3:21:37 5:37:35 

                                50 - 54 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 David Wilhide          50 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:12:08 1:00:01 3:21:27 5:33:36 
  2 William R Cordova      54 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:13:59 1:02:40 3:27:48 5:44:27 
  3 David G Berge          54 Manitou Spring CO 1:17:14 1:03:08 3:34:53 5:55:15 

                                55 - 59 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Richard L Park         55 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:21:49 1:03:13 3:27:36 5:52:38 
  2 Harry W Ladewig        57 Englewood      CO 1:15:43 1:03:25 3:47:56 6:07:04 
  3 James D Worsham        58 Aurora         CO 1:16:56 1:03:45 3:49:35 6:10:16 

                                60 - 64 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Jim Kerr               60 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:19:04 1:04:36 3:59:56 6:23:36 
  2 George R Greco         60 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:18:29 1:05:23 4:20:02 6:43:54 
  3 Siegfried Eisenberger  60 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:32:56 1:14:30 4:01:45 6:49:11 

                                65 - 69 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Jack C Ramsey          65 Manitou Spring CO 1:26:05 1:09:47 4:04:22 6:40:14 
  2 James M McKelvey       66 Black Forest   CO 1:43:13 1:34:52 5:41:43 8:59:48 

                                70 - 74 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Glen L Ash             71 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:30:58 1:12:01 4:10:37 6:53:36 

                                75 - 79 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Lee Rhodes             75 Centennial     CO 1:51:08 1:29:05 5:04:25 8:24:38 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            Age Group Award Winners

                                    Female


                                20 - 24 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Courtney B Schumann    22 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:19:08 1:04:19 3:41:24 6:04:51 
  2 Natascha Vander Molen  23 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:25:56 1:09:17 4:06:04 6:41:17 

                                25 - 29 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Kathy A Mackenzie      25 Lakewood       CO 1:19:51 1:06:34 3:49:51 6:16:16 
  2 Theresa Pitman         27 Woodland Park  CO 1:19:54 1:05:35 3:57:26 6:22:55 
  3 Sharon K Kircher       28 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:24:54 1:13:50 4:31:34 7:10:18 

                                30 - 34 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Emily Batson           31 Pueblo West    CO 1:23:55 1:06:53 3:38:21 6:09:09 
  2 Anna Fetterley         33 Centennial     CO 1:23:14 1:05:39 4:07:47 6:36:40 
  3 Elizabeth Shelton      34 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:31:09 1:16:27 3:52:13 6:39:49 

                                35 - 39 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Louise J Erasmus       37 Peyton         CO 1:22:35 1:06:15 3:55:09 6:23:59 
  2 Monica Brisnehan       38 Denver         CO 1:26:15 1:14:11 4:27:00 7:07:26 
  3 Liana Dolakova         35 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:37:01 1:21:18 4:21:30 7:19:49 

                                40 - 44 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Pam L Parker           43 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:18:31 1:02:28 4:07:05 6:28:04 
  2 Kerry A Page           40 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:24:00 1:07:18 4:08:08 6:39:26 
  3 Mary Jo Lehman         44 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:29:34 1:14:15 4:13:06 6:56:55 

                                45 - 49 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Marilyn R Goodloe      46 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:28:40 1:11:16 4:10:36 6:50:32 
  2 Mary B Toman           45 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:30:17 1:11:34 4:14:46 6:56:37 
  3 Beverly A Carver       48 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:33:20 1:20:21 5:16:39 8:10:20 

                                50 - 54 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Mary F Hurley          50 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:29:55 1:13:30 4:13:01 6:56:26 
  2 Micky M Simpson        51 Peyton         CO 1:33:11 1:15:54 4:15:08 7:04:13 
  3 Mary B McLendon        51 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:39:32 1:20:52 4:54:10 7:54:34 

                                55 - 59 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Shane B Holonitch      57 Englewood      CO 1:24:55 1:09:18 4:12:23 6:46:36 

                                60 - 64 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Stephanie L Wiecks     61 Palmer Lake    CO 1:25:54 1:09:20 4:20:08 6:55:22 


Series Results | Age-Group Results | Back to Results Page