Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - Award Winners
Doublers
Return to Results Page

                   Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Tim Parr                 27  2:12:32   Gunnison        CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Tommy Manning            33  2:19:59   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Simon Gutierrez          43  2:21:28   Alamosa         CO 
        4  Zac V Freudenburg        31  2:24:12   St. Louis       MO 
        5  Alex F Nichols           24  2:29:08   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        6  Michael J Selig          31  2:29:40   Lakewood        CO 
        7  Matthew J Russell        26  2:30:43   Boulder         CO 
        8  Kevin Tilton             27  2:31:50   North Conway    NH 
        9  Gerald B Romero          37  2:32:59   Colorado Spgs   CO 
       10  Johannes Rudolph         44  2:35:00   Boulder         CO 

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Megan Kimmel             29  2:40:16   Silverton       CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Kim Dobson               25  2:41:49   Aurora          CO 
        3  Cindy A O'Neill          47  2:51:50   Manitou Spring  CO 
        4  Ashlee K Nelson          28  2:53:41   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Rachael Cuellar          27  2:56:56   Albuquerque     NM 
        6  Rebecca K Prichard       30  2:58:22   Clemson         SC 
        7  Hayley L Benson          27  3:00:03   Westminster     CO 
        8  Erica J Larson-Baron     38  3:04:23   Los Alamos      NM 
        9  Katherine E Koski        36  3:04:33   Duluth          MN 
       10  Angela A Martell         25  3:08:04   Colorado Spgs   CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Michael J Hagen          47  2:40:42   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Ed A Baxter              55  2:41:35   Colorado Spgs   CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  55 -  59
           Previous record:  2:49:57, set in 2007 by Michael S Donovan,
                             age 55, from Rio Rancho NM 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  Shawn T Erchinger        41  2:45:52   Colorado Spgs   CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  David Havlick            43  2:53:02   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Jim Mallory              42  2:53:10   Conifer         CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Eva M Hagen              41  3:18:27   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Chrissy C Steigerwald    40  3:19:41   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  J'ne M Day-Lucore        48  3:23:41   Denver          CO 
        4  Lynn A Bjorklund         52  3:24:10   Ely             NV 
        5  Michelle M Blessing      45  3:25:46   Colorado Spgs   CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Nic Mahoy                18  3:05:32   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Forest L Fisher          18  3:18:17   Palmer Lake     CO 
        3  Sam Twynam               16  3:23:44   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  David J Walden           16  3:24:27   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Pablo S Quincy           18  3:25:05   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Zach Thomas              23  2:38:20   Bagdad          AZ 
        2  Michael H Barlow         24  2:50:27   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Adam Coy                 22  3:12:30   Monument        CO 
        4  Samuel Clark             24  3:14:41   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Payton C Batliner        25  2:36:55   Boulder         CO 
        2  Matt B Hill              29  2:46:57   Boulder         CO 
        3  William Dillon           29  2:47:06   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Timothy C Slater         27  2:50:04   Golden          CO 
        5  Matt J Thrasher          26  2:52:38   Denver          CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Tim S Hola               34  2:43:57   Highlands Ranc  CO 
        2  Sean P O'Day             34  2:44:13   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Nathan Moyer             31  2:45:25   Denver          CO 
        4  David N Philipps         31  2:46:49   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Matt Turnbull            31  2:51:27   Leadville       CO 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Nick A Clark             35  2:35:40   Fort Collins    CO 
        2  Jon Clark                35  2:47:04   Rancho Santa M  CA 
        3  Kelly T Mortenson        38  2:49:24   St Paul         MN 
        4  William Reed             36  2:49:29   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Tavis C Eddy             39  2:53:14   Lander          WY 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bill Means               44  3:02:12   Monument        CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        2  Daniel Rodgers           41  3:04:43   Highlands Ranc  CO 
        3  Elliott Rodda            44  3:05:29   Winfield        KS 
        4  Jim R Petterson          42  3:06:35   Evergreen       CO 
        5  John W Hite              43  3:08:13   Denver          CO 

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bruce E Miller           47  3:09:55   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  John P Goodloe           48  3:10:13   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  David C Meyer            48  3:10:41   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Donald F Moore           45  3:11:55   Florissant      CO 
        5  William R Keleher        46  3:12:43   Albuquerque     NM 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Dale P Petersen DC       52  3:02:54   Denver          CO 
        2  Stephen M Parziale       50  3:04:07   Durango         CO 
        3  Jeff Cowling             50  3:11:03   Brentwood       CA 
        4  Mark W Bell              52  3:12:09   Denver          CO 
        5  Chaz J Lalonde           50  3:17:19   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Charlie Gray             55  3:04:22   Pueblo          CO 
        2  Fred H Baxter            55  3:06:34   Colorado Spgs   CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        3  Bob Evers                58  3:08:20   Park City       UT 
        4  Marlin Yoder             56  3:21:24   Harrisonburg    VA 
        5  George W Jones           59  3:31:26   Monument        CO 

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bob Cooper               61  3:20:35   Thornton        CO 
        2  J B Chavez               64  3:37:53   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  John D Shelhamer         61  3:43:51   Manitou Spring  CO 
        4  Darrell C Weaver         63  3:51:02   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Clyde L Landry           62  3:52:55   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Parks Williams           67  3:49:09   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Jack C Ramsey            66  3:50:07   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Frank P Weibel           67  3:58:32   Ankeny          IA 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jim Braden               73  4:08:00   The Woodlands   TX 
        2  Glen L Ash               72  4:13:41   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Jim M Umphrey            70  4:21:52   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Louis B Joline           77  5:29:11   Lake Tapawingo  MO 
        2  Jack Rademaker           77  6:04:18   Floral City     FL 
        3  Lyle R Langlois          79  6:22:06   Phoenix         AZ 

                           80 - 84 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Keith H Wood             80  4:51:49   Sultan          WA 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  80 -  84
           Previous record:  5:28:01, set in 1998 by Edson Sower,
                             age 82, from Yuma AZ 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Hannah A Green           18  3:32:34   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Anna Kahkoska            18  3:45:46   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Megan Kunkel             16  3:53:34   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Krista J Roy             17  4:03:00   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Stephanie Roth           16  4:25:48   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Haley J Barton           21  3:54:07   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Christina Thompson       24  3:55:37   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Valerie Stucker          24  4:04:30   Wheat Ridge     CO 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Letitia Dusich           28  3:10:10   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Sara B Kadlec            25  3:11:20   Boulder         CO 
        3  Joanna M McIntyre        28  3:15:45   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Amanda Nilsen            29  3:29:56   Denver          CO 
        5  Claire H Green           25  3:34:46   Leeds           GBR

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Melissa K Larkin         30  3:16:35   Golden          CO 
        2  Kate Criswell            33  3:17:55   Englewood       CO 
        3  Jaime L Falcon           31  3:18:42   Breckenridge    CO 
        4  Kristen L Gilbert        34  3:25:48   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Amber J Finch            30  3:26:45   Truckee         CA 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Tara T Breed             39  3:11:03   Englewood       CO 
        2  Stephanie E Jones        39  3:16:43   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Connie E Shaner          35  3:18:30   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Lori Stich               39  3:21:14   Stanwood        MI 
        5  Lisa N Hutchinson        36  3:21:27   Flagstaff       AZ 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Gina Garcia-Shaw         42  3:30:54   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Stacia A Wilkins         43  3:30:55   Castle Rock     CO 
        3  Yvonne F Carpenter       44  3:32:51   Manitou Spring  CO 
        4  Kelly Simshauser         40  3:35:19   Florence        CO 
        5  Karen J Smidt            42  3:41:36   Brighton        CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sharon A Greenbaum       46  3:27:55   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Nancy R Hobbs            48  3:29:03   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Diana C Fields           48  3:30:23   Boulder         CO 
        4  Carol Haggans            45  3:31:14   Boulder         CO 
        5  Diane R Wright           47  3:40:06   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Deborah L Evans          52  3:38:10   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Jeanne K McCurnin        53  3:43:16   Mason City      IA 
        3  Jan M Rastall            52  3:50:02   Fort Collins    CO 
        4  Deanna L McLaughlin      53  3:52:57   Salt Lake City  UT 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        5  Robin L Seymour          53  4:06:21   Loveland        CO 

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Nancy S Stevenson        55  3:51:11   Golden          CO 
        2  Sharon Dieter            55  3:56:57   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Kathy A White            58  4:17:49   Lakewood        CO 

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Blondie A Vucich         60  3:40:34   Vail            CO 
        2  Dafna Lotan              62  4:14:52   Kingwood        TX 
        3  Patricia A Tolleson      60  4:34:35   Westminster     CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Wendy Watson             65  4:20:03   Manhattan Beac  CA 
        2  Jessie M Quintana        65  5:23:43   Pueblo West     CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!
        3  Charlene Lantry          66  5:29:36   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Marieta G Bowlus         70  5:31:00   Highlands Ranc  CO 
        2  Kay Martin               72  5:39:21   Phoenix         AZ 
        3  Vici A DeHaan            74  6:22:07   Boulder         CO 


Return to Results | Return to Home Page