2009 Triple Crown of Running
Three Courses—One Challenge
Pikes Peak Ascent

Triple Crown of Running Logo Pikes Peak Marathon

Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run Summer Roundup Trail Run 12K

Series Award Winners

Series Results | Age-Group Results | Back to Results Page

                    2009 Triple Crown of Running Race Series

                                 Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                                Overall Winners

                                     Male

Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Gerald B Romero        37 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:02:43 0:49:38 2:32:59 4:25:20 
  2 David N Philipps       31 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:04:09 0:51:04 2:46:49 4:42:02 
  3 William Reed           36 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:04:29 0:52:31 2:49:29 4:46:29 
  4 William Dillon         29 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:05:13 0:54:50 2:47:06 4:47:09 
  5 Timothy C Slater       26 Golden         CO 1:06:49 0:52:58 2:50:04 4:49:51 

                                    Female

Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Megan Kimmel           29 Silverton      CO 1:04:38 0:52:50 2:40:16 4:37:44 
  2 Ashlee K Nelson        28 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:07:49 0:54:51 2:53:41 4:56:21 
  3 Hayley L Benson        27 Westminster    CO 1:07:12 0:54:05 3:00:03 5:01:20 
  4 Lori Stich             39 Stanwood       MI 1:07:34 0:57:28 3:21:14 5:26:16 
  5 Connie E Shaner        35 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:17:24 1:01:32 3:18:30 5:37:26 


                               Masters Winners

                                     Male

Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 David Havlick          43 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:07:26 0:54:16 2:53:02 4:54:44 
  2 Rick W Shoulberg       48 Manitou Spring CO 1:11:19 0:57:25 2:59:01 5:07:45 
  3 Bill Means             44 Monument       CO 1:09:50 1:00:00 3:02:12 5:12:02 
  4 Donald F Moore         45 Florissant     CO 1:06:06 0:55:02 3:11:55 5:13:03 
  5 Heath A Hibbard        56 Montrose       CO 1:08:26 0:56:25 3:09:09 5:14:00 

                                    Female

Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Sharon A Greenbaum     46 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:22:55 1:04:39 3:27:55 5:55:29 
  2 Kimberly M Greer       48 Larkspur       CO 1:19:23 1:05:56 3:38:20 6:03:39 
  3 Karen J Smidt          42 Brighton       CO 1:18:32 1:06:05 3:41:36 6:06:13 
  4 Linda S Schlierf       46 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:22:57 1:06:49 3:40:53 6:10:39 
  5 Kelly Simshauser       40 Florence       CO 1:30:18 1:09:03 3:35:19 6:14:40 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            Age Group Award Winners

                                     Male


                                15 - 19 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Joel D Kuenning        17 Lakewood       CO 1:35:01 1:13:27 3:40:45 6:29:13 
  2 Ian Adams              17 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:35:29 1:11:16 4:05:57 6:52:42 
  3 Johnathan S Hann       18 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:46:02 1:19:11 5:08:43 8:13:56 

                                20 - 24 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Caleb Mathewson        20 Lakewood       CO 1:05:17 0:51:24 3:13:23 5:10:04 
  2 Adam Coy               22 Monument       CO 1:05:17 0:54:11 3:12:30 5:11:58 
  3 Michael R Tuomi        24 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:10:39 0:57:05 3:34:55 5:42:39 

                                25 - 29 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Chris S McIntyre       29 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:05:06 0:51:52 2:53:14 4:50:12 
  2 Jeff Gorman            27 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:07:39 0:53:39 2:56:44 4:58:02 
  3 Ray McKenzie-Young     27 Denver         CO 1:13:29 0:56:32 3:09:57 5:19:58 

                                30 - 34 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Fujio Miyachi          30 Tokyo          JP 1:03:48 0:51:37 2:59:55 4:55:20 
  2 Paul B Homan           30 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:11:19 0:57:15 3:13:09 5:21:43 
  3 Daniel Reisbeck        34 Thornton       CO 1:18:14 1:01:45 3:18:05 5:38:04 

                                35 - 39 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Michael C Shafai       39 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:11:11 0:56:50 3:07:39 5:15:40 
  2 Ryan M Morgan          37 Parker         CO 1:11:21 0:56:34 3:10:26 5:18:21 
  3 Thomas P Moore         38 USAFA          CO 1:15:04 0:57:26 3:07:59 5:20:29 

                                40 - 44 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 William J Shaner       41 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:16:42 1:03:05 3:17:44 5:37:31 
  2 Walter Miller          40 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:19:55 1:03:53 3:37:35 6:01:23 
  3 Jim W Harwood          44 Woodland Park  CO 1:12:45 0:59:01 3:49:58 6:01:44 

                                45 - 49 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 David C Meyer          48 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:13:55 0:59:02 3:10:41 5:23:38 
  2 Tibor Kiss             45 Manitou Spring CO 1:12:50 1:00:05 3:12:03 5:24:58 
  3 Julius A Kovats        46 Manitou Spring CO 1:13:56 0:59:12 3:17:52 5:31:00 

                                50 - 54 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Jeffrey J Pierce       50 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:13:00 0:57:39 3:07:03 5:17:42 
  2 Timothy N Smith        51 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:11:25 0:57:45 3:19:45 5:28:55 
  3 John N Gardner         50 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:23:08 1:03:37 3:32:19 5:59:04 

                                55 - 59 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Fred H Baxter          55 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:17:48 1:00:54 3:06:34 5:25:16 
  2 George W Jones         59 Monument       CO 1:14:54 1:00:37 3:31:26 5:46:57 
  3 Richard L Park         56 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:17:22 1:04:26 3:29:32 5:51:20 

                                60 - 64 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 J B Chavez             64 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:18:46 1:03:36 3:37:53 6:00:15 
  2 Darrell C Weaver       62 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:23:02 1:06:08 3:51:02 6:20:12 
  3 Stephen E Sager        62 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:28:12 1:10:27 3:59:56 6:38:35 

                                65 - 69 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Parks Williams         67 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:20:49 1:07:04 3:49:09 6:17:02 
  2 Jack C Ramsey          66 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:28:59 1:11:35 3:50:07 6:30:41 
  3 Bill E Faulkner        67 Broomfield     CO 1:38:34 1:21:33 4:28:50 7:28:57 

                                70 - 74 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Glen L Ash             72 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:29:02 1:12:32 4:13:41 6:55:15 
  2 Jim M Umphrey          70 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:30:34 1:15:13 4:21:52 7:07:39 

                                75 - 79 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Lee Rhodes             76 Centennial     CO 1:56:58 1:33:27 5:05:31 8:35:56 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            Age Group Award Winners

                                    Female


                                15 - 19 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Stephanie Roth         16 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:44:31 1:18:57 4:25:48 7:29:16 

                                20 - 24 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Valerie Stucker        24 Wheat Ridge    CO 1:34:15 1:11:56 4:04:30 6:50:41 
  2 Becca D Greer          20 Larkspur       CO 1:41:50 1:20:58 4:23:29 7:26:17 
  3 Jackie Lewis           21 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:28:48 1:09:35 4:55:55 7:34:18 

                                25 - 29 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Stephanie B Wurtz      26 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:11:39 0:58:52 3:34:37 5:45:08 
  2 Kimberly Baugh         29 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:17:46 1:02:03 3:39:24 5:59:13 
  3 Courtney Olson         28 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:24:46 1:08:59 3:51:21 6:25:06 

                                30 - 34 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Kristine Lawson        30 Parker         CO 1:12:20 0:59:26 3:30:58 5:42:44 
  2 Deirdre K Shearer      32 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:18:16 1:03:32 3:40:12 6:02:00 
  3 Victoria E Funk        33 Fort Collins   CO 1:11:41 1:00:38 3:52:50 6:05:09 

                                35 - 39 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Gina L Harcrow         37 Larkspur       CO 1:20:57 1:07:33 3:46:42 6:15:12 
  2 Louise J Erasmus       38 Peyton         CO 1:23:47 1:09:48 3:54:27 6:28:02 
  3 Liana Kutej            36 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:31:10 1:09:52 3:55:41 6:36:43 

                                40 - 44 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Gloria B Rios          43 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:23:53 1:11:37 4:02:49 6:38:19 
  2 Diane J Nockels        42 Littleton      CO 1:32:50 1:19:15 3:54:39 6:46:44 
  3 Tammy Wuerth           41 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:34:32 1:17:42 4:17:30 7:09:44 

                                45 - 49 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Sheri L Atkinson       45 Broomfield     CO 1:28:54 1:09:28 3:40:48 6:19:10 
  2 Holli A Harper         49 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:23:57 1:16:23 3:52:33 6:32:53 
  3 Tracey T Anderson      47 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:26:24 1:10:58 4:13:11 6:50:33 

                                50 - 54 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Sally Alderwick        52 Northglenn     CO 1:35:59 1:18:04 4:14:53 7:08:56 
  2 Jeanne Willis          53 Leadville      CO 1:47:03 1:25:37 4:13:41 7:26:21 
  3 Gretchen Graham        54 Manitou Spring CO 1:44:52 1:23:53 4:42:01 7:50:46 

                                55 - 59 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Kelly S Murphy         57 Leadville      CO 1:46:42 1:25:22 4:41:24 7:53:28 

                                60 - 64 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Joyce McKelvey         64 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:36:34 1:17:46 4:18:14 7:12:34 
  2 Patricia A Tolleson    60 Westminster    CO 1:46:13 1:23:39 4:34:35 7:44:27 
  3 Beverly J Weaver       63 Colorado Spgs  CO 1:58:58 1:40:29 5:58:49 9:38:16 

                                65 - 69 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Jessie M Quintana      65 Pueblo West    CO 2:07:59 1:42:28 5:23:43 9:14:10 

                                70 - 74 Age Group
Plc Name                  Age City           St GOG     Roundup Ascent  Total
  1 Marieta G Bowlus       70 Highlands Ranc CO 2:13:54 1:45:09 5:31:00 9:30:03 
  2 Caroline M Ryman       70 Divide         CO 2:11:38 1:53:18 6:23:44 10:28:40


Series Results | Age-Group Results | Back to Results Page