Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Ascent Results - WMRA Teams
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - Award Winners
Doublers
Return to Results Page

                   Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Glenn Randall            23  2:09:28  Mesa            CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  20 -  24
           Previous record:  2:09:33, set in 1987 by Scott Elliott,
                             age 23, from Boulder CO

        2  Marc Lauenstein          29  2:12:19  Peseux          CHE
        3  Rickey Gates             29  2:16:44  Boulder         CO 
        4  Ryan R Hafer             24  2:20:04  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Alex F Nichols           25  2:20:57  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        6  Andy S Peace             41  2:22:25  Keighley        GBR
        7  Morgan J Donnelly        37  2:23:05  Appleby-in-Wes  UK 
        8  Peter M Maksimow         31  2:26:39  Manitou Spring  CO 
        9  Galen Burrell            31  2:26:55  San Francisco   CA 
       10  Miguel Lopez             31  2:27:52  Tepatitlan Jal  MEX

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Brandy L Erholtz         32  2:41:38  Evergreen       CO 
        2  Kim S Dobson             26  2:41:51  Aurora          CO 
        3  Anna H Frost             29  2:42:46  Wrecsam         UK 
        4  Keri A Nelson            29  2:46:19  Moab            UT 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Anna L Lupton            32  2:46:36  Manchester      UK 
        6  Katherine E Koski        37  2:46:53  Duluth          MN 
        7  Victoria L Wilkinson     32  2:48:46  Skipton         UK 
        8  Ashlee K Nelson          29  2:50:04  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        9  Claire F Gordon          33  2:53:50  West Lothian    SCO
       10  Anja Carlsohn            31  2:54:33  Potsdam         GER

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Mike Kloser              50  2:31:32  Vail            CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  50 -  54
           Previous record:  2:39:44, set in 2007 by Dale P Petersen DC,
                             age 50, from Denver CO

        2  John A Brown             41  2:32:32  Manchester      MAN
        3  Michael J Hagen          48  2:35:39  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Johannes Rudolph         45  2:40:25  Boulder         CO 
        5  Andrew M Lee             40  2:41:10  Warrimoo        AUS

                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Fiona E Maxwell          49  2:55:35  Paisley         GBR
        2  Lisa M Goldsmith         45  3:04:45  Nederland       CO 
        3  Kirsten K Russell        45  3:14:41  Boulder         CO 
        4  Rochelle A Persson       42  3:17:55  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Ursa Trobec              43  3:20:08  Polhov Gradec   SLO

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Philip G Meyer           16  2:47:03  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Trevor Waliszewski       19  2:55:36  Larkspur        CO 
        3  Darren Thomas            16  3:10:35  Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kevin R Morgan           23  2:31:03  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Zach Thomas              24  2:41:55  Bagdad          AZ 
        3  Mario Mendoza            24  2:43:05  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Benjamin R Coffman       23  3:12:26  Whiteman AFB    MO 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Timo Zeiler              28  2:29:33  Trochtelfingen  GER
        2  Seth J DeMoor            25  2:32:15  Denver          CO 
        3  Tim Parr                 28  2:45:02  Gunnison        CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Simon Peachey            29  2:45:10  Aberdeen        GBR
        5  Timothy C Slater         28  2:47:27  Boulder         CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Michael J Selig          32  2:28:10  Lakewood        CO 
        2  Marco Sturm              33  2:30:40  Burghausen      GER
        3  Tommy Manning            34  2:31:29  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Jason C Delaney          30  2:33:52  Golden          CO 
        5  Eric M Blake             31  2:34:53  New Britain     CT 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Gerald B Romero          38  2:37:09  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Paul J Raistrick         38  2:37:38  Inverness-shir  UK 
        3  Pete Vale                38  2:43:16  Birmingham      UK 
        4  Tim S Hola               35  2:45:27  Highlands Ranc  CO 
        5  William S Reed           37  2:48:24  Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kenny Richmond           41  2:44:01  Glasgow         SCO
        2  Brad Mitchell            40  2:44:18  Hailey          ID 
        3  David Scudamore          40  2:54:26  Denver          CO 
        4  Jim R Petterson          43  2:56:30  Evergreen       CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Nickolas K Starkey       41  2:56:53  Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Thomas D Kehoe           48  2:54:36  Boulder         CO 
        2  Joze Jensterle           46  2:59:17  Zelezniki       SLO
        3  Tim V Sandell            45  3:04:14  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  John Schopp              47  3:04:58  Englewood       CO 
        5  Hans H Funke             49  3:07:16  Boulder         CO 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Bryan S Willis           50  3:00:56  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Dale P Petersen DC       53  3:04:27  Denver          CO 
        3  Kris Rutford             50  3:13:23  Lincoln         NE 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Tom M Kelecy             54  3:17:31  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Chaz J Lalonde           51  3:18:43  Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Ed A Baxter              56  2:46:31  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Charlie Gray             56  2:54:55  Pueblo          CO 
        3  Fred H Baxter            56  3:08:03  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Bob Evers                59  3:10:48  Park City       UT 
        5  Randy Lindsey            57  3:37:20  Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  John H Swartz            62  3:05:42  Breckenridge    CO 
        2  Elliott J Henry          64  3:25:21  Frisco          CO 
        3  Bob Cooper               62  3:29:59  Thornton        CO 
        4  George W Jones           60  3:39:51  Monument        CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Michael J Fields         60  3:42:16  Garland         TX 

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Charles Drage            66  3:42:12  Evergreen       CO 
        2  Tom Masterson            65  3:44:33  Boulder         CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  Jack C Ramsey            67  3:49:20  Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Glen L Ash               73  4:18:35  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Jim Romero               70  4:30:13  Denver          CO 
        3  Carl G Schwenk           73  4:55:04  Ridgway         CO 

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Fred R Wright            75  5:08:11  Colorado Spgs   CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           80 - 84 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Keith H Wood             81  4:44:09  Sultan          WA 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  80 -  84
           Previous record:  4:51:49, set in 2009 by Keith H Wood,
                             age 80, from Sultan WA

           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Hannah A Green           19  3:08:10  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Hilary Sparrow           19  4:13:41  Boulder         CO 
        3  Audrey Burkart           18  4:38:47  Monument        CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kerstin Straub           21  3:08:59  Heusenstamm     GER
        2  Danielle Farrar          24  3:31:36  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Jessica Katz             23  3:39:50  Golden          CO 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sara B Kadlec            26  3:11:42  Boulder         CO 
        2  Amanda Ewing             29  3:11:52  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Angela A Martell         26  3:14:37  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Cynthia L Arnold         26  3:14:58  Glenwood Spgs   CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Joanna M McIntyre        29  3:19:29  Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Megan C Kimmel           30  2:54:51  Silverton       CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Diane Lehmann            33  2:59:11  Potsdam         GER
        3  Melissa A Eichers        34  3:20:22  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Kristen Krempasky        30  3:20:44  Latrobe         PA 
        5  Cami Stock               34  3:22:59  Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Connilee S Walter        37  3:01:24  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Elizabeth Gold           38  3:17:37  Englewood       CO 
        3  Erin E Ward              35  3:18:08  St Paul         MN 
        4  Paula Moore              35  3:24:34  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Jodie Taylor             38  3:25:19  Parker          CO 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Eva M Hagen              42  3:21:49  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Chrissy C Steigerwald    41  3:23:56  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Mihaela Tusar            43  3:27:17  Cerkno          SLO
        4  Lori Flint               44  3:34:17  Divide          CO 
        5  Christine C Hansen       42  3:35:20  Boulder         CO 

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Laura I Kelecy           47  3:29:07  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Sharon A Greenbaum       47  3:29:28  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Michelle M Blessing      46  3:31:35  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  J'ne M Day-Lucore        49  3:35:13  Denver          CO 
        5  Penny Vetter             47  3:37:21  Woodland Park   CO 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Deborah L Evans          53  3:35:01  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Nicole E Rosa            50  3:35:59  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Jan Tarr                 53  3:46:06  Socorro         NM 
        4  Terri A Lang             51  3:48:39  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Christine Boose          50  3:53:34  Windsor         CAN

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Marcy Schwam             57  4:17:20  Marblehead      MA 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Shane B Holonitch        59  4:19:17  Englewood       CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        3  Diane K Cridennda        57  4:19:41  Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Kathy A White            59  4:34:12  Lakewood        CO 

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Blondie A Vucich         61  3:47:07  Vail            CO 
        2  Jane M Potter            61  4:29:05  Centennial      CO 
        3  Patricia A Tolleson      61  4:38:12  Westminster     CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Wendy P Watson           66  4:42:24  Rancho Palos V  CA 
        2  Nan M Madden             67  5:16:11  San Francisco   CA 
        3  Jana Hlavaty             69  5:19:19  Dillon Keyston  CO 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Marieta G Bowlus         72  5:25:20  Highlands Ranc  CO 
        2  Caroline M Ryman         71  5:56:11  Divide          CO 
        3  Kay Martin               73  6:14:07  Phoenix         AZ 

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Vici A DeHaan            75  6:17:32  Boulder         CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  75 -  79
           Previous record:  8:10:23, set in 1988 by Bess James,
                             age 78, from San Jacinto CA




Return to Results | Return to Home Page