Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Doublers
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Ascent Results - Award Winners
Return to Results Page

                2013 Pikes Peak Marathon
                 Pike National Forest, CO
   Manitou Springs, CO to summit of Pikes Peak and back
                     August 18th, 2013

                      USATF Results

Male Results
 OPlc GPlc AGPlc      Bib  Name              Sx Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 2    2    1 M 25-29  12   Alex F Nichols    M  28 Colorado Spgs  CO     3:43:48 3:43:46 USATF 8:32/M  
 3    3    2 M 30-34  27   Jason C Delaney   M  33 Polson  MT            3:53:46 3:53:45 USATF 8:55/M  
 5    5    2 M 25-29  68   Cameron N Clayton M  25 Boulder  CO           4:00:46 4:00:46 USATF 9:11/M  
 6    6    1 M 40-44  17   Dave J Mackey     M  43 Boulder  CO           4:02:01 4:01:59 USATF 9:14/M  
 9    9    2 M 40-44  109  Gary Gellin       M  44 Menlo Park  CA        4:14:11 4:14:10 USATF 9:42/M  
 11   11   3 M 40-44  49   Marco Zuniga      M  41 Durango  CO           4:15:50 4:15:50 USATF 9:46/M  
 17   16   7 M 30-34  23   Peter M Maksimow  M  34 Manitou Springs  CO   4:29:54 4:29:54 USATF 10:18/M 
 58   51   13 M 40-44 111  Scott Dunlap      M  44 Woodside  CA          5:13:22 5:13:20 USATF 11:57/M 
 89   79   13 M 30-34 153  Jason P Reed      M  34 San Bruno  CA         5:30:31 5:30:29 USATF 12:37/M 
 93   82   5 M 50-54  183  Bill W Wright     M  51 Superior  CO          5:31:40 5:31:37 USATF 12:39/M 
 118  102  3 M 20-24  158  Austin French     M  21 Colorado Spgs  CO     5:46:04 5:45:58 USATF 13:12/M 
 185  159  15 M 50-54 260  Jay E Survil      M  54 Aurora  CO            6:12:22 6:12:18 USATF 14:12/M 
 194  167  16 M 45-49 207  Steve Rink        M  48 Cave Creek  AZ        6:16:00 6:15:56 USATF 14:21/M 
 224  191  6 M 55-59  206  Barry Siff        M  58 Boulder  CO           6:23:09 6:23:04 USATF 14:37/M 
 241  205  34 M 30-34 488  Joshua Rossi      M  30 Rochester  NY         6:28:18 6:28:05 USATF 14:48/M 
 300  251  27 M 45-49 105  Daniel G Vega     M  45 Colorado Spgs  CO     6:45:40 6:45:37 USATF 15:29/M 
 401  322  52 M 30-34 419  Philip Rupp       M  32 Halethorpe  MD        7:18:14 7:18:02 USATF 16:43/M 
 440  349  43 M 50-54 129  Kim J Wander      M  52 West Union  IA        7:32:28 7:32:15 USATF 17:15/M 
 449  356  12 M 60-64 609  Bruce Goulart     M  63 Newtown  CT           7:35:07 7:35:02 USATF 17:22/M 
 492  387  1 M 70-74  826  Mark E Scarff     M  70 Helena  MT            7:53:20 7:53:07 USATF 18:03/M 
 541  425  55 M 50-54 874  Kenneth Fong      M  51 San Francisco  CA     8:17:00 8:16:47 USATF 18:57/M 
 575  448  51 M 45-49 811  John P Kelly      M  47 North Little Rock  AR 8:29:06 8:29:00 USATF 19:25/M 
 595  461  63 M 30-34 489  Sam Rush          M  34 Minnetonka  MN        8:39:55 8:39:38 USATF 19:50/M 
 648  500  23 M 60-64 883  Richard Mihalik   M  60 Garden Ridge  TX      9:13:17 9:12:48 USATF 21:05/M 
 672  518  73 M 50-54 1009 Randy C Canney    M  51 Denver  CO            9:31:40 9:31:04 USATF 21:47/M 
 690  526  27 M 60-64 861  Gary M Brickley   M  60 San Francisco  CA     9:42:59 9:42:45 USATF 22:14/M 


Female Resuls
 OPlc GPlc AGPlc     Bib Name                  Sx Ag City                 Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 12   1    1 F 25-29 87  Stevie Kremer         F  29 Crested Butte  CO    4:17:13 4:17:10 USATF 9:49/M  
 35   5    2 F 30-34 4   Michele L Yates       F  31 Littleton  CO        4:56:11 4:56:09 USATF 11:18/M 
 53   7    1 F 40-44 7   Connilee S Walter     F  40 Colorado Spgs  CO    5:10:33 5:10:31 USATF 11:51/M 
 101  14   1 F 50-54 154 Kristi Anderson       F  50 Longmont  CO         5:35:22 5:35:13 USATF 12:47/M 
 110  15   4 F 35-39 9   Melissa A Bay         F  37 Colorado Spgs  CO    5:41:55 5:41:51 USATF 13:03/M 
 146  19   2 F 50-54 44  Kimberly M Greer      F  52 Larkspur  CO         5:59:03 5:58:52 USATF 13:42/M 
 148  20   5 F 35-39 200 Ingrid L Schwendinger F  36 Flower mound  TX     5:59:12 5:59:07 USATF 13:42/M 
 165  22   2 F 45-49 33  Karen J Smidt         F  46 Brighton  CO         6:06:03 6:05:55 USATF 13:58/M 
 211  30   4 F 40-44 34  Anabel Pearson        F  43 Helotes  TX          6:18:57 6:18:49 USATF 14:27/M 
 265  42   9 F 35-39 407 Erika Kikuchi         F  35 Woodside  CA         6:35:49 6:35:36 USATF 15:06/M 
 277  47   4 F 45-49 654 Joni M Moore          F  46 Salado  TX           6:40:35 6:40:14 USATF 15:16/M 
 380  71   7 F 25-29 622 Nadia Ruiz            F  28 Santa Fe Springs  CA 7:10:57 7:10:46 USATF 16:26/M 
 383  73   8 F 25-29 720 Erin N Hammond        F  29 Colorado Spgs  CO    7:12:14 7:11:54 USATF 16:29/M 
 423  86   3 F 20-24 719 Becca D Greer         F  24 Larkspur  CO         7:25:35 7:25:16 USATF 16:59/M 
 499  107  1 F 70-74 819 Donna L Messenger     F  70 Coeur d'Alene  ID    7:57:18 7:57:08 USATF 18:12/M 
 598  135  4 F 55-59 934 Theresa Daus-Weber    F  58 Morrison  CO         8:40:51 8:40:28 USATF 19:51/M 


Age-Group Results
 Female 20 to 24         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     719  Becca D Greer         24 Larkspur  CO          7:25:35 7:25:16 USATF 16:59/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 25 to 29         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     87   Stevie Kremer         29 Crested Butte  CO     4:17:13 4:17:10 USATF 9:49/M  
 2     622  Nadia Ruiz            28 Santa Fe Springs  CA  7:10:57 7:10:46 USATF 16:26/M 
 3     720  Erin N Hammond        29 Colorado Spgs  CO     7:12:14 7:11:54 USATF 16:29/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 30 to 34         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     4    Michele L Yates       31 Littleton  CO         4:56:11 4:56:09 USATF 11:18/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 35 to 39         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     9    Melissa A Bay         37 Colorado Spgs  CO     5:41:55 5:41:51 USATF 13:03/M 
 2     200  Ingrid L Schwendinger 36 Flower mound  TX      5:59:12 5:59:07 USATF 13:42/M 
 3     407  Erika Kikuchi         35 Woodside  CA          6:35:49 6:35:36 USATF 15:06/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 40 to 44         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     7    Connilee S Walter     40 Colorado Spgs  CO     5:10:33 5:10:31 USATF 11:51/M 
 2     34   Anabel Pearson        43 Helotes  TX           6:18:57 6:18:49 USATF 14:27/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 45 to 49         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     33   Karen J Smidt         46 Brighton  CO          6:06:03 6:05:55 USATF 13:58/M 
 2     654  Joni M Moore          46 Salado  TX            6:40:35 6:40:14 USATF 15:16/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 50 to 54         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     154  Kristi Anderson       50 Longmont  CO          5:35:22 5:35:13 USATF 12:47/M 
 2     44   Kimberly M Greer      52 Larkspur  CO          5:59:03 5:58:52 USATF 13:42/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 55 to 59         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     934  Theresa Daus-Weber    58 Morrison  CO          8:40:51 8:40:28 USATF 19:51/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 70 to 74         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     819  Donna L Messenger     70 Coeur d'Alene  ID     7:57:18 7:57:08 USATF 18:12/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 20 to 24         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     158  Austin French         21 Colorado Spgs  CO     5:46:04 5:45:58 USATF 13:12/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 25 to 29         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     12   Alex F Nichols        28 Colorado Spgs  CO     3:43:48 3:43:46 USATF 8:32/M  
 2     68   Cameron N Clayton     25 Boulder  CO           4:00:46 4:00:46 USATF 9:11/M  
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 30 to 34         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     27   Jason C Delaney       33 Polson  MT            3:53:46 3:53:45 USATF 8:55/M  
 2     23   Peter M Maksimow      34 Manitou Springs  CO   4:29:54 4:29:54 USATF 10:18/M 
 3     153  Jason P Reed          34 San Bruno  CA         5:30:31 5:30:29 USATF 12:37/M 
 4     488  Joshua Rossi          30 Rochester  NY         6:28:18 6:28:05 USATF 14:48/M 
 5     419  Philip Rupp           32 Halethorpe  MD        7:18:14 7:18:02 USATF 16:43/M 
 6     489  Sam Rush              34 Minnetonka  MN        8:39:55 8:39:38 USATF 19:50/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 40 to 44         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     17   Dave J Mackey         43 Boulder  CO           4:02:01 4:01:59 USATF 9:14/M  
 2     109  Gary Gellin           44 Menlo Park  CA        4:14:11 4:14:10 USATF 9:42/M  
 3     49   Marco Zuniga          41 Durango  CO           4:15:50 4:15:50 USATF 9:46/M  
 4     111  Scott Dunlap          44 Woodside  CA          5:13:22 5:13:20 USATF 11:57/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 45 to 49         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     207  Steve Rink            48 Cave Creek  AZ        6:16:00 6:15:56 USATF 14:21/M 
 2     105  Daniel G Vega         45 Colorado Spgs  CO     6:45:40 6:45:37 USATF 15:29/M 
 3     811  John P Kelly          47 North Little Rock  AR 8:29:06 8:29:00 USATF 19:25/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 50 to 54         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     183  Bill W Wright         51 Superior  CO          5:31:40 5:31:37 USATF 12:39/M 
 2     260  Jay E Survil          54 Aurora  CO            6:12:22 6:12:18 USATF 14:12/M 
 3     129  Kim J Wander          52 West Union  IA        7:32:28 7:32:15 USATF 17:15/M 
 4     874  Kenneth Fong          51 San Francisco  CA     8:17:00 8:16:47 USATF 18:57/M 
 5     1009 Randy C Canney        51 Denver  CO            9:31:40 9:31:04 USATF 21:47/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 55 to 59         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     206  Barry Siff            58 Boulder  CO           6:23:09 6:23:04 USATF 14:37/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 60 to 64         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     609  Bruce Goulart         63 Newtown  CT           7:35:07 7:35:02 USATF 17:22/M 
 2     883  Richard Mihalik       60 Garden Ridge  TX      9:13:17 9:12:48 USATF 21:05/M 
 3     861  Gary M Brickley       60 San Francisco  CA     9:42:59 9:42:45 USATF 22:14/M 
                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 70 to 74         
 AGPlc Bib  Name                  Ag City                  Gun     Chip    USATF Pace    
 1     826  Mark E Scarff         70 Helena  MT            7:53:20 7:53:07 USATF 18:03/M 




Awards
Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    87   Stevie Kremer           F  29 Crested Butte  CO        4:17:13 4:17:10 USATF 
           New Marathon Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F25-29
           Previous Record:  4:21:09, set in 2006 by Emma J Murray
                             age 28, from Dickson AU

  2    4    Michele L Yates         F  31 Littleton  CO            4:56:11 4:56:09 USATF 
  3    7    Connilee S Walter       F  40 Colorado Spgs  CO        5:10:33 5:10:31 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 2:58:45   Doubler Time: 8:09:16
           New Doubler Master Course Record!!!
           Previous Record:  9:03:22, set in 2008 by Karen J Smidt
                             age 41, from Brighton CO
           New Doubler Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F40-44
           Previous Record:  9:03:22, set in 2008 by Karen J Smidt
                             age 41, from Brighton CO

  4    154  Kristi Anderson         F  50 Longmont  CO             5:35:22 5:35:13 USATF 
  5    9    Melissa A Bay           F  37 Colorado Spgs  CO        5:41:55 5:41:51 USATF 
  6    44   Kimberly M Greer        F  52 Larkspur  CO             5:59:03 5:58:52 USATF 
  7    200  Ingrid L Schwendinger   F  36 Flower mound  TX         5:59:12 5:59:07 USATF 
  8    33   Karen J Smidt           F  46 Brighton  CO             6:06:03 6:05:55 USATF 
  9    34   Anabel Pearson          F  43 Helotes  TX              6:18:57 6:18:49 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 3:33:14   Doubler Time: 9:52:03

 10    407  Erika Kikuchi           F  35 Woodside  CA             6:35:49 6:35:36 USATF 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                    USATF-Overall Male                                   

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    12   Alex F Nichols          M  28 Colorado Spgs  CO        3:43:48 3:43:46 USATF 
  2    27   Jason C Delaney         M  33 Polson  MT               3:53:46 3:53:45 USATF 
  3    68   Cameron N Clayton       M  25 Boulder  CO              4:00:46 4:00:46 USATF 
  4    17   Dave J Mackey           M  43 Boulder  CO              4:02:01 4:01:59 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 2:34:17   Doubler Time: 6:36:16

  5    109  Gary Gellin             M  44 Menlo Park  CA           4:14:11 4:14:10 USATF 
  6    49   Marco Zuniga            M  41 Durango  CO              4:15:50 4:15:50 USATF 
  7    23   Peter M Maksimow        M  34 Manitou Springs  CO      4:29:54 4:29:54 USATF 
  8    111  Scott Dunlap            M  44 Woodside  CA             5:13:22 5:13:20 USATF 
  9    153  Jason P Reed            M  34 San Bruno  CA            5:30:31 5:30:29 USATF 
 10    183  Bill W Wright           M  51 Superior  CO             5:31:40 5:31:37 USATF 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                USATF-Age-Group Male 40-44                               

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    17   Dave J Mackey           M  43 Boulder  CO              4:02:01 4:01:59 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 2:34:17   Doubler Time: 6:36:16

  2    109  Gary Gellin             M  44 Menlo Park  CA           4:14:11 4:14:10 USATF 
  3    49   Marco Zuniga            M  41 Durango  CO              4:15:50 4:15:50 USATF 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                USATF-Age-Group Male 45-49                               

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    207  Steve Rink              M  48 Cave Creek  AZ           6:16:00 6:15:56 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 3:24:52   Doubler Time: 9:40:48

  2    105  Daniel G Vega           M  45 Colorado Spgs  CO        6:45:40 6:45:37 USATF 
  3    811  John P Kelly            M  47 North Little Rock  AR    8:29:06 8:29:00 USATF 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                USATF-Age-Group Male 50-54                               

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    183  Bill W Wright           M  51 Superior  CO             5:31:40 5:31:37 USATF 
  2    260  Jay E Survil            M  54 Aurora  CO               6:12:22 6:12:18 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 3:19:43   Doubler Time: 9:32:01

  3    129  Kim J Wander            M  52 West Union  IA           7:32:28 7:32:15 USATF 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                USATF-Age-Group Male 55-59                               

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    206  Barry Siff              M  58 Boulder  CO              6:23:09 6:23:04 USATF 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                USATF-Age-Group Male 60-64                               

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    609  Bruce Goulart           M  63 Newtown  CT              7:35:07 7:35:02 USATF 
  2    883  Richard Mihalik         M  60 Garden Ridge  TX         9:13:17 9:12:48 USATF 
  3    861  Gary M Brickley         M  60 San Francisco  CA        9:42:59 9:42:45 USATF 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                USATF-Age-Group Male 70-74                               

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    826  Mark E Scarff           M  70 Helena  MT               7:53:20 7:53:07 USATF 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                               USATF-Age-Group Female 40-44                              

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    7    Connilee S Walter       F  40 Colorado Spgs  CO        5:10:33 5:10:31 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 2:58:45   Doubler Time: 8:09:16
           New Doubler Master Course Record!!!
           Previous Record:  9:03:22, set in 2008 by Karen J Smidt
                             age 41, from Brighton CO
           New Doubler Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F40-44
           Previous Record:  9:03:22, set in 2008 by Karen J Smidt
                             age 41, from Brighton CO

  2    34   Anabel Pearson          F  43 Helotes  TX              6:18:57 6:18:49 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 3:33:14   Doubler Time: 9:52:03


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                               USATF-Age-Group Female 45-49                              

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    33   Karen J Smidt           F  46 Brighton  CO             6:06:03 6:05:55 USATF 
  2    654  Joni M Moore            F  46 Salado  TX               6:40:35 6:40:14 USATF 
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! PPA Time: 4:11:42   Doubler Time: 10:51:56

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                               USATF-Age-Group Female 50-54                              

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    154  Kristi Anderson         F  50 Longmont  CO             5:35:22 5:35:13 USATF 
  2    44   Kimberly M Greer        F  52 Larkspur  CO             5:59:03 5:58:52 USATF 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                               USATF-Age-Group Female 55-59                              

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    934  Theresa Daus-Weber      F  58 Morrison  CO             8:40:51 8:40:28 USATF 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                               USATF-Age-Group Female 70-98                              

Place  Bib  Name                    Sx Ag City                     Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    819  Donna L Messenger       F  70 Coeur d'Alene  ID        7:57:18 7:57:08 USATF 
           New Marathon Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F70-74
           Previous Record:  9:00:09, set in 2003 by Myra Rhodes
                             age 71, from Sacramento CA


Return to Results | Return to Home Page