2014 Triple Crown of Running
Three Courses—One Challenge
Pikes Peak Ascent

Triple Crown of Running Logo Pikes Peak Marathon

Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run Summer Roundup Trail Run 12K

Series Award Winners

Series Results | Age-Group Results | Back to Results Page

                               2014 Triple Crown of Running Race Series

                                           Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.



                                           Overall Female                                          

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Amanda Durner           40   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:10:23  0:55:47  3:26:29            5:32:39
   2   Rachel A Quinn          25   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:14:37  0:58:47  3:30:14            5:43:38
   3   Liz Sanchez             29   Lakewood         CO  1:14:30  0:57:15  3:32:42  3:42:48   5:44:27
   4   Emily J Fischer         24   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:14:49  0:58:05  3:31:51            5:44:45
   5   Wendy L Kimmel          36   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:14:16  0:56:43  3:42:50            5:53:49

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Overall Male                                           

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Carlos A Ruibal         27   Colorado Spgs    CO  0:59:29  0:47:07           2:33:18   4:19:54
   2   Geofrey K Terer         37   Colorado Spgs    CO  0:54:00  0:41:31           2:44:54   4:20:25
   3   Norman Mininger         29   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:00:11  0:46:46  2:43:33            4:30:30
   4   Chad Pallansch          39   Fort Collins     CO  1:05:01  0:48:53           2:47:55   4:41:49
   5   Neil C McDonagh         32   Manitou Springs  CO  1:03:47  0:44:34  2:57:20            4:45:41

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                           Master Female                                           

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Jayne Sims              53   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:14:21  0:56:48  3:44:10            5:55:19
   2   Katie Katalin           44   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:18:28  1:01:14           3:40:26   6:00:08
   3   Sharon A Greenbaum      51   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:24:29  1:07:33  3:43:02            6:15:04
   4   Jill Gaebler            47   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:28:36  1:08:25  3:57:01            6:34:02
   5   Laurice Lopez-Cepero    42   Pueblo           CO  1:22:55  1:03:18  4:08:54            6:35:07

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Master Male                                            

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Heath A Hibbard         61   Montrose         CO  1:12:32  0:53:19  3:12:38            5:18:29
   2   Shawn Susser            43   Highlands Ranch  CO  1:11:52  0:54:34  3:12:33            5:18:59
   3   Rich Herbst             48   Englewood        CO  1:10:36  0:52:42  3:17:53            5:21:11
   4   Dan Turk                53   Fort Collins     CO  1:10:17  0:54:02           3:19:00   5:23:19
   5   John Garner             40   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:11:43  0:55:27  3:18:34            5:25:44

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 16-19                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Kathleen Resman         16   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:55:46  1:22:32  5:30:16            8:48:34
   2   Renee E Seaman          19   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:56:36  1:41:09  6:09:31            9:47:16

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 16-19                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Liam P Trooien-Smith    16   Mulvane          KS  1:09:40  0:52:50  3:09:30            5:12:00
   2   Christopher A King      17   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:13:41  0:56:33  3:15:52            5:26:06
   3   Chris Turk              18   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:15:39  0:58:39  3:38:23            5:52:41

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 20-24                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Kaylen M Adragna        23   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:22:26  1:02:01  3:41:56            6:06:23
   2   Jenna Kovalak           24   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:20:21  1:01:59  4:10:29            6:32:49
   3   Kathrine A Lea          24   Los Alamos       NM  1:37:19  1:12:36  4:59:45            7:49:40

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 20-24                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Jeffrey Cook            24   Boulder          CO  1:09:20  0:50:53  2:59:45            4:59:58
   2   Eric Elliott            24   Orange           CA  1:19:52  0:58:13  3:36:16            5:54:21
   3   Adam L Magginetti       20   Peyton           CO  1:19:09  1:01:25  4:17:53            6:38:27

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 25-29                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Melissa R Saliba        29   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:30:43  1:09:37  3:57:22            6:37:42
   2   Laurel A Verant         27   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:27:22  1:12:12  4:08:42            6:48:16
   3   Erin Reger              29   Denver           CO  1:32:07  1:16:18           4:07:55   6:56:20

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 25-29                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Jesse T Mascarenas      28   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:11:01  0:54:37  3:16:30            5:22:08
   2   Derrek Montoya          28   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:10:35  0:52:33  3:48:22            5:51:30
   3   Joshua A Cook           29   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:19:14  0:58:33  3:35:24            5:53:11

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 30-34                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Cindy Finke             31   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:17:19  0:55:47  3:40:44            5:53:50
   2   Marny Scalard           31   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:24:07  1:08:01           3:38:46   6:10:54
   3   Lauren C Johnson        33   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:22:13  1:07:45  3:53:52  4:22:37   6:23:50

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 30-34                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Michael Gallegos        31   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:04:02  0:52:24  3:19:26            5:15:52
   2   Micah J Morgan          30   Peyton           CO  1:16:31  0:54:16           3:06:58   5:17:45
   3   Brian R Wilfong         32   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:14:58  0:59:42  3:18:44            5:33:24

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 35-39                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Emily Lendzion          35   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:23:38  1:00:11  3:38:21            6:02:10
   2   Emily Batson            37   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:24:47  1:02:26  3:44:07            6:11:20
   3   Brianne Pierson         35   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:19:06  0:59:15  4:01:08            6:19:29

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 35-39                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Ryan McMullen           38   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:12:13  0:52:11  2:54:41            4:59:05
   2   Tony Clement            37   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:17:20  0:59:14  3:30:34            5:47:08
   3   Andrew Fortenberry      35   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:24:30  1:05:27  4:02:20            6:32:17

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 40-44                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Diane Hunke             42   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:21:51  1:05:02  4:33:56            7:00:49
   2   Jody B Scott            43   Usaf Academy     CO  1:34:14  1:15:34  4:29:04            7:18:52
   3   Cindy L Sanchez         44   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:32:35  1:12:40  5:04:40            7:49:55

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 40-44                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Marcus J Lawler         43   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:16:41  0:56:59  3:22:27            5:36:07
   2   Brian Butler            42   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:22:42  1:07:36  3:20:12            5:50:30
   3   Ancel R James           41   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:10:59  0:53:52  3:51:04            5:55:55

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 45-49                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Michelle M Halsne       45   Golden           WA  1:27:37  1:06:03           4:06:55   6:40:35
   2   Donna Stuedeman         47   Lone Tree        CO  1:26:06  1:10:11  4:17:04            6:53:21
   3   Barbara M McAllister    45   Manitou Springs  CO  1:29:31  1:10:39  4:35:13            7:15:23

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 45-49                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Chris S Reed            49   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:12:49  0:55:02  3:20:31            5:28:22
   2   Mark R Carver           49   Mulvane          KS  1:13:12  0:53:52  3:21:49            5:28:53
   3   Michael R Teger         45   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:11:11  0:54:40           3:36:19   5:42:10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 50-54                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Diane P Brown           51   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:32:05  1:11:56  4:52:53            7:36:54
   2   Jennifer Cawley         50   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:49:45  1:18:17  4:34:21            7:42:23
   3   Robyn B Bryant          51   Eagle            CO  1:42:14  1:25:21  4:49:30            7:57:05

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 50-54                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Harald Kasper           50   Salida           CO  1:17:21  0:58:44  3:20:11            5:36:16
   2   Neal D Taylor           51   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:14:07  0:56:05  3:45:34            5:55:46
   3   Chris Weimar            52   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:13:15  0:57:47  4:07:10  4:02:08   6:13:10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 55-59                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Marge B Gray            57   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:32:45  1:10:33  3:52:47            6:36:05
   2   Gretchen Graham         59   Manitou Springs  CO  1:45:25  1:26:54  5:06:04            8:18:23
   3   Deb Gibbons             57   Windsor          CO  1:51:24  1:28:55  5:24:49            8:45:08

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 55-59                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Tom M Kelecy            58   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:15:07  0:57:38  3:24:38            5:37:23
   2   Donald B Henley         58   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:26:48  1:06:45           4:10:39   6:44:12
   3   Vincent L Steele        59   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:40:26  1:10:06           4:02:17   6:52:49

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 60-64                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Paulette A Arns         61   Pueblo           CO  1:45:56  1:19:23           5:53:17   8:58:36
   2   Jannie H Richardson     60   Manitou Springs  CO  1:54:37  1:35:44           5:39:40   9:10:01

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 60-64                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Charlie Gray            60   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:16:09  0:57:59  3:18:15            5:32:23
   2   Richard L Park          61   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:19:32  1:02:19  3:42:47            6:04:38
   3   Mark S Toupin           60   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:29:16  1:05:24  3:49:02  4:14:35   6:23:42

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 65-69                                      

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Jane M Potter           65   Centennial       CO  1:42:28  1:16:28  4:34:42            7:33:38

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 65-69                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Tom A Snook             66   Cheney           KS  1:22:18  1:02:33  3:57:34            6:22:25
   2   Jim Kerr                66   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:31:46  1:13:29  4:58:04            7:43:19
   3   Luther T Opjorden       69   Milan            MN  2:03:41  1:34:55  6:28:48           10:07:24

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 70-74                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Helmut K Linzbichler    72   Kapfenberg       AUT 1:35:47  1:17:23  4:09:34  5:12:57   7:02:44
   2   John E Vomastic         70   Manitou Springs  CO  2:04:12  1:36:52  5:58:07            9:39:11

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 75-79                                       

                                                                                   Marathon   Series
Place  Name                    Age  City             St  GOG      Roundup  Ascent   Ascent     Time
   1   Glen L Ash              77   Colorado Spgs    CO  1:41:43  1:16:08  4:52:29            7:50:20

Series Results | Age-Group Results | Back to Results Page