Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon

2010 Wait List Entries

Status Notice - 8/9/10:

Sorry, but the Wait Lists will not be used this year. We have waited as long as we could to make this decision with the hope of getting to let some Wait Listed runners into the race. We even sent an e-mail to all registered runners asking their status. However, as the races are less than 2 weeks away we have had to draw the line at our current numbers. Basically, qualification check failures and Series runners who missed a race (both in June and July) came in as expected. On the other hand, confirmed pulls are running a little behind the norm and competitive entry requests came in higher than expected.


Wait List Overview:
Being on a Wait List does not guarantee that you will get into the race. The Registrar does NOT give out odds! The lists are used depending on how many fail the qualifications check, how many TCR Series runners miss a race, the number of competitive spots awarded and if there seems to be a higher than expected number of “No Shows.”

Although we will try to contact you via e-mail, you are responsible for monitoring this page to see if you have been selected to move off the Wait List.

If you find an error with your registration information, please contact the race registrar.

Return to Confirmation Lists menu


Ascent Wave 1

Current as of 9/9/2010 9:26:15 PM MT

Wait List Status: Never opened and will not be used
30 entries remaining out of 30

Qualification Code (Qual):
--: Not Checked
Y: Qualifications checked out
No: If problem not fixed runner will be removed from wait list
Out: Runner pulled (problem not fixable)
* Signed up again for the correct Race/Wave/Field or Wait List

                                                                      Fin    # of
#   Name                         Sex Age Grp  City                ST  Shirt  PPs  Predict  Qual  QLink  QNote


Ascent Wave 2

Current as of 9/9/2010 9:26:15 PM MT

Wait List Status: Full, closed, will not be used
0 entries remaining out of 30

Qualification Code (Qual):
--: Not Checked
Y: Qualifications checked out
No: If problem not fixed runner will be removed from wait list
Out: Runner pulled (problem not fixable)
* Signed up again for the correct Race/Wave/Field or Wait List

                                                                      Fin    # of
#   Name                         Sex Age Grp  City                ST  Shirt  PPs  Predict  Qual  QLink  QNote
1   Wolfe, Matt                    M 35 35-39 Denver              CO    XL   -    05:00:00  Out  QLINK  Can't participate
2   Moore, Randy C                 M 57 55-59 Bloomington         MN    XXL  2    06:05:00  Y    QLINK  
3   Hoven, Mark E                  M 52 50-54 Littleton           CO    XL   3    03:59:59  Out  QLINK  Injury
4   Calder, J Scott                M 44 40-44 Colorado Spgs       CO    XL   -    04:30:00  Y    QLINK  
5   Shippey, Ernie                 M 50 50-54 Dallas              TX    L    -    05:08:00  Y    QLINK  
6   Ostertag, Renee                F 32 30-34 Greenwood Village   CO    S    -    06:15:00  Y    QLINK  
7   Blankenship, Dan               M 53 50-54 Richmond            VA    L    -    03:30:00  Y    QLINK  
8   Miyazaki, Ryoko                F 39 35-39 New York            NY    XS   -    06:00:00  Y    QLINK  
9   Luedtke, Doug                  M 44 40-44 Renton              WA    L    -    04:30:00  Y    QLINK  
10  Downs, Doyle E                 M 65 65-69 Woodway             TX    L    6    05:30:00  Y    QLINK  
11  Neary, Steve G                 M 40 40-44 Billings            MT    M    -    03:15:00  Y    QLINK  
12  Clarke, Peter                  M 61 60-64 Oakhurst            CA    L    -    05:00:00  Y    QLINK  
13  Kingsley, Roger D              M 53 50-54 West Point          NE    XL   1    04:45:00  Y    QLINK  
14  Baumann, Deborah A             F 49 45-49 Colorado Spgs       CO    M    2    05:00:00  Y    QLINK  
15  Kruse, Bob N                   M 47 45-49 Denver              CO    L    2    05:30:00  Y    QLINK  
16  McClarrinon, Scott             M 41 40-44 Vail                CO    L    -    04:00:00  Y    QLINK  
17  Baumann, Gary William          M 55 55-59 Colorado Spgs       CO    L    2    04:45:00  Y    QLINK  
18  Baumann, Ryan William          M 23 20-24 Colorado Spgs       CO    L    2    04:10:00  Y    QLINK  
19  Hatton, Kylie                  F 32 30-34 Cape Town           ZAF   M    -    04:30:00  Y    QLINK  
20  Chandler, Jeremy C             M 51 50-54 Lafayette           CO    XL   2    05:20:00  Y    QLINK  
21  Beyers, Debbi                  F 54 50-54 Danville            CA    S    -    03:00:00  Y    QLINK  
22  Linke, Jack D                  M 28 25-29 Beaufort            SC    M    1    04:15:01  Y    QLINK  
23  Waggett, Samantha Louise       F 44 40-44 Castle Rock         CO    XS   -    04:45:00  Y    QLINK  
24  Oconnor, Erin Patrick          M 42 40-44 Colorado Spgs       CO    XL   1    04:00:00  Y    QLINK  
25  Vachon, Paul Richard           M 58 55-59 Okehampton          GBR   L    -    05:30:00  Out  QLINK  Injury
26  Kirby, Eric                    M 40 40-44 Boulder             CO    L    -    04:30:00  Y    QLINK  
27  Sandoval, Karin                F 33 30-34 Edwardsville        IL    M    -    04:30:00  Y    QLINK  
28  Marle, Albert                  M 29 25-29 Colorado Spgs       CO    M    -    06:00:00  Y    QLINK  
29  Morris, Ryan D                 M 36 35-39 Denver              CO    L    7    04:50:00  Y    QLINK  
30  DeWitt, Michael Regis          M 47 45-49 Highlands Ranch     CO    XL   -    04:00:00  Y    QLINK  


Marathon Field 1

Current as of 9/9/2010 9:26:15 PM MT

Wait List Status: Full, closed, will not be used
0 entries remaining out of 30

Qualification Code (Qual):
--: Not Checked
Y: Qualifications checked out
No: If problem not fixed runner will be removed from wait list
Out: Runner pulled (problem not fixable)
* Signed up again for the correct Race/Wave/Field or Wait List

                                                                      Fin    # of
#   Name                         Sex Age Grp  City                ST  Shirt  PPs  Predict   Qual QLink  QNote
1   Thomi, Muriel M                F 46 45-49 Gattikon            CHE   M    3    06:20:00  Y    QLINK  
2   Vigh, Jonathan L               M 33 30-34 Boulder             CO    M    5    05:30:00  Y    QLINK  
3   Hallmark, Jim C                M 58 55-59 Richardson          TX    M    1    09:00:00  Y    QLINK  
4   Veronneau, Edmond M            M 66 65-69 Coaticook           CAN   L    2    03:55:00  Y    QLINK   
5   Seff, Dan                      M 44 40-44 Englewood           CO    L    3    06:16:00  Y    QLINK  
6   Thompson, Mark                 M 39 35-39 Ithaca              NY    L    -    05:00:00  Y    QLINK  
7   Poole, Brad D                  M 40 40-44 Albuquerque         NM    L    9    05:10:00  Y    QLINK  
8   Fraser, Keith Swaz             M 42 40-44 Charleston          SC    M    -    05:30:00  Y    QLINK  
9   Taylor, Jodie                  F 38 35-39 Parker              CO    XS   1    06:00:00  Y    QLINK  
10  Herzog, Ryan J                 M 30 30-34 Denver              CO    M    -    03:10:00  Y    QLINK  
11  Antinori, Chris                M 35 35-39 Mesa                AZ    L    -    04:10:00  Y    QLINK  
12  Hambright, Matt                M 26 25-29 Boulder             CO    M    1    05:00:00  Y    QLINK  
13  Hewitt, Neil B                 M 49 45-49 Addison             TX    XL   17   07:00:00  Y    QLINK  
14  Bastian, John G                M 34 30-34 Parker              CO    L    5    06:20:00  Y    QLINK  
15  Clark, Matt                    M 31 30-34 Overland Park       KS    L    -    06:00:00  Y    QLINK  
16  Feucht, Andrea                 F 36 35-39 Cedar Crest         NM    XS   1    05:29:59  Y    QLINK  
17  McAfee, Ryan J                 M 29 25-29 Colorado Spgs       CO    XL   1    08:00:00  Y    QLINK  
18  Malmberg, Jennifer Lea         F 28 25-29 Eaton               CO    XS   2    06:00:00  Y    QLINK  
19  Burns, Mark                    M 53 50-54 Maitland            FL    L    -    07:00:00  Y    QLINK  
20  Baxter, Ed A                   M 56 55-59 Colorado Spgs       CO    M    11   05:00:00  Y    QLINK  
21  Beverlin, Steven Kenneth       M 47 45-49 Mancos              CO    XL   1    07:00:00  Y    QLINK  
22  Lopez, Robert E                M 44 40-44 Seattle             WA    M    -    06:00:00  Y    QLINK  
23  Steadman, David R              M 41 40-44 Lubbock             TX    M    12   05:45:00  Out  QLINK  Already in F1*
24  Miyachi, Fujio                 M 31 30-34 Minatoku            JPN   M    1    04:00:00  Y    QLINK  
25  McDowell, Petra                F 38 35-39 Los Alamos          NM    S    2    04:55:00  Y    QLINK  
26  Peloso, Frank A                M 41 40-44 Colorado Spgs       CO    XL   5    06:40:00  Y    QLINK  
27  Nishimoto, Keisuke             M 32 30-34 Boulder             CO    M    1    05:30:00  Y    QLINK  
28  Kimura, Yukiko                 F 35 35-39 Broomfield          CO    XS   2    05:50:00  Y    QLINK  
29  Janney, Jack T                 M 58 55-59 Colorado Spgs       CO    M    13   06:45:00  Y    QLINK  
30  Pfaff, Bill                    M 59 55-59 Round Rock          TX    M    -    07:30:00  Y    QLINK  


Marathon Field 2

Current as of 9/9/2010 9:26:15 PM MT

Wait List Status: Full, closed, will not be used
0 entries remaining out of 30

Qualification Code (Qual):
--: Not Checked
Y: Qualifications checked out
No: If problem not fixed runner will be removed from wait list
Out: Runner pulled (problem not fixable)
* Signed up again for the correct Race/Wave/Field or Wait List

                                                                      Fin    # of
#   Name                         Sex Age Grp  City                ST  Shirt  PPs  Predict   Qual QLink  QNote
1   Rice, Beth                     F 51 50-54 Lithia              FL    XS   3    06:30:00  Out  QLINK  Signed up before race full*
2   Doyle, Jennifer                F 31 30-34 Minneapolis         MN    S    -    07:00:00  Out  QLINK  Can't do it
3   Kitada, Hiroshi                M 44 40-44 Tuckahoe            NY    M    4    07:50:00  Y    QLINK  
4   Allen, Michael J               M 59 55-59 Salina              KS    L    10   08:00:00  Y    QLINK  
5   Abernathy, Justin R            M 36 35-39 Washington          DC    M    5    06:45:00  Y    QLINK  
6   Abernathy, Jason H             M 36 35-39 Washington          DC    L    5    06:45:00  Y    QLINK  
7   Sharpes, Leland                M 43 40-44 Loveland            CO    L    -    05:00:00  Y    QLINK  
8   Beverlin, Gail W               F 49 45-49 Mancos              CO    S    2    08:00:00  Y    QLINK  
9   Shaw, Richard H                M 55 55-59 Andover             KS    XL   8    07:59:00  Y    QLINK  
10  O'Kane, Shawn V                M 45 45-49 San Antonio         TX    L    3    07:40:00  Out  QLINK  Hurt
11  Houltberg, Loren Dean          M 59 55-59 Salina              KS    L    -    08:01:01  Y    QLINK  
12  McCullough, Phillip            M 62 60-64 Minnetonka          MN    M    -    08:00:00  Out  QLINK  Travel
13  Simonson, Krista               F 24 20-24 Scottsdale          AZ    XS   -    07:00:00  Y    QLINK  As Sorvala
14  Kopp, Aj                       M 39 35-39 Saint Louis         MO    XL   -    07:00:00  Y    QLINK  
15  Raska, Denise R                F 49 45-49 Davie               FL    M    2    08:00:00  Y    QLINK  
16  Wilson, Triva Lee Ann          F 39 35-39 Colorado Spgs       CO    XS   1    07:30:00  Y    QLINK  
17  Ornosky, Donna                 F 48 45-49 Birdsboro           PA    M    -    09:00:00  Y    QLINK  
18  Henry, Matthew                 M 31 30-34 Kirkland            WA    M    -    08:00:00  Y    QLINK  
19  Kubeika, John Joseph           M 24 20-24 Fountain            CO    L    -    07:45:00  Y    QLINK  
20  Davis, Kelsey Joy              F 20 20-24 Ames                IA    S    -    06:00:00  Y    QLINK  
21  Hiltz, Gorden Russell          M 28 25-29 Naugatuck           CT    XL   -    07:00:00  Out  QLINK  Got in Ascent*
22  Villegas, Hector               M 45 45-49 New York            NY    XL   2    07:30:00  Y    QLINK  
23  Didlake, Rob                   M 46 45-49 Olathe              KS    XL   3    08:19:26  Y    QLINK  
24  Eldridge, Dale R               M 52 50-54 Fort Collins        CO    L    19   06:45:00  Y    QLINK  
25  Crawford, Melyssa              F 35 35-39 Avon                CO    M    -    08:30:00  Y    QLINK  
26  Todd, Marcela                  F 38 35-39 Davie               FL    S    1    09:10:00  Y    QLINK  
27  Blankenship, Dan               M 53 50-54 Richmond            VA    L    -    04:30:00  Y    QLINK  
28  Layman, Mignon Lynn            F 39 35-39 Wichita             KS    S    1    07:00:00  Y    QLINK  
29  Levy, Glenn M                  M 53 50-54 Colorado Spgs       CO    L    3    07:00:00  Y    QLINK  
30  Hausfeld, Erica Lynn           F 30 30-34 Roselle             IL    M    -    09:00:00  Y    QLINK  


Return to Confirmation Lists menu