1967 Pikes Peak Marathon

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page

By Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

7:30 a.m. Sunday, August 20th, 1967 — 85 starters

Note: The race started by the COG depot so it was 1.1 miles shorter than the
current Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon which start at the Manitou Springs courthouse.
This change took place in 1976. The adjustment times are for comparisons only and were
made by adding 6.3% to the Ascent time. The adjusted Ascent was then added to the actual
Descent time to get the adjusted total.

MEN’S MARATHON
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1    1/40  STEVE GACHUPIN             24  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:19:10  1:30:55  3:50:05  2:27:56  3:58:51
  2    2/40  GARY PIERSON               30  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:45:00  1:26:50  4:11:50  2:55:24  4:22:14
  3    3/40  GEORGE BOWMAN              22  PROVIDENCE       RI  2:37:01  1:35:56  4:12:57  2:46:55  4:22:51
  4    4/40  JOHN R ROSE                29  LA CROSSE        KS  2:41:30  1:38:37  4:20:07  2:51:40  4:30:17
  5    5/40  ARNE H RICHARDS            34  MANHATTAN        KS  2:41:00  1:48:40  4:29:40  2:51:09  4:39:49
  6    6/40  MATTHEW GACHUPIN           16  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:41:35  1:48:58  4:30:33  2:51:46  4:40:44
  7    7/40  MIKE ROMINE                21  BOULDER          CO  2:53:20  1:40:10  4:33:30  3:04:15  4:44:25
  8    8/40  LOUIS FRITZ                25  VERDON           NE  2:50:14  1:45:05  4:35:19  3:00:57  4:46:02
  9    9/40  CALVIN HANSEN              32  PUEBLO           CO  2:53:18  1:48:45  4:42:03  3:04:13  4:52:58
 10   10/40  CHARLES BATES              24  STEAMBOAT SPGS   CO  2:50:10  2:01:42  4:51:52  3:00:53  5:02:35
 11   11/40  GEORGE RUSX                18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:55:53  1:59:30  4:55:23  3:06:58  5:06:28
 12   12/40  MEL FAHRNEY                18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:00:55  2:00:16  5:01:11  3:12:19  5:12:35
 13   13/40  JIM JAMISON                24  GREELEY          CO  3:12:15  1:51:45  5:04:00  3:24:22  5:16:07
 14   14/40  DON MCMAHILL               32  PUEBLO           CO  3:17:30  1:48:00  5:05:30  3:29:57  5:17:57
 15   15/40  KEN HACK                   19  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:12:30  1:55:15  5:07:45  3:24:38  5:19:53
 16   16/40  GARY L OZIAS               20  WRENTHAM         MA  3:32:15  1:50:51  5:23:06  3:45:37  5:36:28
 17   17/40  JAY BIRMINGHAM             22  WILMINGTON       OH  3:25:05  2:09:51  5:34:56  3:38:00  5:47:51
 18   18/40  DEL G HESSEL               26  ELKO             NE  3:37:25  2:00:49  5:38:14  3:51:07  5:51:56
 19   19/40  COLIN GREEN                20  LOS ANGELES      CA  3:13:45  2:25:44  5:39:29  3:25:57  5:51:41
 20   20/40  ANGUS WOOTEN               32  WILLIMANTIC      CT  2:52:05  2:48:21  5:40:26  3:02:55  5:51:16
 21   21/40  BILL LAMB                  21  CIMARRON         NM  3:32:12  2:09:54  5:42:06  3:45:34  5:55:28
 22   22/40  LEE MUSIL                  17  BURDETT          KS  3:14:30  2:32:55  5:47:25  3:26:45  5:59:40
 23   23/40  WILBUR ARNOLD              53  PUEBLO           CO  3:46:00  2:03:21  5:49:21  4:00:14  6:03:35
 24   24/40  WILLIAM WARBURTON          39  WALPOLE          MA  3:20:05  2:31:51  5:51:56  3:32:41  6:04:32
 25   25/40  JERRY LANDES               20  DOYLESTOWN       PA  3:37:00  2:16:30  5:53:30  3:50:40  6:07:10
 26   26/40  JOHN FRANCIS               33  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:37:10  2:17:52  5:55:02  3:50:51  6:08:43
 27   27/40  DICK GRIFFITH              17  PRAIRIE VILLAGE  KS  3:34:05  2:27:28  6:01:33  3:47:34  6:15:02
 28   28/40  SIDNEY ARNOLD              23  PUEBLO           CO  3:56:25  2:09:13  6:05:38  4:11:19  6:20:32
 29   29/40  GENE SOMER                 27  CURTIS           NE  3:37:46  2:28:34  6:06:20  3:51:29  6:20:03
 30   30/40  ROBERT LAKE                20  ENT AFB          CO  3:39:00  2:30:24  6:09:24  3:52:48  6:23:12
 31   31/40  BRUCE MARTIN               17  TULSA            OK  3:52:15  2:28:50  6:21:05  4:06:53  6:35:43
 32   32/40  DAVID SHEPERD              19  FORT SCOTT       KS  3:29:46  2:56:02  6:25:48  3:42:59  6:39:01
 33   33/40  DENNET LATHAM              17  SHAWNEE MISSION  KS  3:29:43  2:56:10  6:25:53  3:42:56  6:39:06
 34   34/40  CHARLES WARREN             25  DENVER           CO  3:49:01  2:38:06  6:27:07  4:03:27  6:41:33
 35   35/40  DON L CHILDS               29  HARRISBURG       NE  3:46:30  2:46:07  6:32:37  4:00:46  6:46:53
 36   36/40  MARK GREEN                 20  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:06:15  3:41:00  6:47:15  3:17:59  6:58:59
 37   37/40  CHRIS THOMAS JR            19  KANSAS CITY      MO  3:50:45  3:06:15  6:57:00  4:05:17  7:11:32
 38   38/40  KERMIT STAGGERS            19  CIMARRON         NM  4:10:55  3:41:05  7:52:00  4:26:43  8:07:48
 39   39/40  RALPH GRIMES               20  DENVER           CO  4:10:57  3:41:03  7:52:00  4:26:46  8:07:49
 40   40/40  WALTER ROOSE               17  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  3:46:59  4:13:01  8:00:00  4:01:17  8:14:18

NOVICE ASCENT 15 and under
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
 28    1/16  GREG LOWERY                15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:26:08                    3:39:07 
 29    2/16  GEORGE CAMERON             15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:29:15                    3:42:26 
 33    3/16  PAUL IDE                   15  LA CROSSE        KS  3:30:10                    3:43:24 
 37    4/16  JOHN RUSSELL               15  CONIFER          CO  3:35:45                    3:49:21 
 43    5/16  EDDIE RIVERA               14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:42:01                    3:56:00 
 44    6/16  MARK P WARE                15  MISSION          KS  3:43:30                    3:57:35 
 48    7/16  JOE MILES                  14  CHICO            CA  3:48:55                    4:03:20 
 56    8/16  TERRY FAHRNEY              14  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:58:30                    4:13:32 
 57    9/16  JIMMY DWYER                14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:07:12                    4:22:46 
 60   10/16  MIKE HUSTON                13  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:11:45                    4:27:37 
 61   11/16  BOBBY KING                 14  WOODLAND PARK    CO  4:14:01                    4:30:01 
 64   12/16  RANDY BUCKINGHAM           14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:55:14                    5:13:50 
 68   13/16  CHARLES RUSSELL            13  CONIFER          CO  5:05:30                    5:24:45 
 71   14/16  DANNY DOYLE                15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  7:00:00                    7:26:28 
 72   15/16  CHET KURTZ                 14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  7:00:01                    7:26:29 
 73   16/16  DAVE DOYLE                 14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  7:00:02                    7:26:30 

JUNIOR ASCENT 16-18
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  5    1/23  MATTHEW GACHUPIN           16  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:41:35  1:48:58  4:30:33  2:51:46  4:40:44
 12    2/23  GEORGE RUSX                18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:55:53  1:59:30  4:55:23  3:06:58  5:06:28
 13    3/23  WENDELL ELA                16  LACROSSE         KS  2:55:55                    3:07:00 
 14    4/23  MEL FAHRNEY                18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:00:55  2:00:16  5:01:11  3:12:19  5:12:35
 16    5/23  JOE REINING                18  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:07:45                    3:19:35 
 17    6/23  CASEY SHUMWAY              17  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:09:00                    3:20:54 
 18    7/23  DON BARKS                  17  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:11:30                    3:23:34 
 22    8/23  LEE MUSIL                  17  BURDETT          KS  3:14:30  2:32:55  5:47:25  3:26:45  5:59:40
 23    9/23  WALT SMITH                 18  DENVER           CO  3:14:30                    3:26:45 
 26   10/23  LARRY HASKIN               17  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:23:20                    3:36:09 
 30   11/23  DENNET LATHAM              17  SHAWNEE MISSION  KS  3:29:43  2:56:10  6:25:53  3:42:56  6:39:06
 31   12/23  STEVE LOPEZ                17  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:29:43                    3:42:56 
 36   13/23  DICK GRIFFITH              17  PRAIRIE VILLAGE  KS  3:34:05  2:27:28  6:01:33  3:47:34  6:15:02
 47   14/23  WALTER ROOSE               17  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  3:46:59  4:13:01  8:00:00  4:01:17  8:14:18
 51   15/23  JOHN FLEMING               17  EVERGREEN        CO  3:51:15                    4:05:49 
 52   16/23  BRUCE MARTIN               17  TULSA            OK  3:52:15  2:28:50  6:21:05  4:06:53  6:35:43
 54   17/23  KERRY F PETTIGREW          16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:56:59                    4:11:55 
 55   18/23  KEN LARSON                 16  EVERGREEN        CO  3:57:45                    4:12:44 
 63   19/23  STEVE SMITH                18  DENVER           CO  4:22:00                    4:38:30 
 65   20/23  RON HALSEY                 16  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  4:59:05                    5:17:56 
 67   21/23  BRUCE AILINGER             17  EVERGREEN        CO  5:05:00                    5:24:13 
 69   22/23  STEVEN BURCH               16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  5:07:15                    5:26:36 
 70   23/23  DAVID JOHNSTON             16  RYE              CO  5:37:00                    5:58:14 

SENIOR ASCENT 40 and over
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
 45     1/3  WILBUR ARNOLD              53  PUEBLO           CO  3:46:00  2:03:21  5:49:21  4:00:14  6:03:35
 62     2/3  RUDY FAHL                  69  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:21:20                    4:37:48 
 66     3/3  CURTIS L GIBSON            51  SOUTH RYEGATE    VT  4:59:45                    5:18:38 
Last regenerated: 11/11/2016 8:57:00 AM

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page