1968 Pikes Peak Marathon

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page

By Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

I am still looking for complete results for this year. Let me know if you can help!!!

7:30 a.m. Sunday, August 4th, 1968

Note: The race started by the COG depot so it was 1.1 miles shorter than the
current Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon which start at the Manitou Springs courthouse.
This change took place in 1976. The adjustment times are for comparisons only and were
made by adding 6.3% to the Ascent time. The adjusted Ascent was then added to the actual
Descent time to get the adjusted total.

MEN’S MARATHON
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1    1/31  STEVE GACHUPIN             25  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:14:56  1:24:51  3:39:47  2:23:26  3:48:17
  2    2/31  GARY PIERSON               31  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:39:50  1:33:44  4:13:34  2:49:54  4:23:38
  3    3/31  FRANK ARMIJO               18  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:37:26  1:36:18  4:13:44  2:47:21  4:23:39
  4    3/31  LOUIS FRITZ                25  VERDON           NE  2:45:50  1:37:12  4:23:02  2:56:17  4:33:29
  5    4/31  AL MEEHAN                  27  EUREKA           KS  2:43:37  1:50:02  4:33:39  2:53:55  4:43:57
  6    5/31  HAROLD BRISTOL             24  FRISCO           CO  2:51:10  1:44:27  4:35:37  3:01:57  4:46:24
  7    6/31  AMBROSE BURFOOT            21  GROTON           CT  2:35:19  2:00:21  4:35:40  2:45:06  4:45:27
  8    7/31  ED WINROW                  30  NEW YORK CITY    NY  2:35:28  2:02:07  4:37:35  2:45:16  4:47:23
  9    8/31  GARY MURCHKE               27  FREEPORT         NY  2:52:34  1:55:21  4:47:55  3:03:26  4:58:47
 10   10/31  JOHN FRANCIS               33  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:14:27  1:42:20  4:56:47  3:26:42  5:09:02
 11   11/31  BOB DEINES                 21  LOS ANGELES      CA  2:49:47  2:13:34  5:03:21  3:00:29  5:14:03
 12   12/31  DEL G HESSEL               27  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:09:02  1:55:42  5:04:44  3:20:57  5:16:39
 13   13/31  MEL FAHRNEY                19  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:18:34  1:54:32  5:13:06  3:31:05  5:25:37
 14   14/31  RONALD RYAN                21  CLIFTON          NJ  3:12:13  2:02:59  5:15:12  3:24:20  5:27:19
 15   15/31  DAVID SHEPERD              20  FORT SCOTT       KS  3:15:47  2:04:02  5:19:49  3:28:07  5:32:09
 16   16/31  JEFF ARNOLD                26  TELLURIDE        CO  3:40:26  1:55:20  5:35:46  3:54:19  5:49:39
 17   17/31  WILBUR ARNOLD              54  PUEBLO           CO  3:42:57  2:00:08  5:43:05  3:57:00  5:57:08
 18   18/31  KEN HACK                   20  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:27:29  2:17:58  5:45:27  3:40:33  5:58:31
 19   19/31  DAVID CAFFEY               20  ABILENE          TX  3:48:29  2:06:06  5:54:35  4:02:53  6:08:59
 20   20/31  MATTHEW GACHUPIN           17  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  3:28:50  2:25:45  5:54:35  3:41:59  6:07:44
 21   21/31  MIKE PATTERSON             26  KANSAS CITY      KS  3:17:21  2:37:44  5:55:05  3:29:47  6:07:31
 22   22/31  BERNIE KENDALL             22  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:49:28  2:18:10  6:07:38  4:03:55  6:22:05
 23   23/31  BILL LAMB                  22  CIMARRON         NM  4:01:03  2:07:32  6:08:35  4:16:14  6:23:46
 24   24/31  KEN GREGORY                26  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:50:46  2:49:21  6:40:07  4:05:18  6:54:39
 25   25/31  JOSEPH A HEAD              20  CIMARRON         NM  4:08:50  2:35:28  6:44:18  4:24:31  6:59:59
 26   26/31  RON ZIMMERMAN              18  DUBUQUE          IA  4:04:38  2:40:04  6:44:42  4:20:03  7:00:07
 27   27/31  SIDNEY ARNOLD              24  DENVER           CO  4:37:10  2:42:20  7:19:30  4:54:38  7:36:58
 28   28/31  TOM CHURCH                 19  CIMARRON         NM  4:10:40  3:08:50  7:19:30  4:26:28  7:35:18
 29   29/31  RUDY FAHL                  70  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:39:25  3:12:05  7:51:30  4:57:01  8:09:06
 30   30/31  JOHN ARNT                  20  HUMBOLT          IA  5:59:00  2:27:00  8:26:00  6:21:37  8:48:37
 31   31/31  DARRELL R WANNER           24  NORTH RIDGE      CA  5:11:25  3:17:35  8:29:00  5:31:02  8:48:37

Listed as "Trail Master"
             CALVIN HANSEN              33  PUEBLO           CO  3:22:45                    3:35:31  

SENIOR ASCENT 40-49
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
 21     1/2  HUBERT MORGAN              46  SEAFORD          DE  3:23:58                    3:36:49 
        2/2  CLIFFORD E KING            44  WOODLAND PARK    CO  4:47:55                    5:06:03 

OLD TIMERS ASCENT Div I 50 - 59
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
 35     1/1  WILBUR ARNOLD              54  PUEBLO           CO  3:42:57  2:00:08  5:43:05  3:57:00  5:57:08

OLD TIMERS ASCENT Div II 60 and over
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
        1/1  RUDY FAHL                  70  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:39:25  3:12:05  7:51:30  4:57:01  8:09:06

What follows are are partial results for other Ascent age divisions with 23 runners not listed.
I am still looking for complete results for this year. Let me know if you can help!!! For some
runners up to the missing positions it was possible to figure out their overall place.

LITTLE BRITCHES ASCENT 11-15
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
 17    1/13  MIKE MILLER                15  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:17:03                    3:29:28 
 28    2/13  BOBBY KING                 15  WOODLAND PARK    CO  3:29:51                    3:43:04 
 29    3/13  DAVE YOUNG                 15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:30:15                    3:43:30 
 31    4/13  DAVE RIDDLE                15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:31:03                    3:44:21 
 32    5/13  EDDIE RIVERA               15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:31:40                    3:45:00 
 41    6/13  RICK BURT                  15  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:50:29                    4:05:00 
 43    7/13  BRAD DECKER                15  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:53:06                    4:07:47 
 44    8/13  RICHARD N KING             11  WOODLAND PARK    CO  3:54:51                    4:09:39 
       9/13
      10/13
      11/13
      12/13
      13/13  MIKE HOUSTON               14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:35:19                    4:52:40 

Little Britches entrants (some of whom may not have finished or even started) listed
in the August 3, 1968 Gazette Telegraph not accounted for above:
Daniel Green
Paul Horbbet
Rick Hurt
Charles Russell
Brad Ware
Junior White
David Lake

JUNIOR ASCENT 16-18
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  4    1/34  FRANK ARMIJO               18  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:37:26  1:36:18  4:13:44  2:47:21  4:23:39
 12    2/34  DAN BABBEL                 18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:10:03                    3:22:01 
 16    3/34  GREG LOWERY                16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:16:31                    3:28:54 
 22    4/34  CASEY SHUMWAY              18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:24:40                    3:37:34 
 24    5/34  MATTHEW GACHUPIN           17  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  3:28:50  2:25:45  5:54:35  3:41:59  6:07:44
 25    6/34  DON BARKS                  18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:29:38                    3:42:50 
 26    7/34  TIMOTHY R MORGAN           17  SEAFORD          DE  3:29:51                    3:43:04 
 27    8/34  TERRY FEMMER               17  EVERGREEN        CO  3:29:51                    3:43:04 
 30    9/34  GEORGE CAMERON             16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:30:36                    3:43:52 
 34   10/34  VERGIL F HOWELL            18  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:42:50                    3:56:52 
 36   11/34  TERRY FAHRNEY              16  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:43:30                    3:57:35 
 37   12/34  RON BOYLES                 17  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:46:04                    4:00:19 
 40   13/34  JOE BRISTOL                17  FRISCO           CO  3:50:04                    4:04:34 
      14/34  RON ZIMMERMAN              18  DUBUQUE          IA  4:04:38  2:40:04  6:44:42  4:20:03  7:00:07
      15/34
      16/34
      17/34
      18/34
      19/34
      20/34
      21/34
      22/34
      23/34
      24/34
      25/34
      26/34
      27/34
      28/34
      29/34
      30/34
      31/34
      32/34
      33/34
      34/34  ROY CATT                   17  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  6:30:00                    6:54:34 
             Mark Ware - turned back at 9 mi.

Junior Ascent entrants (some of whom may not have finished or even started) listed
in the August 3, 1968 Gazette Telegraph not accounted for above:
Don Boyles
Roy Brinkley
Anthony Cisneros
Paul Corridine
Jim Cosgrove
Mark Florid
William Green
Ken Hurt
Paul Ide
Greg Lane
Ken Larsen
Steve Lopex
Greg lowery
Dick Paige
Kerry Pettigrew
John Russell
Mark Stevens
Morgan Whaley
Scott Willson

Other entrants listed in the August 3, 1968 Gazette Telegraph that may not have started
or did not finish:
D Bell
Larry Cleghorn
Berry Crawford
Jim Earl
Cuck Floading
Russel Hold
Russell Karvonen
J Lucas
Don McMahill
Bob Mohler
Ronald Pascale
Joe Reining
Doug Sparks
Cas Warren
Last regenerated: 11/11/2016 8:57:05 AM

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page