1969 Pikes Peak Marathon

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page

By Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

I am still looking for complete results for this year. Let me know if you can help!!!

7:00 a.m. Sunday, August 10th, 1969 - 64 startes

Note: The race started by the COG depot so it was 1.1 miles shorter than the
current Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon which start at the Manitou Springs courthouse.
This change took place in 1976. The adjustment times are for comparisons only and were
made by adding 6.3% to the Ascent time. The adjusted Ascent was then added to the actual
Descent time to get the adjusted total.

MEN’S MARATHON
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1    1/28  STEVE GACHUPIN             26  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:16:50  1:28:00  3:44:50  2:25:27  3:53:27
  2    2/28  FRANK ARMIJO               19  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:26:00  1:28:45  3:54:45  2:35:12  4:03:57
  3    3/28  STEVE MATTHEWS             24  DENVER           CO  2:48:05  1:30:26  4:18:31  2:58:40  4:29:06
  4    4/28  LOUIS FRITZ                26  VERDON           NE  2:47:00  1:40:45  4:27:45  2:57:31  4:38:16
  5    5/28  W HARDY                    32  NORTHUMBERLAND   GBR 2:53:00  1:47:05  4:40:05  3:03:54  4:50:59
  6    6/28  GARY PIERSON               32  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:05:00  1:40:00  4:45:00  3:16:39  4:56:39
  7    7/28  ROBERT CUMMINGS            46  S HADLEY         MO  2:56:45  1:51:55  4:48:40  3:07:53  4:59:48
  8    8/28  ROGER BRIGGS               18  BOULDER          CO  3:03:55  1:45:55  4:49:50  3:15:30  5:01:25
  9    9/28  JOHN FRANCIS               34  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:22:35  1:46:30  5:09:05  3:35:21  5:21:51
 10   10/28  GARY HAMILTON              20  FORT CARSON      CO  3:23:40  1:47:05  5:10:45  3:36:30  5:23:35
 11   11/28  JOSEPH A HEAD              21  CIMARRON         NM  3:23:10  1:55:27  5:18:37  3:35:58  5:31:25
 12   12/28  DAN BABBEL                 19  FORT COLLINS     CO  3:21:40  1:58:37  5:20:17  3:34:22  5:32:59
 13   13/28  GARY L OZIAS               22  WRENTHAM         MA  3:22:20  2:12:45  5:35:05  3:35:05  5:47:50
 14   14/28  WILBUR ARNOLD              55  PUEBLO           CO  3:36:18  2:00:35  5:36:53  3:49:56  5:50:31
 15   15/28  WANE VAN DELLEN            32  CENTRALIA        CA                    5:39:00           5:59:00
 16   16/28  BARD MERRIT                36  SALT LAKE CITY   UT  3:17:03  2:31:17  5:48:20  3:29:28  6:00:45
 17   17/28  DON MCMAHILL               33  PUEBLO           CO  3:45:55  2:06:45  5:52:40  4:00:09  6:06:54
 18   18/28  JEFF ARNOLD                27  TELLURIDE        CO  3:44:27  2:28:23  6:12:50  3:58:35  6:26:58
 19   19/28  BRIAN L MANZA              20  FORT CARSON      CO                    6:17:36           6:39:53
 20   20/28  DAVE WALLINGFORD           26  BOULDER          CO                    6:19:38           6:42:02
 21   21/28  DEL G HESSEL               28  BOULDER          CO                    6:20:00           6:42:25
 22   22/28  WALTER STACK               61  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  3:56:37  2:40:33  6:37:10  4:11:31  6:52:04
 23   23/28  KENNETH A WALTERS          20  NEW CASTLE       PA                    7:00:00           7:24:47
 24   24/28  MIKE ASHTON                21  FORT COLLINS     CO                    7:02:00           7:26:54
 25   25/28  KEN SIMONS                 31  DENVER           CO                    7:17:52           7:43:42
 26   26/28  ED SCROGGINS               20  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  4:52:22  2:30:28  7:22:50  5:10:47  7:41:15
 27   27/28  SIDNEY ARNOLD              25  DENVER           CO                    7:45:00           8:12:26
 28   28/28  EZRA J HARRIS              20  CORPUS CHRISTI   TX                    8:00:00           8:28:19

JUNIOR ASCENT 12-15
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
 11    1/11  BILL SMITH                 15  LOMBARD          IL  3:05:00                    3:16:39 
 12    2/11  PATRICK BAIR               15  LARNED           KS  3:08:20                    3:20:12 
 24    3/11  JOHN O'DONNELL             15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:28:20                    3:41:27 
 25    4/11  BOBBY KING                 15  WOODLAND PARK    CO  3:28:40                    3:41:49 
       5/11  TIM OVERHOLT               15  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  4:18:17                    4:34:33 
       6/11  MARK LANE                  15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:54:20                    5:12:53 
       7/11  CHARLES RUSSELL            15  EVERGREEN        CO  4:54:35                    5:13:09 
       8/11  ALLEN BOYLES               15  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  5:00:22                    5:19:17 
       9/11  MIKE HOUSTON               15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  5:12:10                    5:31:50 
      10/11  LON WALTERS                15  CONIFER          CO  5:38:02                    5:59:20 
      11/11  HAROLD CLEVELAND           14  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  8:00:00                    8:30:14 

SENIOR ASCENT 40-59
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  8     1/4  ROBERT CUMMINGS            46  S HADLEY         MO  2:56:45  1:51:55  4:48:40  3:07:53  4:59:48
 27     2/4  SCOTT HAMILTON             41  HONOLULU         HI  3:34:44                    3:48:16 
 28     3/4  WILBUR ARNOLD              55  PUEBLO           CO  3:36:18  2:00:35  5:36:53  3:49:56  5:50:31
        4/4  CURTIS L GIBSON            53  SOUTH RYEGATE    VT  5:37:57                    5:59:14 

Listed as "Trail Master"
             RICHARD LEASE              55  LAS CRUCES       NM

SUPERMAN ASCENT 60 and over
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
        1/1  WALTER STACK               61  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  3:56:37  2:40:33  6:37:10  4:11:31  6:52:04

What follows are partial results with 5 runners not listed. I am still looking for complete results for
this year. Let me know if you can help!!! For some runners up to the missing positions it was possible
to figure out their overall place in the ascent or marathon.

TEENAGE ASCENT 16-18
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  6    1/17  MIKE BAIR                  17  LARNED           KS  2:53:10                    3:04:05 
  7    2/17  GREG LOWERY                17  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:55:00                    3:06:02 
  9    3/17  ROGER BRIGGS               18  BOULDER          CO  3:03:55  1:45:55  4:49:50  3:15:30  5:01:25
 13    4/17  LEN TRUJILLO               18  PUEBLO           CO  3:08:50                    3:20:44 
 15    5/17  JOE RIVERA                 16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:19:15                    3:31:48 
 21    6/17  RON BOYLES                 18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:25:40                    3:38:37 
 22    7/17  KEVIN NOONAN               18  LOS ANGELES      CA  3:27:10                    3:40:13 
 23    8/17  STAN THOMPSON              17  BOULDER          CO  3:28:00                    3:41:06 
 26    9/17  DON BOYLES                 18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  3:30:44                    3:44:01 
 29   10/17  JOHN RUSSELL               17  EVERGREEN        CO  3:36:19                    3:49:57 
      11/17
      12/17
      13/17
      14/17
      15/17
      16/17  JOE KENDRICK               17  GREELEY          CO  5:35:12                    5:56:19 
      17/17  DENNIS OVERHOLT            17  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  7:45:00                    8:14:18 

Teenage Ascent entrants (some of whom may not have finished or even started) listed in the August 10,
1969 Gazette Telegraph not accounted for above:

Eddie Bachelor, 16 Colo Spgs
Mike Brown, 16 Michigan City, MI
Neil Brown, 17, Boulder
R L Burns, 18 Englewood
Bob Cook, 17 Boulder
Mark Doughterty, 16 Boulder
Steven W Edwards, 18 Kirkwood, MO
Terry Fenner 17, Evergreen
Gene Hashenson 17, Boulder
G Haflich, 17 Boulder
Kirk Harris, 17 Boulder
Doss Hazep, 17 Boulder
Rick Hurt, 16 Grand Junction
Eric Johnson, 17 Evergreen
Greg Lane, 17 Colo Spgs
Frank Marchese, 17 Downers Grove, IL
Mike Mativi, 16 Grand Junction
Mike Miller, 16 Grand Junction
Robert Ochos, 18 Grand Junction
Kim Olds, 18 Grand Junction
Pettigrew, 17 Colo Spgs
Mark Pillmore, 17 Larned, KS
John Schuylerl, 18 Lakewood
Dave Smith, 17 Boulder
Mark Walters, 18 Pueblo
Ron Zimmerman, 18 Dubuque, IA
Last regenerated: 11/11/2016 8:57:09 AM

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page