1970 Pikes Peak Marathon

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page

By Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

I am still looking for complete results for this year. Let me know if you can help!!!

7:30 a.m. Sunday, August 16th, 1970

Note: The race started by the COG depot so it was 1.1 miles shorter than the
current Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon which start at the Manitou Springs courthouse.
This change took place in 1976. The adjustment times are for comparisons only and were
made by adding 6.3% to the Ascent time. The adjusted Ascent was then added to the actual
Descent time to get the adjusted total.

MEN’S MARATHON
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1    1/25  STEVE GACHUPIN             27  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:18:25  1:27:27  3:45:52  2:27:08  3:54:35
  2    2/25  FRANK ARMIJO               20  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:36:16  1:20:46  3:57:02  2:46:07  4:06:53
  3    3/25  KENNETH KATZER             28  LINCOLN          NE  2:41:52  1:25:17  4:07:09  2:52:04  4:17:21
  4    4/25  STEVE MATTHEWS             25  DENVER           CO  2:51:18  1:25:55  4:17:13  3:02:06  4:28:01
  5    5/25  DAN BABBEL                 20  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:48:31  1:38:40  4:27:11  2:59:08  4:37:48
  6    6/25  LOUIS FRITZ                27  VERDON           NE  2:53:57  1:37:33  4:31:30  3:04:55  4:42:28
  7    7/25  BARD MERRIT                37  SALT LAKE CITY   UT  2:50:36  1:44:24  4:35:00  3:01:21  4:45:45
  8    8/25  MEL FAHRNEY                21  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:59:01  1:38:09  4:37:10  3:10:18  4:48:27
  9     1/6  PETER MATTEI               43  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  2:59:51  1:37:19  4:37:10  3:11:11  4:48:30
 10     2/6  RALPH PAFFENBARGER         47  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  2:51:16  1:57:00  4:48:16  3:02:03  4:59:03
 11     3/4  MIKE PETERSON              17  DENVER           CO  3:07:36  1:44:40  4:52:16  3:19:25  5:04:05
 12     2/4  LOUIS VILLERIA             17  DENVER           CO  3:07:35  1:45:03  4:52:38  3:19:24  5:04:27
 13     1/4  TERRY FAHRNEY              18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:58:06  1:57:23  4:55:29  3:09:19  5:06:42
 14     3/6  SMITH PARKER               44  SALT LAKE CITY   UT  3:00:36  2:03:34  5:04:10  3:11:59  5:15:33
 15    9/25  DEL G HESSEL               29  BOULDER          CO  3:00:30  2:07:06  5:07:36  3:11:52  5:18:58
 16     4/4  JIM BARNETT                18  MANHATTAN BEACH  CA  3:12:24  1:55:26  5:07:50  3:24:31  5:19:57
 17   10/25  DON MCMAHILL               34  PUEBLO           CO  3:26:53  1:43:10  5:10:03  3:39:55  5:23:05
 18   11/25  MIKE MARSH                 19  CIMARRON         NM  3:25:03  1:51:21  5:16:24  3:37:58  5:29:19
 19   12/25  JOHN FRANCIS               35  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:23:47  1:54:38  5:18:25  3:36:37  5:31:15
 20   13/25  DAVID CAFFEY               22  ABILENE          TX  3:19:21  2:00:54  5:20:15  3:31:55  5:32:49
 21   14/25  DAVID DAUBERT              24  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:11:42  2:15:58  5:27:40  3:23:47  5:39:45
 22   15/25  JEFF ARNOLD                28  WETMORE          CO  3:20:27  2:07:18  5:27:45  3:33:05  5:40:23
 23   16/25  BRENT WEIGNER              20  CHEYENNE         WY  2:56:10  2:34:15  5:30:25  3:07:16  5:41:31
 24     4/6  WILBUR ARNOLD              56  PUEBLO           CO  3:30:13  2:10:07  5:40:20  3:43:28  5:53:35
 25   17/25  WILLIAM A MITCHELL         30  USAFA            CO  3:39:20  2:02:40  5:42:00  3:53:09  5:55:49
 26   18/25  DAVID HERZ                 23  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:38:39  2:20:46  5:59:25  3:52:25  6:13:11
 27   19/25  P D CASEMAN                26  TIJIRAS          NM  3:58:19  2:02:04  6:00:23  4:13:20  6:15:24
 28   20/25  RANDALL THOMPSON           20  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:47:24  2:12:59  6:00:23  4:01:44  6:14:43
 29   21/25  GARY L OZIAS               23  CONCORDIA        KS  3:49:28  2:10:55  6:00:23  4:03:55  6:14:50
 30     5/6  JOHN SATTI                 56  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  4:31:41  1:33:19  6:05:00  4:48:48  6:22:07
 31   22/25  DAVID GOSS                 23  CASCADE          CO  4:17:45  1:47:15  6:05:00  4:33:59  6:21:14
 32     6/6  BIRGER LARSEN              53  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:29:00  2:54:45  6:23:45  3:42:10  6:36:55
 33   23/25  DALE L BURGE               28  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:49:17  2:35:13  6:24:30  4:03:44  6:38:57
 34   24/25  HARRY P WETZLER            24  USAFA            CO  3:22:08  3:04:12  6:26:20  3:34:52  6:39:04
 35   25/25  JOHN E LINDAUR             29  BALDWIN          NY  3:55:57  2:56:03  6:52:00  4:10:49  7:06:52
 36     1/1  WALTER STACK               62  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  4:19:49  2:40:11  7:00:00  4:36:11  7:16:22

DNF-TMS      JOHN R ROSE                32  LA CROSSE        KS  3:12:00                    3:24:06  
DNF          KEITH BROWN                21  INDEPENDENCE     MO  3:21:22                    3:34:03  
DNF          TOM BERGER                 19  LAKEWOOD         CO  3:25:02                    3:37:57  
DNF          DON PETERSON               22  YOSEMITE         CA  3:27:20                    3:40:24  
DNF          MIKE RUSSEL                24  LAKEWOOD         CO  4:24:42                    4:41:23  
DNF          JOE BARRERA                24  COLO SPGS        CO  4:32:24                    4:49:34  
DNF          SIDNEY ARNOLD              26  DENVER           CO  4:38:02                    4:55:33  
DNF          JIM ECKARD                 38  ENT AFB          CO  4:42:50                    5:00:39  
DNF          BOB CARLSON                38  BRICKTOWN        NJ  5:01:26                    5:20:25  

JUNIOR ASCENT 12-15
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
 22    1/11  TIM CARLSON                15  DENVER           CO  3:09:39                    3:21:36 
 23    2/11  STEVE HERRMAN              14  LACROSSE         KS  3:10:36                    3:22:36 
 25    3/11  JERRY GREEN                14  HAYS             KS  3:10:58                    3:23:00 
 48    4/11  RICHARD N KING             13  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:30:39                    3:43:55 
 50    5/11  MIKE FRYT                  15  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  3:32:52                    3:46:17 
       6/11  RICHARD KENNEDY            14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:04:46                    4:20:11 
       7/11  MIKE BAKER                 15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:07:53                    4:23:30 
       8/11  STEVE RUSSELL              14  CONIFER          CO  4:18:53                    4:35:12 
       9/11  CASS DAWSON                15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:20:12                    4:36:36 
      10/11  BILL NELSON                15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:28:17                    4:45:11 
      11/11  HAROLD CLEVELAND           15  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  6:00:00                    6:22:41 

SENIOR ASCENT 40-59
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  9    1/10  RALPH PAFFENBARGER         47  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  2:51:16  1:57:00  4:48:16  3:02:03  4:59:03
 16    2/10  PETER MATTEI               43  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  2:59:51  1:37:19  4:37:10  3:11:11  4:48:30
 18    3/10  SMITH PARKER               44  SALT LAKE CITY   UT  3:00:36  2:03:34  5:04:10  3:11:59  5:15:33
 29    4/10  ROBERT LITCHFIELD          42  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:16:26                    3:28:49 
 44    5/10  BIRGER LARSEN              53  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:29:00  2:54:45  6:23:45  3:42:10  6:36:55
 46    6/10  WILBUR ARNOLD              56  PUEBLO           CO  3:30:13  2:10:07  5:40:20  3:43:28  5:53:35
       7/10  RALPH R PIDCOCK            42  MICHIGAN CITY    IN  4:09:14                    4:24:56 
       8/10  JOHN SATTI                 56  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  4:31:41  1:33:19  6:05:00  4:48:48  6:22:07
       9/10  CURTIS L GIBSON            54  SOUTH RYEGATE    VT  5:09:01                    5:28:29 
      10/10  WALTER C MORANVILLE        52  ARVADA           CO  6:00:00                    6:22:41 

MASTERS ASCENT 60 and over
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
        1/3  WALTER STACK               62  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  4:19:49  2:40:11  7:00:00  4:36:11  7:16:22
        2/3  RUDY FAHL                  72  COLORADO SPGS    CO  5:11:25                    5:31:02 
        3/3  WAYNE BEALL                64  SOUTHGATEE       MI  6:25:00                    6:49:15 

FEMALE ASCENT
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1     1/1  PAMELA SCHMIDT             16  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  7:21:00                    7:48:47 

What follows are partial results with 11 runners not listed. I am still looking for complete results
for this year. Let me know if you can help!!! For some runners up to the missing positions it was
possible to figure out their overall place in the Ascent.

TEENAGE ASCENT 16-18
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  3    1/36  ED GRACE                   16  MANHATTAN BEACH  CA  2:38:44                    2:48:44 
  6    2/36  DOUG LAUFER                17  LAKEWOOD         CO  2:48:41                    2:59:19 
  7    3/36  PAUL IDE                   18  LA CROSSE        KS  2:49:18                    2:59:58 
 11    4/36  GREG LOWERY                18  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:52:54                    3:03:48 
 14    5/36  TERRY FAHRNEY              18  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:58:06  1:57:23  4:55:29  3:09:19  5:06:42
 19    6/36  TERRY FEMMER               18  EVERGREEN        CO  3:06:16                    3:18:00 
 20    7/36  LOUIS VILLERIA             17  DENVER           CO  3:07:35  1:45:03  4:52:38  3:19:24  5:04:27
 21    8/36  MIKE PETERSON              17  DENVER           CO  3:07:36  1:44:40  4:52:16  3:19:25  5:04:05
 24    9/36  BOBBY KING                 18  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:10:56                    3:22:58 
 28   10/36  JIM BARNETT                18  MANHATTAN BEACH  CA  3:12:24  1:55:26  5:07:50  3:24:31  5:19:57
 30   11/36  LUIS MIERA                 17  PUEBLO           CO  3:16:30                    3:28:53 
 32   12/36  DAN MABREY                 16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:20:18                    3:32:55 
 33   13/36  GARY LAGRONE               16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:20:19                    3:32:56 
 39   14/36  JOHN OWENS                 17  CIMARRON         NM  3:25:02                    3:37:57 
 43   15/36  ERNIE ZIRAKZADEH           18  BOULDER          CO  3:27:36                    3:40:41 
 45   16/36  MIKE SPENCE                18  PUEBLO           CO  3:29:22                    3:42:33 
 47   17/36  BOB ABRAHAMS               16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:30:34                    3:43:50 
 49   18/36  NEIL BROWN                 17  BOULDER          CO  3:31:36                    3:44:56 
 53   19/36  CHARLES MONTOYA            16  PUEBLO           CO  3:39:58                    3:53:49 
 55   20/36  DOUG WELLS                 16  DENVER           CO  3:47:36                    4:01:56 
 58   21/36  JOHN O'DONNELL             16  SECURITY         CO  3:51:49                    4:06:25 
      22/36
      23/36
      24/36
      25/36  CHAS KING                  16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:05:56                    4:21:26 
      26/36
      27/36
      28/36
      29/36  RICHARD BABBEL             16  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  4:27:11                    4:44:01 
      30/36  CHARLES RUSSELL            16  CONIFER          CO  4:35:15                    4:52:35 
      31/36
      32/36
      33/36
      34/36
      35/36
      36/36  JOHN FAETH                 16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  5:57:00                    6:19:29 
Last regenerated: 11/11/2016 8:57:13 AM

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page