1972 Pikes Peak Marathon

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page

By Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

7:30 a.m. Sunday, August 13th, 1972

Note: The race started by the COG depot so it was 1.1 miles shorter than the
current Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon which start at the Manitou Springs courthouse.
This change took place in 1976. The adjustment times are for comparisons only and were
made by adding 6.3% to the Ascent time. The adjusted Ascent was then added to the actual
Descent time to get the adjusted total.

MEN’S MARATHON
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1    1/40  CHUCK SMEAD                21  SANTA PAULA      CA  2:09:30  1:34:51  3:44:21  2:17:40  3:52:31
  2    2/40  DAVE QUINN                 24  STEAMBOAT SPGS   CO  2:32:15  1:32:40  4:04:55  2:41:51  4:14:31
  3    3/40  LEE COURKAMP               29  ARVADA           CO  2:36:36  1:45:59  4:22:35  2:46:28  4:32:27
  4    4/40  ERNIE WILLIAM CUNLIFFE     34  PALMER LAKE      CO  2:38:56  1:44:04  4:23:00  2:48:57  4:33:01
  5    5/40  HYKE VAN DER WAL           34  PORT FRANCIS     CAN 2:50:18  1:37:50  4:28:08  3:01:02  4:38:52
  6    6/40  PETER HANSON               30  COLFAX           CA  2:49:25  1:38:59  4:28:24  3:00:05  4:39:04
  7    7/40  ROBERT BRUNER              32  MONTREAL         CAN 2:55:03  1:53:13  4:48:16  3:06:05  4:59:18
  8    8/40  LAURENCE OLSEN             25  NORFOLK          MA  2:48:15  2:00:25  4:48:40  2:58:51  4:59:16
  9    9/40  STEVE GACHUPIN             29  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:58:16  1:53:35  4:51:51  3:09:30  5:03:05
 10   10/40  HARRY AINSLEIGH            25  COLFAX           CA  3:11:10  1:42:40  4:53:50  3:23:13  5:05:53
 11   11/40  KEN YOUNG                  30  BOULDER          CO  2:46:10  2:08:08  4:54:18  2:56:38  5:04:46
 12   12/40  DONALD LINDAUR             31  BOULDER          CO  3:08:10  1:48:05  4:56:15  3:20:01  5:08:06
 13   13/40  JOHN LYLE                  29  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  3:16:27  1:46:03  5:02:30  3:28:50  5:14:53
 14   14/40  GENE SOMER                 32  STERLING         NE  3:09:51  1:55:44  5:05:35  3:21:49  5:17:33
 15   15/40  STEPHEN KEARNEY            23  CHESTERTON       IN  3:16:26  1:50:18  5:06:44  3:28:49  5:19:07
 16   16/40  GLEN PAQUIN                33  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  3:25:54  1:51:01  5:16:55  3:38:52  5:29:53
 17   17/40  CLAUDE OLEYAR              28  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:18:07  1:59:38  5:17:45  3:30:36  5:30:14
 18   18/40  PAUL MICHALS               19  DENVER           CO  3:16:25  2:06:24  5:22:49  3:28:47  5:35:11
 19   19/40  JAMES W SPIERS             19  BUENA VISTA      CO  3:16:24  2:15:33  5:31:57  3:28:46  5:44:19
 20   20/40  JAMES WEIL                 29  MILL VALLEY      CA  3:34:47  2:08:44  5:43:31  3:48:19  5:57:03
 21   21/40  JOHN OWENS                 19  BAKERSFIELD      CA  3:26:49  2:17:39  5:44:28  3:39:51  5:57:30
 22   22/40  ERIC WARD                  19  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:22:48  2:25:30  5:48:18  3:35:35  6:01:05
 23   23/40  GARLON STATON              28  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:41:08  2:07:46  5:48:54  3:55:04  6:02:50
 24   24/40  RICHARD J HARRIS           32  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  3:28:26  2:22:09  5:50:35  3:41:34  6:03:43
 25   25/40  BRYAN JELL                 26  ENGLAND          GBR 3:21:27  2:34:47  5:56:14  3:34:08  6:08:55
 26   26/40  JAMES E FEISTNER           34  LEADVILLE        CO  3:18:35  2:39:19  5:57:54  3:31:06  6:10:25
 27   27/40  EZRA J HARRIS              23  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO                    6:00:09           6:21:24
 28   28/40  RICHARD A NEFF             20  CIMARRON         NM  3:42:16  2:34:58  6:17:14  3:56:16  6:31:14
 29   29/40  SIDNEY ARNOLD              28  DENVER           CO  3:44:27  2:34:06  6:18:33  3:58:35  6:32:41
 30   30/40  JEFF ARNOLD                30  WETMORE          CO  3:43:47  2:34:46  6:18:33  3:57:53  6:32:39
 31   31/40  CHRIS MAUL                 19  CIMARRON         NM  3:43:35  2:37:27  6:21:02  3:57:40  6:35:07
 32   32/40  DAVID OTT                  19  CIMARRON         NM  3:59:39  2:27:03  6:26:42  4:14:45  6:41:48
 33   33/40  DUDLEY LANCASTER           33  USAFA            CO  3:50:20  2:41:27  6:31:47  4:04:51  6:46:18
 34   34/40  RUSSELL KASCH              24  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:41:09  2:50:48  6:31:57  3:55:05  6:45:53
 35   35/40  CLARENCE - BERNARD         27  CHESTERTON       IN                    6:36:37           7:00:01
 36     1/1  WALTER STACK               64  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  3:46:13  2:53:47  6:40:00  4:00:28  6:54:15
 37   36/40  RON KRUCZEK                30  FORT COLLINS     CO  4:09:35  2:38:56  6:48:31  4:25:18  7:04:14
 38   37/40  NORMAN BUEBENDORF          25  KANSAS CITY      MO  3:47:06  3:07:50  6:54:56  4:01:24  7:09:14
 39   38/40  RAY SCHMIDT                32  GARDEN CITY      KS  3:25:14  3:29:58  6:55:12  3:38:10  7:08:08
 40     1/1  PETER STRUDWICK            42  LA PALMA         CA  4:20:29  2:41:59  7:02:28  4:36:54  7:18:53
 41   39/40  GARY WAGGONER              29  DENVER           CO  4:07:45  2:57:04  7:04:49  4:23:21  7:20:25
 42   40/40  D J BEASLEY                31  BROOMFIELD       CO  4:12:09  2:57:21  7:09:30  4:28:02  7:25:23

The next 16 were listed as having an Ascent time only at the close of the official race time. In
addition no ages, cities or states were given. Some of that info was found by looking at other race
years.
    DNF-TOP  TOM HOFFMAN                                         2:52:22                    3:03:14 
    DNF-TOP  MARK S BREWER              20  BOULDER          CO  3:05:21                    3:17:02 
    DNF-TOP  GARRETT TOMCZAK                                     3:25:26                    3:38:23 
    DNF-TOP  RAY WADE                   27  INDEPENDENCE     MO  3:25:45                    3:38:43 
    DNF-TOP  DON L CHILDS               34  HARRISBURG       NE  3:30:52                    3:44:09 
    DNF-TOP  LOUIS FRITZ                29  VERDON           NE  3:35:23                    3:48:57 
    DNF-TOP  KENNETH KATZER             30  LINCOLN          NE  3:35:23                    3:48:57 
    DNF-TOP  PAUL DOYLE                 26  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:04:26                    4:19:50 
    DNF-TOP  RONALD DEEP                                         4:09:44                    4:25:28 
    DNF-TOP  DALE PAAS                  21  ASPEN            CO  4:17:28                    4:33:41 
    DNF-TOP  GARY FARRER                                         4:22:47                    4:39:20 
    DNF-TOP  VINCE DECIUTIIS            19  PALAS VERDES     CA  4:28:25                    4:45:20 
    DNF-TOP  TOMAS MILLER                                        4:34:35                    4:51:53 
    DNF-TOP  DAVID R BATES              31  CIMARRON         NM  4:40:16                    4:57:55 
    DNF-TOP  DOUGLAS GRAHAM                                      4:53:33                    5:12:03 
    DNF-TOP  BOB JOHNSON                                         5:17:59                    5:38:01 

WOMEN’S MARATHON
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1     1/1  ISA C VARELA               47  TUSTIN           CA  3:56:15  3:28:45  7:25:00  4:11:08  7:39:53

MEN’S ASCENT
Note: Men aged 19-34 had to run the Marathon. They have been included here so that the Ascent order
could be established.
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1    1/54  CHUCK SMEAD                21  SANTA PAULA      CA  2:09:30  1:34:51  3:44:21  2:17:40  3:52:31
  2    2/54  DAVE QUINN                 24  STEAMBOAT SPGS   CO  2:32:15  1:32:40  4:04:55  2:41:51  4:14:31
  3    3/54  LEE COURKAMP               29  ARVADA           CO  2:36:36  1:45:59  4:22:35  2:46:28  4:32:27
  4    1/51  BRAD HAWTHORNE             16  LEES SUMMIT      MO  2:36:55                    2:46:48 
  5    4/54  ERNIE WILLIAM CUNLIFFE     34  PALMER LAKE      CO  2:38:56  1:44:04  4:23:00  2:48:57  4:33:01
  6    2/51  BILL HAMMER                17  CHINA LAKE       CA  2:39:14                    2:49:16 
  7    1/16  MERLYN MIDSTOKKE           41  INGLEWOOD        CA  2:42:26                    2:52:40 
  8    3/51  MIKE NEIL                  16  BRIGHTON         CO  2:44:04                    2:54:24 
  9    4/51  BILLY NEWMYER              17  CHINA LAKE       CA  2:44:44                    2:55:07 
 10    5/54  KEN YOUNG                  30  BOULDER          CO  2:46:10  2:08:08  4:54:18  2:56:38  5:04:46
 11    5/51  KEVIN BANET                17  CALUMET CITY     IL  2:47:50                    2:58:24 
 12    6/51  DOUG L SHERRY              17  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:47:51                    2:58:25 
 13    7/51  BEN MONTOYA                17  FOUNTAIN         CO  2:47:51                    2:58:25 
 14    6/54  LAURENCE OLSEN             25  NORFOLK          MA  2:48:15  2:00:25  4:48:40  2:58:51  4:59:16
 15    7/54  PETER HANSON               30  COLFAX           CA  2:49:25  1:38:59  4:28:24  3:00:05  4:39:04
 16    8/54  HYKE VAN DER WAL           34  PORT FRANCIS     CAN 2:50:18  1:37:50  4:28:08  3:01:02  4:38:52
 17    8/51  STEVEN FISHER              17  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:50:37                    3:01:22 
 18    2/16  GERRY VINCENT              41  DENVER           CO  2:51:18                    3:02:06 
 19    1/14  BARD MERRIT                39  SALT LAKE CITY   UT  2:52:21                    3:03:12 
 20    9/54  TOM HOFFMAN                                         2:52:22                    3:03:14 
 21    3/16  ROGER B WILCOX             43  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:54:34                    3:05:34 
 22   10/54  ROBERT BRUNER              32  MONTREAL         CAN 2:55:03  1:53:13  4:48:16  3:06:05  4:59:18
 23    9/51  PAUL SEWELL                17  ROCKFORD         IL  2:55:06                    3:06:08 
 24   10/51  ROBERT CHRISTIANSEN        17  HOGOTON          KS  2:55:14                    3:06:16 
 25   11/51  MIKE ELDER                 16  HADDONFIELD      NJ  2:58:05                    3:09:18 
 26   11/54  STEVE GACHUPIN             29  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:58:16  1:53:35  4:51:51  3:09:30  5:03:05
 27   12/51  CARL UDESEN                17  GOLETA           CA  2:59:20                    3:10:38 
 28    1/10  FRANK MCCABE               54  DENVER           CO  3:00:50                    3:12:14 
 29   12/54  MARK S BREWER              20  BOULDER          CO  3:05:21                    3:17:02 
 30   13/51  ALAN SPANIEL               18  CIMARRON         NM  3:05:44                    3:17:26 
 31    1/16  JOHN O HUNSAKER            15  ARVADA           CO  3:05:54                    3:17:37 
 32   13/54  DONALD LINDAUR             31  BOULDER          CO  3:08:10  1:48:05  4:56:15  3:20:01  5:08:06
 33   14/51  PHIL FRITZ                 18  VERDON           NE  3:09:03                    3:20:58 
 34   14/54  GENE SOMER                 32  STERLING         NE  3:09:51  1:55:44  5:05:35  3:21:49  5:17:33
 35    2/16  STEVE CRAMER               14  ARVADA           CO  3:09:54                    3:21:52 
 36   15/51  JOHN N SIEVERS             16  LEES SUMMIT      MO  3:10:11                    3:22:10 
 37   15/54  HARRY AINSLEIGH            25  COLFAX           CA  3:11:10  1:42:40  4:53:50  3:23:13  5:05:53
 38   16/51  RICHARD PENISTON           16  LEES SUMMIT      MO  3:14:11                    3:26:25 
 39    2/14  ANDY HORNBAKER             39  SECURITY         CO  3:15:42                    3:28:02 
 40   16/54  JAMES W SPIERS             19  BUENA VISTA      CO  3:16:24  2:15:33  5:31:57  3:28:46  5:44:19
 41   17/54  PAUL MICHALS               19  DENVER           CO  3:16:25  2:06:24  5:22:49  3:28:47  5:35:11
 42   18/54  STEPHEN KEARNEY            23  CHESTERTON       IN  3:16:26  1:50:18  5:06:44  3:28:49  5:19:07
 43   19/54  JOHN LYLE                  29  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  3:16:27  1:46:03  5:02:30  3:28:50  5:14:53
 44    2/10  LARRY FOX                  50  CAMPBELL         CA  3:16:40                    3:29:03 
 45    3/14  KENNETH YOUNGDAHL          36  INGLEWOOD        CA  3:17:30                    3:29:57 
 46    3/10  HUBERT MORGAN              50  INDIANA          PA  3:17:40                    3:30:07 
 47   20/54  CLAUDE OLEYAR              28  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:18:07  1:59:38  5:17:45  3:30:36  5:30:14
 48   21/54  JAMES E FEISTNER           34  LEADVILLE        CO  3:18:35  2:39:19  5:57:54  3:31:06  6:10:25
 49    4/14  FRED BRUNER                37  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  3:19:40                    3:32:15 
 50    3/16  THOMAS SAIN                15  ARAVDA           CO  3:20:24                    3:33:02 
 51   22/54  BRYAN JELL                 26  ENGLAND          GBR 3:21:27  2:34:47  5:56:14  3:34:08  6:08:55
 52   17/51  DANIEL L WEST              16  LEES SUMMIT      MO  3:21:46                    3:34:29 
 53   23/54  ERIC WARD                  19  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:22:48  2:25:30  5:48:18  3:35:35  6:01:05
 54    4/16  MIKE DECIUTIIS             15  PALOS VERDES     CA  3:24:06                    3:36:57 
 55   18/51  HENRI BEAUREGARD           16  HOYT LAKES       MN  3:25:00                    3:37:55 
 56   19/51  JOHN HAMMACK               17  DALLAS           TX  3:25:00                    3:37:55 
 57   24/54  RAY SCHMIDT                32  GARDEN CITY      KS  3:25:14  3:29:58  6:55:12  3:38:10  7:08:08
 58   25/54  GARRETT TOMCZAK                                     3:25:26                    3:38:23 
 59   26/54  RAY WADE                   27  INDEPENDENCE     MO  3:25:45                    3:38:43 
 60   20/51  ALAN K HOUSLEY             16  LEES SUMMIT      MO  3:25:45                    3:38:43 
 61   21/51  ORVAL OSBORNE              16  SAN JOSE         CA  3:25:45                    3:38:43 
 62   27/54  GLEN PAQUIN                33  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  3:25:54  1:51:01  5:16:55  3:38:52  5:29:53
 63   28/54  JOHN OWENS                 19  BAKERSFIELD      CA  3:26:49  2:17:39  5:44:28  3:39:51  5:57:30
 64    4/16  PAUL KUMMRON               46  ARVADA           CO  3:27:08                    3:40:11 
 65   29/54  RICHARD J HARRIS           32  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  3:28:26  2:22:09  5:50:35  3:41:34  6:03:43
 66    5/16  MONTE WOLFORD              43  OAKHURST         CA  3:28:27                    3:41:35 
 67   22/51  JOHN GENTRI                17  GREENWHICH       CAN 3:28:45                    3:41:54 
 68    4/10  WILBUR ARNOLD              58  PUEBLO           CO  3:28:46                    3:41:55 
 69    5/14  BEN MAGSAMEN               39  FORT COLLINS     CO  3:29:28                    3:42:40 
 70    6/16  BOB GERDEMAN               40  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:29:28                    3:42:40 
 71    5/10  JOHN COCHORAN              53  ANAPOLIS         MD  3:30:26                    3:43:41 
 72   30/54  DON L CHILDS               34  HARRISBURG       NE  3:30:52                    3:44:09 
 73    6/10  RUDY FISCHER               51  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:32:54                    3:46:19 
 74    6/14  CHUCK HUNTER               37  LONGMONT         CO  3:34:12                    3:47:42 
 75   31/54  JAMES WEIL                 29  MILL VALLEY      CA  3:34:47  2:08:44  5:43:31  3:48:19  5:57:03
 76   32/54  KENNETH KATZER             30  LINCOLN          NE  3:35:23                    3:48:57 
 77   33/54  LOUIS FRITZ                29  VERDON           NE  3:35:23                    3:48:57 
 78    7/14  JIM YARBROUGH              37  SANTA FE         NM  3:36:30                    3:50:08 
 79   23/51  THOMAS HUMPHRAYS           17  ASHLAND          KS  3:36:33                    3:50:12 
 80    5/16  HERBERT LEYBA              14  SECURITY         CO  3:37:20                    3:51:02 
 81   24/51  DAVE PHILLIPS              17  TULSA            OK  3:37:49                    3:51:32 
 82   25/51  BILL HARNISH               17  WOODLAND PARK    CO  3:38:00                    3:51:44 
 83    7/16  JAMES WOODRUFF             42  LOS ALTOS        CA  3:38:49                    3:52:36 
 84   26/51  MIKE FRYT                  17  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  3:39:46                    3:53:37 
 85   27/51  TOM CHORMLEY               18  ROLLING HILLS    CA  3:40:44                    3:54:38 
 86   28/51  MARIO DECIUTIIS            18  PALAS VERDES     CA  3:40:44                    3:54:38 
 87   34/54  GARLON STATON              28  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:41:08  2:07:46  5:48:54  3:55:04  6:02:50
 88   35/54  RUSSELL KASCH              24  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:41:09  2:50:48  6:31:57  3:55:05  6:45:53
 89    8/14  ROBERT LA PONSEY           36  BARSTOW          CA  3:41:52                    3:55:51 
 90   36/54  RICHARD A NEFF             20  CIMARRON         NM  3:42:16  2:34:58  6:17:14  3:56:16  6:31:14
 91   29/51  BILL KANAN                 16  KANSAS CITY      MO  3:42:32                    3:56:33 
 92    8/16  DAVID HENOPP               41  RIALTO           CA  3:43:00                    3:57:03 
 93   37/54  CHRIS MAUL                 19  CIMARRON         NM  3:43:35  2:37:27  6:21:02  3:57:40  6:35:07
 94   38/54  JEFF ARNOLD                30  WETMORE          CO  3:43:47  2:34:46  6:18:33  3:57:53  6:32:39
 95   39/54  SIDNEY ARNOLD              28  DENVER           CO  3:44:27  2:34:06  6:18:33  3:58:35  6:32:41
 96   30/51  CRAIG JONES                18  SPANISH FORK     UT  3:44:28                    3:58:36 
 97   31/51  PAUL EAGAN                 17  FORT COLLINS     CO  3:45:30                    3:59:42 
 98   32/51  MIKE MESSENGER             17  BELLVUE          CO  3:45:37                    3:59:50 
 99     1/3  WALTER STACK               64  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  3:46:13  2:53:47  6:40:00  4:00:28  6:54:15
100    7/10  BOB MARTIN                 51  TULSA            OK  3:47:03                    4:01:21 
101   40/54  NORMAN BUEBENDORF          25  KANSAS CITY      MO  3:47:06  3:07:50  6:54:56  4:01:24  7:09:14
102    6/16  FLOYD MILES                15  FOUNTAIN         CO  3:47:08                    4:01:27 
103    9/16  JOHN WILSON                41  SILVER CITY      NM  3:47:39                    4:02:00 
104   33/51  MARK JEMISON               17  IRVING           TX  3:49:15                    4:03:42 
105    7/16  EDMUND EAGAN               15  FORT COLLINS     CO  3:49:41                    4:04:09 
106   41/54  DUDLEY LANCASTER           33  USAFA            CO  3:50:20  2:41:27  6:31:47  4:04:51  6:46:18
107   34/51  PAUL TRUJILLO              16  AURORA           CO  3:50:51                    4:05:24 
108    9/14  GORDEN GERSON              35  USAFA            CO  3:51:47                    4:06:23 
109   35/51  STEPHAN SCHROEPFER         16  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:52:08                    4:06:45 
110   10/14  JOHN FRANCIS               37  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:53:44                    4:08:28 
111    8/10  CHARLES EAGAN              50  FORT COLLINS     CO  3:54:16                    4:09:02 
112    8/16  HOWARD SHAYNE              15  ROCKFORD         IL  3:59:00                    4:14:03 
113   11/14  FRANK DAVIS                37  USAFA            CO  3:59:27                    4:14:32 
114   12/14  CARTER M GLASS             37  COLORADO SPGS    CO  3:59:28                    4:14:33 
115   42/54  DAVID OTT                  19  CIMARRON         NM  3:59:39  2:27:03  6:26:42  4:14:45  6:41:48
116   10/16  ROBERT TICHARDSON          41  ARVADA           CO  3:59:55                    4:15:02 
117   13/14  LARRY MEANS                37  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:01:09                    4:16:21 
118   36/51  DAVID RINCON               17  PUEBLO           CO  4:02:26                    4:17:42 
119   43/54  PAUL DOYLE                 26  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:04:26                    4:19:50 
120   37/51  MARK J SCHROEPFER          18  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:04:27                    4:19:51 
121   11/16  VINCENT L DECIUTIIS        47  PALOS VERDES     CA  4:05:21                    4:20:48 
122   12/16  RAY DAPPERT                43  OMAHA            NE  4:06:16                    4:21:47 
123    9/16  MARK JUNGLEN               14  SECURITY         CO  4:06:58                    4:22:32 
124   10/16  CHRISTOPHER KENNEY         15  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:07:35                    4:23:11 
125   44/54  GARY WAGGONER              29  DENVER           CO  4:07:45  2:57:04  7:04:49  4:23:21  7:20:25
126   45/54  RON KRUCZEK                30  FORT COLLINS     CO  4:09:35  2:38:56  6:48:31  4:25:18  7:04:14
127   46/54  RONALD DEEP                                         4:09:44                    4:25:28 
128     1/7  CARL DECIUTIIS             11  PALOS VERDES     CA  4:10:31                    4:26:18 
129   38/51  DALE DEMUTH                17  COLORADO SPGS    CO  4:11:21                    4:27:11 
130   47/54  D J BEASLEY                31  BROOMFIELD       CO  4:12:09  2:57:21  7:09:30  4:28:02  7:25:23
131   39/51  CURTIS PARRYMAN            17  PUEBLO           CO  4:15:54                    4:32:01 
132    9/10  LUKA SEKULICH              50  CONCORD          CA  4:16:40                    4:32:50 
133   48/54  DALE PAAS                  21  ASPEN            CO  4:17:28                    4:33:41 
134   13/16  PETER STRUDWICK            42  LA PALMA         CA  4:20:29  2:41:59  7:02:28  4:36:54  7:18:53
135   40/51  RICK BISHOP                18  AURORA           CO  4:22:12                    4:38:43 
136   49/54  GARY FARRER                                         4:22:47                    4:39:20 
137   41/51  MIKE HURZADO               17  PUEBLO           CO  4:22:48                    4:39:21 
138   42/51  CHARLES ROBLES             17  PUEBLO           CO  4:23:47                    4:40:24 
139   10/10  WALTER C MORANVILLE        54  ARVADA           CO  4:24:53                    4:41:34 
140     2/7  MARK EAGAN                 11  FORT COLLINS     CO  4:25:00                    4:41:42 
141   14/16  BILL MESSENGER             43  BELLVUE          CO  4:25:08                    4:41:50 
142   43/51  JERRILL GRIFFIN            17  PUEBLO           CO  4:25:13                    4:41:56 
143   44/51  ROBERT HARTIGAN            16  AURORA           CO  4:25:35                    4:42:19 
144     3/7  MARK T EVERETT             11  RUTHERFORD       NJ  4:27:04                    4:43:54 
145   45/51  GEORGE SEGELKEN            18  CIMARRON         NM  4:27:33                    4:44:24 
146   50/54  VINCE DECIUTIIS            19  PALAS VERDES     CA  4:28:25                    4:45:20 
147   46/51  DAVE MUHOVICH              16                       4:30:59                    4:48:03 
148   47/51  MICHAEL BOYD               16  FOUNTAIN         CO  4:32:56                    4:50:08 
149   51/54  TOMAS MILLER                                        4:34:35                    4:51:53 
150   14/14  EDWARD HOPKINS             37  PEARL CITY       HI  4:36:52                    4:54:19 
151   11/16  RONNY HORNBAKER            13  SECURITY         CO  4:39:48                    4:57:26 
152   52/54  DAVID R BATES              31  CIMARRON         NM  4:40:16                    4:57:55 
153   48/51  RICHARD DAY                18  CIMARRON         NM  4:41:12                    4:58:55 
154   12/16  GARY KATZ                  15  PLAINVIEW        NY  4:43:23                    5:01:14 
155   13/16  DAVID CREVELT              14  REDWOOD CITY     CA  4:43:28                    5:01:20 
156   15/16  RALPH R PIDCOCK            46  MICHIGAN CITY    IN  4:45:47                    5:03:47 
157     2/3  LUCAS TOLEDO               68  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  4:50:13                    5:08:30 
158     4/7  ALLEN PAQUIN               12  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  4:50:20                    5:08:37 
159   53/54  DOUGLAS GRAHAM                                      4:53:33                    5:12:03 
160     3/3  KENNETH LEAVITT            64  BURLINGAME       CA  5:15:23                    5:35:15 
161   54/54  BOB JOHNSON                                         5:17:59                    5:38:01 
162   14/16  KENNY BONITZ               14  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  5:19:49                    5:39:58 
163   15/16  THOMAS WILLIAMS            14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  5:21:17                    5:41:31 
164   16/16  BRUCE HUGHES               14  COLORADO SPGS    CO  5:21:18                    5:41:33 
165   16/16  WILLIS GOETTEL             47  PUEBLO           CO  5:45:56                    6:07:44 
166   49/51  ABRAM MARTINEZ             17  PUEBLO           CO  5:50:27                    6:12:32 
167   50/51  DAN LYNCH                  17  PUEBLO           CO  5:51:43                    6:13:52 
168     1/3  RUDY FAHL                  74  COLORADO SPGS    CO  6:05:53                    6:28:56 
169     5/7  ALLEN NEIL                 12  BRIGHTON         CO  6:06:07                    6:29:11 
170   51/51  BRUCE OMER                 17  WOODLAND PARK    CO  6:06:08                    6:29:12 
171     6/7  TIMOTHY EVERETT            11  RUTHERFORD       NJ  6:13:20                    6:36:51 
172     7/7  ARTHUR PAQUIN              12  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  6:13:54                    6:37:27 
173     2/3  NOEL JOHNSON               73  SAN DIEGO        CA  7:02:59                    7:29:38 
174     3/3  LARRY HILT                 73  EUGENE           OR  8:35:03                    9:07:30 

Others listed. Two did not have ascent times listed so they could not be placed above.
?       ?    EZRA J HARRIS              23  MANITOU SPGS     CO     ?              6:00:09           6:21:24
?       ?    CLARENCE BERNARD           27  CHESTERTON       IN     ?              6:36:37           7:00:01
DNF          BRYAN CLEVELAND            11  MANITOU SPGS     CO                            

WOMEN’S ASCENT
POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT   TOTAL   ADJ ASC  ADJ TOT
  1     1/5  DONNA L MESSENGER          29  BELLVUE          CO  3:28:26                    3:41:34 
  2     2/5  JOAN ULLYOT                32  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  3:34:30                    3:48:01 
  3     3/5  ISA C VARELA               47  TUSTIN           CA  3:56:15  3:28:45  7:25:00  4:11:08  7:39:53
  4     4/5  JEAN STEFANICH             34  ARVADA           CO  4:13:26                    4:29:24 
  5     5/5  JUDITH FESSENDEN           28  PHILEDELPHIA     PA  4:14:42                    4:30:45 
  6     1/3  ELISA A DECIUTIIS          14  PALOS VERDES     CA  4:28:26                    4:45:21 
  7     2/3  MARY CREVELT               09  REDWOOD CITY     CA  5:55:25                    6:17:48 
  8     3/3  RUTH EVERETT               12  RUTHERFORD       NJ  7:33:01                    8:01:33 
Last regenerated: 11/11/2016 8:57:19 AM

Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page