1987 Pikes Peak Marathon — Male

Marathon Female  |  Ascent Male  |  Ascent Female  |  Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page

In 1987 ages and Ascent times during the Marathon were not listed. Ages that are filled in were done so using the data
from other years. A few Ascent times I got from watching the race video. Please let me know if you can fill in a missing blank!

Sunday, August 23rd, 1987

POS POS/DIV  NAME                      AGE  GROUP  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT  TOTAL
  1    1/39  SHELDON A LARSON           27  25-29  BOULDER          CO  2:17:41  1:24:15  3:41:56
  2    2/39  TOM SOBAL                  29  25-29  LEADVILLE        CO  2:28:29  1:29:45  3:58:14
  3    3/39  MARK E BARBOUR             27  25-29  ASPEN            CO                    3:58:50
  4    1/58  KEVIN P COONEY             31  30-34  BOULDER          CO                    4:05:12
  5    2/58  RANDY G ISLER              30  30-34  TIJERAS          NM                    4:08:19
  6    4/39  EDDIE MULKEY               29  25-29  LITTLE ROCK      AR  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02
  7    1/56  JAMES E OBERHEIDE          42  40-44  FRISCO           CO                    4:12:15
  8    5/39  NEAL J BEIDLEMAN           27  25-29  BOULDER          CO                    4:12:40
  9    1/74  RANDY WINN                 37  35-39  WORTHINGTON      OH                    4:13:07
 10    6/39  JIM B HEIDELBERG           28  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:13:19
 11    2/74  MICHAEL S DONOVAN          35  35-39  ALBUQUERQUE      NM                    4:14:02
 12    3/58  STEWART DUTFIELD           32  30-34  SUMMIT           NJ                    4:16:03
 13    3/74  BOB JOHNS                  35  35-39  DILLON           CO                    4:18:07
 14    4/58  BILL DUNKELBERGER          31  30-34  TELLURIDE        CO                    4:22:37
 15    7/39  JAMES A KAHKOSKA           27  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:52:09  1:34:26  4:26:35
 16    2/56  BRAD L SMITH               43  40-44  BOULDER          CO                    4:26:57
 17    1/15  STEVE KAUFFMAN             24  20-24  ALTA             UT                    4:28:35
 18    1/35  RICHARD E JOHNSON          45  45-49  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:44:28  1:45:13  4:29:41
 19    2/15  CHRIS OGG                      20-24  WINTER PARK      CO                    4:31:55
 20    4/74  ROGER WASHBURN             39  35-39  LITTLETON        CO                    4:32:14
 21    8/39  MICHAEL BURTON                 25-29  CUPERTINO        CA                    4:35:33
 22    5/74  TIM CAMERON                37  35-39  DENVER           CO                    4:35:54
 23    6/74  RICK REIMER                38  35-39  PARKER           CO                    4:36:06
 24    3/56  MICHAEL C HUSEBY           40  40-44  DENVER           CO                    4:36:31
 25    7/74  GORDON E HARDMAN           36  35-39  BOULDER          CO                    4:36:52
 26    4/56  TOBY SKINNER                   40-44  BEAVERTON        OR                    4:40:04
 27    9/39  MICHAL MAUTH               29  25-29  CANON CITY       CO                    4:40:21
 28    5/58  MICHAEL S TRAVIS           32  30-34  BOULDER          CO                    4:40:42
 29    8/74  DAVID L VUKELICH           38  35-39  TUCSON           AZ                    4:41:41
 30    6/58  RICHARD A MATTSON          32  30-34  SCOTTSDALE       AZ                    4:42:10
 31    7/58  JIM J MCNALLY              33  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:42:23
 32    8/58  RAYMOND BAILEY             30  30-34  MAUMELLE         AR                    4:44:05
 33   10/39  BILL L COFFELT             27  25-29  ELKINS           AR  2:52:10  1:52:14  4:44:24
 34    9/74  DONALD P KANAGY            37  35-39  EVERGREEN        CO                    4:44:58
 35    5/56  RICK REID                  41  40-44  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:47:49
 36    6/56  BOB ANDERSON               42  40-44  PALMER LAKE      CO                    4:47:59
 37    2/35  ROBERT C REEDY             45  45-49  LOS ALAMOS       NM                    4:48:29
 38    9/58  STEVE GALLEGOS             32  30-34  GOLDEN           CO                    4:49:28
 39   11/39  GRANGER BANKS                  25-29  LOUISVILLE       CO                    4:49:44
 40    7/56  STEVE MALONEY              41  40-44  STEAMBOAT SPGS   CO                    4:50:07
 41   12/39  DAVID G SWANSON            28  25-29  SILVERTON        CO                    4:51:28
 42    3/15  BRYAN A ANDERSON           24  20-24  ARVADA           CO                    4:51:40
 43   13/39  MICHAEL CAMPBELL           28  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:53:36
 44   10/58  JERRY LEHMAN               30  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:53:58
 45   11/58  BUTCH ALEXANDER            34  30-34  SONOMA           CA                    4:55:00
 46   12/58  MARLIN W SUTTON            31  30-34  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO                    4:55:02
 47    8/56  DICK CURTIS                42  40-44  STEAMBOAT SPGS   CO                    4:56:00
 48   13/58  DAVID FRISCH               33  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:57:21
 49    9/56  TERRY G LEEPER             43  40-44  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:57:45
 50   10/56  GLEN O STRAND              42  40-44  BOULDER          CO                    4:57:51
 51   10/74  MARC A BERGMAN             35  35-39  LAFAYETTE        CO                    4:58:10
 52   11/74  PETER D FAIRCHILD          35  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:58:25
 53   14/39  BRAD W BEARSHEART          25  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    4:58:50
 54   12/74  GREGORY WEIST                  35-39  SIMI VALLEY      CA                    4:59:45
 55   14/58  RONALD P FURSTENAU         31  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:01:09
 56   15/58  CORK HODGE                 31  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:02:08
 57   16/58  DAVID L BOWER              32  30-34  TORRANCE         CA                    5:03:53
 58   13/74  JIM BOCK                   37  35-39  BOULDER          CO                    5:04:23
 59   17/58  BILL TORREY                32  30-34  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    5:04:32
 60    1/20  ELDON C CORNISH            50  50-54  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:05:40
 61   14/74  HARRY W LADEWIG            36  35-39  SAN ANTONIO      TX  3:24:17  1:42:28  5:06:45
 62   18/58  PAUL GOORIS                33  30-34  LA JARA          NM                    5:07:05
 63   11/56  GREG K BAFFORD             41  40-44  DECATUR          IL                    5:08:20
 64    2/20  TOM D HAGGARD              52  50-54  MONTROSE         CO                    5:08:49
 65   15/39  ANDREW L LAWSON            25  25-29  BOULDER          CO                    5:09:31
 66   15/74  ROB H PARKER               38  35-39  GRAIN VALLEY     MO                    5:10:59
 67   19/58  BRUCE HOLDER                   30-34  LEES SUMMIT      MO                    5:11:42
 68    3/20  DON POTTER                 50  50-54  BENTON           AR                    5:12:04
 69   16/39  RENNY BALL                     25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:12:37
 70   17/39  RICHARD MAYER              29  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:14:54
 71   16/74  MARC S HARDIN              36  35-39  SHAWNEE          KS                    5:15:03
 72    3/35  PAUL VON DER GATHEN        46  45-49  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:15:40
 73   20/58  ROD COPELAND               31  30-34  DODGE CITY       KS                    5:16:14
 74    4/15  TODD SOULE                 24  20-24  DENVER           CO                    5:16:15
 75   18/39  HARALD E FRICKER           27  25-29  AVON             CO                    5:16:16
 76   20/39  CARL ARELLANO              28  25-29  TULAVIST         CA                    5:16:32
 77   19/39  BRUCE WALLNER              29  25-29  HERCULES         CA                    5:16:32
 78    5/15  MICHAEL PETTIT                 20-24  LAKEWOOD         CO                    5:16:35
 79   17/74  LARRY EVERLY               37  35-39  INDEPENDENCE     MO                    5:16:46
 80   21/58  WAYNE PETERSEN             32  30-34  LAS VEGAS        NV                    5:16:50
 81    6/15  KENNETH DAVIS              22  20-24  BOULDER          CO                    5:18:36
 82   21/39  RANDALL S ULMER                25-29  SCOTTSDALE       AZ                    5:19:38
 83   18/74  PETER MUNDING                  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:19:46
 84    4/20  CHARLES STINNETT           54  50-54  MOBILE           AL                    5:19:55
 85   19/74  JIM T WESTMORELAND         36  35-39  SMYRNA           GA                    5:20:46
 86   22/58  RANDY SAWYER                   30-34  BOULDER          CO                    5:20:46
 87   12/56  FREDERICK W ROSS III       41  40-44  BRATTLEBORO      VT                    5:22:02
 88   22/39  DANIEL ADAMS               29  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:22:36
 89   23/58  RICHARD HYPIO              31  30-34  EDGEWATER        CO                    5:22:43
 90   24/58  ROBERT SLOCKBOWER          33  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:22:45
 91   13/56  JOHN K HOBBS               42  40-44  EVERGREEN        CO                    5:23:47
 92   14/56  TIM D LADEWIG              41  40-44  PINE             CO                    5:23:48
 93   15/56  CRAIG FEAGINS              40  40-44  BOULDER          CO                    5:25:13
 94   20/74  BOB DANIELSON                  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:26:05
 95   16/56  LAYNE MCAVOY                   40-44  INCLINE VILLAGE  NV                    5:28:09
 96   25/58  MIKE SWING                 31  30-34  PLANO            TX                    5:28:51
 97   26/58  CARY GRINOLD               32  30-34  CUBA             NM                    5:29:25
 98    1/10  ECKART LEMBERG             59  55-59  BOULDER          CO                    5:29:41
 99   17/56  TONY KRAMER                41  40-44  LEES SUMMIT      MO                    5:29:46
100   27/58  GARY MCELROY                   30-34  ENGLEWOOD        CO                    5:30:06
101    7/15  TERRY BIEVER               21  20-24  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:30:09
102   21/74  TIM A EDGAR                35  35-39  WOODLAND PARK    CO                    5:30:21
103    2/10  EDWIN R MIGHELL            57  55-59  DENVER           CO                    5:30:36
104   22/74  DONALD GRIFFITHS           37  35-39  LITTLETON        CO                    5:30:39
105    4/35  RICHARD L WAUFLE           46  45-49  HIGHLANDS RANCH  CO                    5:31:43
106   28/58  MICHAEL KING               31  30-34  FORT CARSON      CO                    5:32:07
107   23/74  RONALD SCOTT               37  35-39  MESA             AZ                    5:32:10
108   24/74  GARY ZICKER                36  35-39  LAS VEGAS        NV                    5:32:45
109   18/56  MEL E DOWNS                44  40-44  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:33:17
110   25/74  ALFIE PENA                 38  35-39  BOULDER          CO                    5:33:56
111   26/74  RAND J PODELL              35  35-39  FORT WORTH       TX                    5:33:58
112   27/74  ROB D LADEWIG              37  35-39  FAIRFAX          VA                    5:34:43
113   28/74  ALAN R JOHNSON             39  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:35:34
114    5/35  DANNY E WIEST              47  45-49  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:35:59
115    6/35  ROGER ALLISON              46  45-49  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:36:13
116    5/20  PHILIP W FOSTER            53  50-54  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:36:27
117    7/35  RICK HARDY                     45-49  LONG BEACH       CA                    5:36:47
118   29/74  CAL H SMITH                38  35-39  PINE             CO                    5:37:08
119   30/74  GARY BRICKLER              38  35-39  BOULDER          CO                    5:37:28
120   31/74  CHUCK HUTCHINSON               35-39  LAVERGNE         TN                    5:37:49
121    8/15  IAN BLACK                      20-24  BOULDER          CO                    5:38:09
122   23/39  JOSEPH J KENNY             29  25-29  FORT WARREN AFB  WY                    5:38:15
123   24/39  EDWARD HOPEN               29  25-29  TRIBUNE          KS                    5:38:58
124   19/56  JACK PETTRY                40  40-44  IDAHO SPRINGS    CO                    5:39:01
125     1/6  ERIK W SCHNEIDER           18  16-19  ELBERT           CO                    5:39:21
126     2/6  STEFAN ROHLFS              16  16-19  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:39:37
127   32/74  BILL MAXWELL               35  35-39  MOUNTAIN HOME    AR                    5:39:40
128   29/58  JAY ARMSTRONG              30  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:39:41
129    8/35  LEE TERRY                  46  45-49  REXBURG          ID                    5:39:47
130   33/74  JIMMY PEARSALL                 35-39  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    5:39:49
131   30/58  KARL HUMMEL                33  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:40:03
132   34/74  MARSHALL ULRICH            36  35-39  FORT MORGAN      CO                    5:40:31
133   25/39  RICHARD ESPINOZA               25-29  AURORA           CO                    5:40:58
134    9/35  MARK SPRADLEY              45  45-49  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    5:41:07
135   35/74  EDSON L SANCHES            37  35-39  NEW YORK         NY                    5:41:20
136   36/74  BILL CROWE                     35-39  USAFA            CO                    5:41:46
137    6/20  BRIAN HICKLING             50  50-54  WEST YORKSHIRE   GBR                   5:42:12
138   10/35  LARRY P AVERY              46  45-49  DECATUR          IL                    5:42:24
139   31/58  JOE BOWMAN                 32  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:42:50
140   37/74  TAGHI JABARI               37  35-39  DENVER           CO                    5:42:55
141   32/58  JIM HAACK                  31  30-34  MANSFIELD        TX                    5:43:14
142   20/56  JOHN F HOLMAN                  40-44  PHOENIX          AZ                    5:43:17
143   38/74  RANDALL PORTER             39  35-39  REXBURG          ID                    5:43:25
144   39/74  TROY W PARNELL             36  35-39  DALLAS           TX                    5:43:56
145   33/58  DANIEL L FRANCIS           32  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:44:15
146   40/74  WILLIAM B LEE III          38  35-39  NORTHGLENN       CO                    5:46:37
147   26/39  MATTHEW BOLIEAU            29  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:46:54
148   41/74  DAN L KAPKE                36  35-39  LINCOLN          NE                    5:49:12
149   34/58  DOUGLAS BARLOW             30  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:50:08
150   11/35  WILLIAM C KOERNER          46  45-49  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO                    5:50:36
151   21/56  EFRAIN GONZALEZ            40  40-44  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:51:08
152   12/35  GENE KENNEDY               48  45-49  MOBILE           AL                    5:51:29
153   35/58  TED WALKER                 33  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:52:06
154   36/58  DANA R ROUECHE             30  30-34  BOULDER          CO                    5:52:15
155     1/3  LIONEL O ORTEGA            65  65-69  ALBUQUERQUE      NM                    5:52:21
156   42/74  JACKIE L EDMONDS           39  35-39  MOUNTAIN HOME    AR                    5:52:31
157   27/39  MARK RIEMAN                26  25-29  AURORA           CO                    5:52:46
158   22/56  JIM STEVENSON                  40-44  ST ALBERT ALBER  CAN                   5:53:36
159    9/15  GREG HOLLAND               24  20-24  HOT SPRINGS      AR                    5:53:49
160   43/74  JOHN C WILTON              37  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:55:05
161   37/58  DAN L KRIDELBAUGH          34  30-34  COLORADO CITY    CO                    5:56:49
162   38/58  DOUG PORTER                31  30-34  SUGAR CITY       ID                    5:57:24
163   23/56  CHUCK THIES                41  40-44  AURORA           CO                    5:57:26
164    3/10  PAUL BERGMAN               56  55-59  SWAMPSCOTT       MA                    5:58:16
165   44/74  GLEN A LAW                 36  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    5:59:16
166    7/20  DALE GREEN                 50  50-54  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:00:12
167   28/39  TIMOTHY R MITROS           28  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:00:35
168   24/56  RODGER SACK                40  40-44  ALBUQUERQUE      NM                    6:00:38
169   29/39  ROBERT FARAH               25  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:02:07
170   39/58  PAUL D GOLDEN              30  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:02:14
171   30/39  LARY JUNGE                     25-29  GREELEY          CO                    6:02:42
172    8/20  ROBERT LOPEZ               51  50-54  LONG BEACH       CA                    6:02:58
173   45/74  STU METCALFE               39  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:03:00
174   40/58  MIKE PRINCE                33  30-34  ARKADELPHIA      AR                    6:03:45
175    9/20  HAROLD H DUFF              51  50-54  KANSAS CITY      MO                    6:04:30
176   13/35  LEO LAVENDER               47  45-49  AURORA           CO                    6:04:32
177   31/39  THOMAS M GIBSON            26  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:04:58
178   32/39  ANTHONY J DEBRUNO          29  25-29  SAN DIMAS        CA                    6:05:21
179   41/58  MIKE VIGIL                 33  30-34  DENVER           CO                    6:05:29
180   42/58  BRUCE DEMING                   30-34  ARLINGTON        VA                    6:05:36
181     3/6  REEVES SMITH III               16-19  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:06:50
182   25/56  JACK O EVANS               40  40-44  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:06:57
183   46/74  CLARENCE TRICE             35  35-39  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:06:57
184   43/58  RAYMOND VILLENEUVE             30-34  EDMONTON ALBERT  CAN                   6:09:08
185   10/20  BRUCE BATTING              50  50-54  RYE              CO                    6:10:07
186   26/56  ROBERT S HELLER            43  40-44  THORNTON         CO                    6:10:42
187   47/74  KENNETH FISHER             36  35-39  ST LOUIS         MO                    6:11:32
188   27/56  JACK ROBERT HOYT           42  40-44  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:12:02
189   28/56  MICHAEL SMITH              42  40-44  DENVER           CO                    6:13:59
190   44/58  THOMAS FOWLER              32  30-34  DURHAM           NC                    6:12:24
191   48/74  JOHN ZEREMBSKI                 35-39  SONOMA           CA                    6:13:59
192   14/35  JIM ESTES                      45-49  ATLANTA          GA                    6:14:12
193   29/56  HAROLD DAVID MELLER        41  40-44  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:14:12
194   49/74  JERRY WALLACE              36  35-39  BENTON           AR                    6:14:17
195   15/35  DENNIS E HINKLE            45  45-49  BLACKSBURG       VA                    6:14:28
196   50/74  MICHAEL MARSHALL           35  35-39  CONCORD          CA                    6:14:44
197   45/58  BUTCH NEZVENSKY            32  30-34  AURORA           CO                    6:15:28
198   16/35  BUD SNOTHERLY              48  45-49  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:17:09
199   30/56  LARRY S ROSENTHAL          44  40-44  TUCSON           AZ                    6:18:03
200   46/58  SHANNON LEACH                  30-34  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:19:21
201   31/56  BILL - BROWN                   40-44  HUGOTON          KS                    6:19:47
202   17/35  GEORGE LEE                     45-49  WICHITA          KS                    6:20:43
203   18/35  ROBERT LANG                48  45-49  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:20:44
204   32/56  JOHN H RUSSELL             40  40-44  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:21:11
205     4/6  DANIEL MAKKIS                  16-19  WOODLAND PARK    CO                    6:21:49
206   33/56  DENNIS HAGELE              43  40-44  ARLINGTON HTS    IL                    6:22:36
207   34/56  STEPHEN M STITH            42  40-44  LITTLETON        CO                    6:23:19
208   19/35  JOHN K WOODRUFF            46  45-49  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:23:43
209   11/20  VINCENT E ALBERT           52  50-54  DECATUR          IL                    6:23:55
210   35/56  JAMES FUNDERBURGH          42  40-44  MANHATTAN        KS                    6:24:03
211   20/35  BRENT J BEER               47  45-49  LOS ALAMOS       NM                    6:24:03
212   36/56  SAMUEL PERRY               41  40-44  NORTH PLATTE     NE                    6:24:24
213   51/74  KEN ROPP                   36  35-39  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:24:44
214    4/10  ADAM LANNING III           57  55-59  MURRAY           KY                    6:24:45
215   47/58  RANDY EATON                    30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:25:34
216   21/35  TONY NONAN                     45-49  FORT WORTH       TX                    6:26:54
217   48/58  CARL P WILCOX              30  30-34  MONTROSE         CO                    6:27:27
218   52/74  MIKE K REYNOLDS            39  35-39  ZEPHYR HILLS     FL                    6:27:48
219   37/56  BOB ELLIS                  41  40-44  WOODLAND PARK    CO                    6:28:26
220   12/20  JOHN F COPLEY              51  50-54  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:29:28
221   10/15  BARTON E HARRIS            22  20-24  BOULDER          CO                    6:29:53
222   53/74  ADOLPH C MONTANA           37  35-39  DENVER           CO                    6:30:58
223   33/39  ART LOVETT                     25-29  FERNDALE         AR                    6:31:59
224    5/10  WARREN D FOOTZ                 55-59  LAKEWOOD         CO                    6:32:14
225    6/10  JOHN C MCHAFFIE            57  55-59  ALBUQUERQUE      NM                    6:32:15
226   22/35  PUAL JEFFERS                   45-49  SEAL BEACH       CA                    6:32:21
227   49/58  PETER MIKE GSTALDER        33  30-34  MONTOURSVILLE    PA                    6:34:42
228   50/58  BUTCH SMART                34  30-34  BILLINGS         MT                    6:35:22
229     2/3  VIRGIL E SCHLACK           65  65-69  BOULDER          CO                    6:37:25
230   54/74  CARL CERNIGLIA             36  35-39  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:38:37
231   23/35  ALLEN BELL                     45-49  GENOA            OH                    6:38:40
232   24/35  CHUCK LOGAN                    45-49  SAN DIEGO        CA                    6:38:55
233   13/20  EUGENE STEINER                 50-54  AMES             IA                    6:39:16
234   38/56  PETER JOHNSON              43  40-44  BROOMFIELD       CO                    6:40:10
235   39/56  HURLEY MITCHELL            40  40-44  LITTLETON        CO                    6:41:00
236   40/56  DAWSON MASE                44  40-44  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:41:41
237   55/74  LYNN E MILLER              36  35-39  PUEBLO WEST      CO                    6:41:43
238   11/15  BRENTON H BUXTON           24  20-24  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:41:56
239   51/58  TERRY FORSHEE              31  30-34  NEWTON           KS                    6:42:08
240   41/56  DON VSETECKA               41  40-44  CASCADE          CO                    6:42:29
241   42/56  JAMES MCNAIR               44  40-44  ROLAND           AR                    6:43:38
242   43/56  HARRY TOLVE                40  40-44  LITTLETON        CO                    6:43:59
243   56/74  WAYNE KOCINA               39  35-39  DENVER           CO                    6:45:19
244   57/74  WILLIAM DODD                   35-39  DUBUQUE          IA                    6:47:25
245   34/39  MICHAEL WHETSTONE              25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:49:46
246   52/58  MARCUS GRAHAM              30  30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    6:51:36
247   25/34  ARTHUR J KERNS             49  45-49  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    6:52:20
248   35/39  GEORGE W LAWRENCE              25-29  AURORA           CO                    6:52:36
249   44/56  MICHAEL J DONOHOE          44  40-44  SAN FRANCISCO    CA                    6:53:57
250   58/74  GREGORY H CUPP             35  35-39  LIBERTYVILLE     IL                    6:54:50
251     1/1  JOHN HALE                  64  60-64  DILLON           CO                    6:56:32
252   59/74  ROMAN HOUGHT               38  35-39  BOULDER          CO                    6:57:07
253   60/74  JOHN G MCNAB               35  35-39  SAN ANTONIO      TX                    6:57:41
254   45/56  KEVIN VON FELDEN               40-44  MILFORD          OH                    7:00:18
255   14/20  LES GRAYSON                    50-54  AUBURN           CA                    7:00:19
256   46/56  GARY HARDY                     40-44  QUARTZ HILL      CA                    7:00:49
257   26/35  ROBERT GALBRAITH           46  45-49  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    7:01:30
258   12/15  Mike B THURMAN             21  20-24  N LITTLE ROCK    AR                    7:05:22
259   53/58  JAMES FLUHARTY             31  30-34  STATELINE        NV                    7:05:49
260   61/74  DON DOLATA                 36  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:06:22
261     3/3  GERALD G BROTHERTON        67  65-69  HONOLULU         HI                    7:06:53
262   36/39  CHRIS FREDERICK            27  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:09:39
263   27/35  RICHARD M CRAWFORD             45-49  BRISTOL          GBR                   7:10:40
264   28/35  DONG NGO                   49  45-49  GAINESVILLE      FL                    7:11:11
265   62/74  DAVID RODRIGUEZ            39  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:14:01
266   63/74  STEVE R FULLER             39  35-39  N KANSAS CITY    MO                    7:14:08
267   29/35  OTIS EDGE                  49  45-49  FERNDALE         AR                    7:14:14
268   64/74  STEPHEN BALCH              37  35-39  WAYZATA          MN                    7:17:00
269   54/58  DENNIS E WOLFE             34  30-34  COUNCIL BLUFFS   IA                    7:17:00
270   15/20  MIKE FOLEY                 53  50-54  GOLDEN           CO                    7:17:48
271   13/15  TODD MATZ                  24  20-24  PLEASANTON       CA                    7:17:49
272     1/3  CARL MAPPS                 70  70-74  COLORADO CITY    CO                    7:20:19
273    7/10  BILL GALLEGOS              57  55-59  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:21:02
274   47/56  DAVE THORPE                43  40-44  SOLANA BEACH     CA                    7:21:38
275   65/74  RONALD MORROW              38  35-39  DENVER           CO                    7:28:21
276   30/35  JAMES YOUNG                    45-49  CHEYENNE         WY                    7:30:36
277    8/10  MARIO C DELALOYE           57  55-59  PRESCOTT         AZ                    7:34:48
278   66/74  JIM DENNIS                     35-39  N LITTLE ROCK    AR                    7:36:03
279   67/74  JOHN ABRAHAMSSON           37  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:36:04
280   48/56  JOHN ARENDS                40  40-44  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:36:54
281   16/20  TOM PLEMONES               54  50-54  SPRINGFIELD      MO                    7:36:58
282   68/74  BODO H SCHULTZ             39  35-39  DENVER           CO                    7:38:22
283   37/39  JAMES A KNOCHE             29  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:38:25
284   69/74  PETE LEE                   39  35-39  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:38:58
285   70/74  RUSSELL MILLER             38  35-39  SHERWOOD         AR                    7:45:48
286   31/35  THOMAS GERICK                  45-49  DEARBORN         MI                    7:47:03
287   17/20  EDDIE BOWERS               51  50-54  DUBUQUE          IA                    7:48:03
288   71/74  CLIFTON CASTIGLIA          37  35-39  PHOENIX          AZ                    7:48:13
289    9/10  DANIEL NEWBILL                 55-59  HONOLULU         HI                    7:48:53
290   55/58  SAM GREEN                  34  30-34  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    7:49:22
291   56/58  ROBERT W HANLE             34  30-34  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    7:49:23
292   38/39  JOHN ROTEN                 29  25-29  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    7:51:42
293   18/20  JAMES E BURKE              51  50-54  SAN FRANCISCO    CA                    7:53:14
294     5/6  GARY L SCHULTZ                 16-19  DENVER           CO                    7:57:20
295   57/58  JOE SAN MIGUEL                 30-34  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    8:01:17
296   32/35  JAMES R REEVE              45  45-49  WEST BLOOMFIELD  NH                    8:01:28
297   33/35  CLARENCE GASS              46  45-49  MISSION          KS                    8:03:05
298   34/35  LARRY D MAGEE              48  45-49  SHAWNEE          KS                    8:05:31
299     6/6  RONALD BUCHANAN            18  16-19  COLORADO SPGS    CO                    8:07:35
300   49/56  WENDELL HARPER             40  40-44  LINCOLN          NE                    8:07:40
301   39/39  MIKE TARVID                    25-29  SONOMA           CA                    8:10:42
302   72/74  LAWRENCE MANNING           37  35-39  PORTOLA VALLEY   CA                    8:16:07
303   50/56  LOUIS DREILLY                  40-44  DAYTON           OH                    8:16:19
304   14/15  TODD HESKETT                   20-24  BOULDER          CO                    8:17:01
305   51/56  JOHN TOLEJKO                   40-44  ST JOE           AR                    8:23:25
306   52/56  JOHN GRAY                  44  40-44  LITTLE ROCK      AR                    8:33:36
307   35/35  BOB BLACK                  48  45-49  N LITTLE ROCK    AR                    8:33:36
308   58/58  RICHARD W MILLER           33  30-34  GREELEY          CO                    8:39:18
309   15/15  THOMAS M KING              24  20-24  USAFA            CO                    8:40:23
310   53/56  ROBERT CARDERAS                40-44  EL MONTE         CA                    8:41:27
311   54/56  JIM EMIG                       40-44  ROSWELL          GA                    8:41:36
312   55/56  DAVID DIXON                41  40-44  SANTA ANA        CA                    8:45:28
313   73/74  GARY SEAMAN                35  35-39  LITTLETON        CO                    8:46:22
314   56/56  WILLIAM ADAMS                  40-44  COVINA           CA                    9:04:26
315   19/20  DON ADOLF                      50-54  CHICAGO          IL                    9:19:20
316   74/74  RICK E JOHNSON             38  35-39  DUNCAN           OK                    9:19:20
317   10/10  TED DORITY                 55  55-59  MOBILE           AL                    9:19:45
318   20/20  JOHN PURTLE                    50-54  BATESVILLE       AR                    9:19:45
319     2/3  JOHN W HAMPTON             72  70-74  JACKSONVILLE     FL                    9:47:17
320     3/3  EARL WERT                  74  70-74  MOBILE           AL                   10:49:19

Note: In 1987, ages and Ascent times during the Marathon were not listed. Ages that
are filled in were done so using the data from other years. The top two Ascent times
I got from watching the race video. Please let me know if you can fill in a missing
blank! Also the results as sent out by the TCR were wrong. A runner who was in the
45-49 age-group was listed in the 40-44 age-group. Another runner was also missing
from the 40-44 results. His finish was confirmed on video and by a letter from the
TCR. Both age-groups have been updated.
Last regenerated: 11/11/2016 8:58:01 AM

Marathon Female  |  Ascent Male  |  Ascent Female  |  Previous Year  |  Next Year  |  Search All Years  |  Results Archive Page