Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon State Records

Compiled by Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

PLEASE register the same every year including your middle initial!!!

General notes:
State count in Ascent races include Ascents during the Marathon.
Fastest country times will be added at some point.

Ascent, Females, State Order
Ascent, Females, Time Order
Ascent, Males, State Order
Ascent, Males, Time Order
Marathon, Females, State Order
Marathon, Females, Time Order
Marathon, Males, State Order
Marathon, Males, Time Order


Pikes Peak Ascent - Females - State Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
AK    26  Najeeby Quinn            Anchorage       37  3:04:55                      6  2016  
AL    12  Joy R Robertson          Birmingham      24  3:21:16  2:05:01  5:26:17   10  1982  
AR   609  Amelia Ingersoll         Hot Springs     29  3:05:39                      7  1993  
AZ   280  Autumn Ray               Tucson          35  3:04:27                      4  2015  
CA   813  Marti K Cooksey          Orange          24  2:46:44                      1  1978  
CO 13790  Kim S Dobson             Grand Junction  28  2:24:58                      1  2012  
CT    11  Amyjo Brown              Litchfield      42  3:47:59  2:11:10  5:59:09   20  2009  
DC    20  Sonja Evers              Washington      40  3:32:17                     21  2006  
DE     2  Kathy L Cleveland        Newark          21  4:59:02                    312  1993  
FL   200  Jennifer M Martindale    Tarpon Springs  43  3:51:09                     62  2006  
GA    99  Amanda R Elliott         Richmond Hill   19  3:46:05                     56  2016  
HI    10  P J McFaull              Kaneohe         41  3:55:44  2:53:11  6:48:55   37  1988  
IA   121  Elizabeth M Sutter       Des Moines      32  3:27:06                     15  1982  
ID   108  Morgan B Arritola        Ketchum         28  2:35:39                      2  2014  
IL   208  Bridget M Carlson        Naperville      43  3:24:40                     12  2004  
IN   109  Stephanie D Kenny        Franklin        33  3:20:31                     17  1992  
KS  1010  Vickie S Luebbers        Wichita         42  3:21:44                     16  2000  
KY    30  Donna L Anderson         Danville        32  3:01:32                      5  1999  
LA    47  Barb Dutrow              Baton Rouge     43  3:27:50                     24  1999  
MA    46  Shalane Flanagan         Marblehead      17  3:14:37                      8  1998  
MD    58  Beth Darnall             Catonsville     33  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29    5  2004  
ME     5  Laura A Mullin           Shapleigh       43  3:56:38                     68  2004  
MI   112  Brigitte Dery            Farmington Hls  24  3:03:56                      5  1996  
MN   199  Katherine E Koski        Duluth          37  2:46:53                      6  2010  
MO   425  Marti K Cooksey          St Louis        42  2:50:11                      1  1996  
MS     9  Iva R Lightsey           Taylorsville    42  4:41:52  3:09:19  7:51:11  112  2003  
MT    22  Lynn M Hellenga          Bozeman         42  3:38:58                     29  2004  
NC    80  Anne D Riddle            Asheville       34  3:21:09                     13  2000  
ND     6  Jamie Myran              West Fargo      36  4:11:15                    152  2010  
NE   202  Susie E Larson           Lincoln         27  3:00:53                      4  1993  
NH     8  Christine Maisto         Concord         27  2:39:01                      1  1987  
NJ    37  Sherry L Hannay          Succasunna      24  3:37:37  1:59:32  5:37:09   20  2005  
NM   482  Lynn A Bjorklund         Los Alamos      24  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18    1  1981  
NV    44  Lynn A Bjorklund         Ely             38  3:02:17  1:56:53  4:59:10    2  1995  
NY   100  Hirut B Guangul          New York        23  2:45:01  1:44:05  4:29:06    1  2015  
OH   165  Chari Walsh              Dayton          39  3:06:08                      6  2003  
OK   300  Linda H Wohlgemuth       Tulsa           30  3:11:26                     13  1993  
OR    62  Debbie A Eide            Salem           37  3:28:00                     28  1993  
PA    96  Pamela Borowsky          Philadelphia    25  3:02:38  1:49:21  4:51:59    3  1980  
RI     6  Kara Pellowe-Wagstaff    Providence      25  4:39:27                    219  2015  
SC    24  Rebecca Kay Prichard     Clemson         30  2:58:22                      6  2009  
SD    20  Ramona Platero-Roach     Rapid City      32  3:45:50                     51  1993  
TN    53  Nichole B Young          Louisville      27  3:29:46  2:06:44  5:36:30   13  1994  
TX   788  Joni M Moore             Salado          34  3:19:59                     12  2001  
UT   280  Keri A Nelson            Moab            29  2:46:19                      4  2010  
VA    77  Joyce Rankin             Vienna          46  3:21:27                     20  1993  
VT    10  Kasie W Enman            Huntington      32  2:49:28  1:38:57  4:28:25    2  2012  
WA   100  Ulrike Krotscheck        Olympia         34  3:29:54  2:02:09  5:32:03    9  2010  
WI   132  Carolyn Andresen         Eau Claire      24  3:25:44                     24  2013  
WV     1  Maria C Vargas           Star City       42  4:06:08  2:32:35  6:38:43   53  2003  
WY   148  Jo H Gathercole          Jackson         36  2:46:45                      2  1990  

*   = Course Record
Note: Count includes ascent times from marathons. To get the number of Ascent only runners
subtract the state's marathon count listed below.

Pikes Peak Ascent - Females - Time Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
CO 13790  Kim S Dobson             Grand Junction  28  2:24:58                      1  2012  
NM   482  Lynn A Bjorklund         Los Alamos      24  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18    1  1981  
ID   108  Morgan B Arritola        Ketchum         28  2:35:39                      2  2014  
NH     8  Christine Maisto         Concord         27  2:39:01                      1  1987  
NY   100  Hirut B Guangul          New York        23  2:45:01  1:44:05  4:29:06    1  2015  
UT   280  Keri A Nelson            Moab            29  2:46:19                      4  2010  
CA   813  Marti K Cooksey          Orange          24  2:46:44                      1  1978  
WY   148  Jo H Gathercole          Jackson         36  2:46:45                      2  1990  
MN   199  Katherine E Koski        Duluth          37  2:46:53                      6  2010  
VT    10  Kasie W Enman            Huntington      32  2:49:28  1:38:57  4:28:25    2  2012  
MO   425  Marti K Cooksey          St Louis        42  2:50:11                      1  1996  
SC    24  Rebecca Kay Prichard     Clemson         30  2:58:22                      6  2009  
NE   202  Susie E Larson           Lincoln         27  3:00:53                      4  1993  
KY    30  Donna L Anderson         Danville        32  3:01:32                      5  1999  
NV    44  Lynn A Bjorklund         Ely             38  3:02:17  1:56:53  4:59:10    2  1995  
PA    96  Pamela Borowsky          Philadelphia    25  3:02:38  1:49:21  4:51:59    3  1980  
MI   112  Brigitte Dery            Farmington Hls  24  3:03:56                      5  1996  
AZ   280  Autumn Ray               Tucson          35  3:04:27                      4  2015  
AK    26  Najeeby Quinn            Anchorage       37  3:04:55                      6  2016  
AR   609  Amelia Ingersoll         Hot Springs     29  3:05:39                      7  1993  
OH   165  Chari Walsh              Dayton          39  3:06:08                      6  2003  
OK   300  Linda H Wohlgemuth       Tulsa           30  3:11:26                     13  1993  
MA    46  Shalane Flanagan         Marblehead      17  3:14:37                      8  1998  
MD    58  Beth Darnall             Catonsville     33  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29    5  2004  
TX   788  Joni M Moore             Salado          34  3:19:59                     12  2001  
IN   109  Stephanie D Kenny        Franklin        33  3:20:31                     17  1992  
NC    80  Anne D Riddle            Asheville       34  3:21:09                     13  2000  
AL    12  Joy R Robertson          Birmingham      24  3:21:16  2:05:01  5:26:17   10  1982  
VA    77  Joyce Rankin             Vienna          46  3:21:27                     20  1993  
KS  1010  Vickie S Luebbers        Wichita         42  3:21:44                     16  2000  
IL   208  Bridget M Carlson        Naperville      43  3:24:40                     12  2004  
WI   132  Carolyn Andresen         Eau Claire      24  3:25:44                     24  2013  
IA   121  Elizabeth M Sutter       Des Moines      32  3:27:06                     15  1982  
LA    47  Barb Dutrow              Baton Rouge     43  3:27:50                     24  1999  
OR    62  Debbie A Eide            Salem           37  3:28:00                     28  1993  
TN    53  Nichole B Young          Louisville      27  3:29:46  2:06:44  5:36:30   13  1994  
WA   100  Ulrike Krotscheck        Olympia         34  3:29:54  2:02:09  5:32:03    9  2010  
DC    20  Sonja Evers              Washington      40  3:32:17                     21  2006  
NJ    37  Sherry L Hannay          Succasunna      24  3:37:37  1:59:32  5:37:09   20  2005  
MT    22  Lynn M Hellenga          Bozeman         42  3:38:58                     29  2004  
SD    20  Ramona Platero-Roach     Rapid City      32  3:45:50                     51  1993  
GA    99  Amanda R Elliott         Richmond Hill   19  3:46:05                     56  2016  
CT    11  Amyjo Brown              Litchfield      42  3:47:59  2:11:10  5:59:09   20  2009  
FL   200  Jennifer M Martindale    Tarpon Springs  43  3:51:09                     62  2006  
HI    10  P J McFaull              Kaneohe         41  3:55:44  2:53:11  6:48:55   37  1988  
ME     5  Laura A Mullin           Shapleigh       43  3:56:38                     68  2004  
WV     1  Maria C Vargas           Star City       42  4:06:08  2:32:35  6:38:43   53  2003  
ND     6  Jamie Myran              West Fargo      36  4:11:15                    152  2010  
RI     6  Kara Pellowe-Wagstaff    Providence      25  4:39:27                    219  2015  
MS     9  Iva R Lightsey           Taylorsville    42  4:41:52  3:09:19  7:51:11  112  2003  
DE     2  Kathy L Cleveland        Newark          21  4:59:02                    312  1993  
 
  

*   = Course Record
Note: Count includes ascent times from marathons. To get the number of Ascent only runners
subtract the state's marathon count listed below.

Pikes Peak Ascent - Males - State Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
AK    45  Robert L Spurr           Anchorage       50  2:43:54                     25  1987  
AL   111  Mark Bolt                Huntsville      28  2:49:30  1:37:56  4:27:26   35  1981  
AR  1414  Eddie Mulkey             Little Rock     29  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02    6  1987  
AZ   694  Ken Young                Tucson          34  2:18:32                      3  1976  
CA  1739  Jim Howard               Foresthill      28  2:18:30  1:26:28  3:44:58    3  1983  
CO 36184  Matt Carpenter           Colorado Spgs   29  2:01:06  1:15:33  3:16:39    1  1993  
CT    92  Eric M Blake             West Hartford   35  2:12:15                      4  2014  
DC    48  Philip Schmidt           Washington      35  3:14:25  1:59:41  5:14:06   52  2013  
DE    13  Jose Rodriguez           Wilmington      39  3:07:23  2:09:56  5:17:19   76  1991  
FL   478  Juan C Acosta            Pembroke Pines  34  2:37:47  1:43:21  4:21:08    4  2000  
GA   273  Robert Dodd              Woodstock       24  2:42:48  1:49:20  4:32:08   26  1990  
HI    39  Andrew W Bielecki        Kapaa           33  2:35:54  1:30:02  4:05:56    8  1992  
IA   365  David Robert McKay       Iowa City       26  2:30:03                      4  2013  
ID   178  Michael J Tobin          Challis         26  2:10:35                      3  1990  
IL   789  David Casillas           Lockport        20  2:12:24                      1  1977  
IN   275  Tom Sobal                Gary            27  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23    2  1985  
KS  2320  Daryn Parker             Hays            24  2:31:08                      5  2005  
KY   124  Stephen Boedicker        Louisville      24  2:47:51                     23  2011  
LA   110  Greg S Voelkel           Lafayette       21  2:49:05  1:33:26  4:22:31    5  2000  
MA   159  Brian Reinhold           Somerville      27  2:28:40                      4  1981  
MD   138  Graham Peck              Baltimore       25  2:34:17                     29  2014  
ME    17  Chuck Huss               Orono           30  2:44:14  1:32:08  4:16:22    7  1979  
MI   377  Donnie C Andersen        Traverse City   42  2:45:30                     13  1995  
MN   575  Kelly T Mortenson        St Paul         38  2:49:24                     24  2009  
MO  1137  Zac V Freudenburg        St Louis        31  2:24:12                      4  2009  
MS    39  Michael J Fleharty       Columbus        25  3:09:24                     70  2011  
MT    93  Jason C Delaney          Polson          34  2:16:17                      7  2014  
NC   205  Thomas E Howell          Wayneville      22  2:52:48  1:46:26  4:39:14   23  1992  
ND    34  Matt J A Thrasher        Grand Forks     20  2:56:47                     38  2003  
NE   648  Ralph B Miller           Lincoln         28  2:39:10                     18  1980  
NH    35  David C Herr             Spofford        30  2:21:56  1:38:55  4:00:51    7  1995  
NJ   187  William Joseph Tronoski  Long Valley     39  2:51:24  1:40:18  4:31:42   14  2010  
NM  1739  Al Waquie                Jemez Pueblo    30  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17    1  1981  
NV   139  Jp Donovan               Incline Village 29  2:25:18                      7  2016  
NY   348  Abu Kebede Diriba        New York        27  2:24:48  1:29:16  3:54:04    2  2015  
OH   491  Randy Winn               Worthington     36  2:39:00  1:40:06  4:19:06   13  1986  
OK   902  Kevin Schwab             Oklahoma City   17  2:41:06                     16  2006  
OR   163  David Robert McKay       Bend            27  2:29:24                     22  2014  
PA   327  Eldred Himsworth         Gibsonia        33  2:41:04  1:27:25  4:08:29   14  1981  
PR     5  Russell Coit             Lafayette       27  3:51:54                    254  2016  
RI    13  Brian Mulligan           Providence      48  3:34:32  2:28:19  6:02:51  144  2009  
SC    64  William Mikell Platt     Rock Hill       33  2:33:16  1:31:54  4:05:10    5  1991  
SD    58  Terry Smith              Deadwood        29  3:03:10  1:44:05  4:47:15   58  1983  
TN   189  Gary W Pyke              Mc Ewen         44  3:10:58  1:51:42  5:02:40   37  1997  
TX  2308  Mike Sandlin             Austin          29  2:32:44  1:27:09  3:59:53    7  1984  
UT   651  Hobie S Call             Laverkin        30  2:15:12                      2  2007  
VA   329  Walter Sargent           Springfield     27  2:21:59                      2  1986  
VT    36  Keith Woodward           East Corinth    29  2:25:24  1:32:18  3:57:42    3  1980  
WA   229  John Lermusik Jr         Federal Way     19  2:23:08                      3  1979  
WI   402  Rickey Gates             Madison         34  2:24:37  1:30:52  3:55:29    3  2015  
WV    14  Gary Brown               Charleston      39  3:29:57                    289  1988  
WY   322  Jeremy R Wright          Laramie         25  2:18:32                      1  1999


*   = Course Record
Note: Count includes ascent times from marathons. To get the number of Ascent only runners
subtract the state's marathon count listed below.

Pikes Peak Ascent - Males - Time Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
CO 36184  Matt Carpenter           Colorado Spgs   29  2:01:06  1:15:33  3:16:39    1  1993  
NM  1739  Al Waquie                Jemez Pueblo    30  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17    1  1981  
ID   178  Michael J Tobin          Challis         26  2:10:35                      3  1990  
CT    92  Eric M Blake             West Hartford   35  2:12:15                      4  2014  
IL   789  David Casillas           Lockport        20  2:12:24                      1  1977  
UT   651  Hobie S Call             Laverkin        30  2:15:12                      2  2007  
MT    93  Jason C Delaney          Polson          34  2:16:17                      7  2014  
CA  1739  Jim Howard               Foresthill      28  2:18:30  1:26:28  3:44:58    3  1983  
AZ   694  Ken Young                Tucson          34  2:18:32                      3  1976  
WY   322  Jeremy R Wright          Laramie         25  2:18:32                      1  1999  
IN   275  Tom Sobal                Gary            27  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23    2  1985  
NH    35  David C Herr             Spofford        30  2:21:56  1:38:55  4:00:51    7  1995  
VA   329  Walter Sargent           Springfield     27  2:21:59                      2  1986  
WA   229  John Lermusik Jr         Federal Way     19  2:23:08                      3  1979  
MO  1137  Zac V Freudenburg        St Louis        31  2:24:12                      4  2009  
WI   402  Rickey Gates             Madison         34  2:24:37  1:30:52  3:55:29    3  2015  
NY   348  Abu Kebede Diriba        New York        27  2:24:48  1:29:16  3:54:04    2  2015  
NV   139  Jp Donovan               Incline Village 29  2:25:18                      7  2016  
VT    36  Keith Woodward           East Corinth    29  2:25:24  1:32:18  3:57:42    3  1980  
MA   159  Brian Reinhold           Somerville      27  2:28:40                      4  1981  
OR   163  David Robert McKay       Bend            27  2:29:24                     22  2014  
IA   365  David Robert McKay       Iowa City       26  2:30:03                      4  2013  
KS  2320  Daryn Parker             Hays            24  2:31:08                      5  2005  
TX  2308  Mike Sandlin             Austin          29  2:32:44  1:27:09  3:59:53    7  1984  
SC    64  William Mikell Platt     Rock Hill       33  2:33:16  1:31:54  4:05:10    5  1991  
MD   138  Graham Peck              Baltimore       25  2:34:17                     29  2014  
HI    39  Andrew W Bielecki        Kapaa           33  2:35:54  1:30:02  4:05:56    8  1992  
AR  1414  Eddie Mulkey             Little Rock     29  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02    6  1987  
FL   478  Juan C Acosta            Pembroke Pines  34  2:37:47  1:43:21  4:21:08    4  2000  
OH   491  Randy Winn               Worthington     36  2:39:00  1:40:06  4:19:06   13  1986  
NE   648  Ralph B Miller           Lincoln         28  2:39:10                     18  1980  
PA   327  Eldred Himsworth         Gibsonia        33  2:41:04  1:27:25  4:08:29   14  1981  
OK   902  Kevin Schwab             Oklahoma City   17  2:41:06                     16  2006  
GA   273  Robert Dodd              Woodstock       24  2:42:48  1:49:20  4:32:08   26  1990  
AK    45  Robert L Spurr           Anchorage       50  2:43:54                     25  1987  
ME    17  Chuck Huss               Orono           30  2:44:14  1:32:08  4:16:22    7  1979  
MI   377  Donnie C Andersen        Traverse City   42  2:45:30                     13  1995  
KY   124  Stephen Boedicker        Louisville      24  2:47:51                     23  2011  
LA   110  Greg S Voelkel           Lafayette       21  2:49:05  1:33:26  4:22:31    5  2000  
MN   575  Kelly T Mortenson        St Paul         38  2:49:24                     24  2009  
AL   111  Mark Bolt                Huntsville      28  2:49:30  1:37:56  4:27:26   35  1981  
NJ   187  William Joseph Tronoski  Long Valley     39  2:51:24  1:40:18  4:31:42   14  2010  
NC   205  Thomas E Howell          Wayneville      22  2:52:48  1:46:26  4:39:14   23  1992  
ND    34  Matt J A Thrasher        Grand Forks     20  2:56:47                     38  2003  
SD    58  Terry Smith              Deadwood        29  3:03:10  1:44:05  4:47:15   58  1983  
DE    13  Jose Rodriguez           Wilmington      39  3:07:23  2:09:56  5:17:19   76  1991  
MS    39  Michael J Fleharty       Columbus        25  3:09:24                     70  2011  
TN   189  Gary W Pyke              Mc Ewen         44  3:10:58  1:51:42  5:02:40   37  1997  
DC    48  Philip Schmidt           Washington      35  3:14:25  1:59:41  5:14:06   52  2013  
WV    14  Gary Brown               Charleston      39  3:29:57                    289  1988  
RI    13  Brian Mulligan           Providence      48  3:34:32  2:28:19  6:02:51  144  2009  
PR     5  Russell Coit             Lafayette       27  3:51:54                    254  2016  

*   = Course Record
Note: Count includes ascent times from marathons. To get the number of Ascent only runners
subtract the state's marathon count listed below.

Pikes Peak Marathon - Females - State Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
AK     7  Kiirsten Styvar          Anchorage       36  3:55:21  2:33:46  6:29:07   42  2009  
AL     5  Joy R Robertson          Birmingham      24  3:21:16  2:05:01  5:26:17   10  1982  
AR   377  Ann Smith                Little Rock     41                    5:41:23   13  1987  
AZ   120  Linda Donkelaar          Tempe           28  3:07:50  1:50:43  4:58:33    2  1979  
CA   329  Kim Shaffer              S Lake Tahoe    28  3:01:45  1:40:44  4:42:29    2  1989  
CO  2553  Stevie Kremer            Crested Butte   29  2:44:02  1:33:08  4:17:10    1  2013  
CT     6  Amyjo Brown              Litchfield      42  3:47:59  2:11:10  5:59:09   20  2009  
DC    10  Janie Z Hayes            Washington      39  3:54:09  2:13:14  6:07:23   22  2012  
FL    75  Debbie Wilson            Deltona         22  4:08:48  2:16:47  6:25:35   16  1980  
GA    41  Anne Wheatly             Decatur         26  4:15:54  2:11:48  6:27:42   36  2011  
HI     5  P J McFaull              Kaneohe         41  3:55:44  2:53:11  6:48:55   37  1988  
IA    26  Elizabeth M Sutter       Des Moines      34  3:39:01  2:17:27  5:56:28   17  1984  
ID    32  Gabrielle Andersen       Sun Valley      37  2:48:37  1:36:36  4:25:13    1  1982  
IL    70  Gail Avgeris             Hinsdale        38  3:40:05  1:49:36  5:29:41   11  1982  
IN    47  Ellen O'Connor           Fort Harrison   42  3:42:34  2:04:56  5:47:30   16  1990  
KS   141  Nancy J Smith            Wichita         28  3:30:50  2:06:27  5:37:17   14  1994  
KY    11  Cynthia Lauren Arnold    Lexington       23  3:59:33  2:15:56  6:15:29   32  2007  
LA    32  Barb Dutrow              Baton Rouge     44  3:40:48  2:07:55  5:48:43   18  2000  
MA    17  Helga Lahoud             Lawrence        39  3:31:42  1:50:31  5:22:13   10  1988  
MD    17  Beth Darnall             Catonsville     33  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29    5  2004  
ME     4  Regina Erskine           Portland        48  4:30:11  2:46:57  7:17:08   75  2012  
MI    44  Ann-Marie Mabry          Belmont         33  4:05:40  2:07:17  6:12:57   27  2013  
MN    66  Sue L Rubens             Plymouth        43  3:14:55  2:13:30  5:28:25    7  2010  
MO   111  Mary S Corley            St Louis        25  3:35:20  2:12:23  5:47:43   17  2001  
MS     6  Iva R Lightsey           Taylorsville    42  4:41:52  3:09:19  7:51:11  112  2003  
MT    10  Laura Esp                Billings        36  3:41:35  1:55:44  5:37:19    9  1998  
NC    31  Stacey Mark              Mooresville     50  3:50:35  2:15:25  6:06:00   23  2006  
NE    44  Andrea E Williams        Lincoln         19  3:20:47  1:39:37  5:00:24    2  2000  
NH     4  Kimberly A Snedden       Claremont       37  4:03:55  2:13:58  6:17:53   33  2004  
NJ    18  Lisa R Smith             Far Hills       31  3:38:32  1:52:46  5:31:18    9  1992  
NM    68  Lynn A Bjorklund         Los Alamos      24  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18    1  1981  
NV    17  Lynn A Bjorklund         Ely             38  3:02:17  1:56:53  4:59:10    2  1995  
NY    46  Hirut B Guangul          New York        23  2:45:01  1:44:05  4:29:06    1  2015  
OH    73  Debbie S Allison         Columbus        26  3:37:25  2:02:45  5:40:10   12  1988  
OK    41  Lisa G Butler            Tulsa           30  3:23:52  1:58:50  5:22:42   10  2003  
OR    26  Kelly McKean             Portland        29  3:42:48  2:06:40  5:49:28   13  2007  
PA    32  Pamela Borowsky          Philadelphia    25  3:02:38  1:49:21  4:51:59    3  1980  
SC     4  Kimberley D Hefner       Rock Hill       42  4:18:46  2:16:04  6:34:50   35  2016  
SD     1  Roxanna Lou Lundie       Rapid City      40  4:56:48  3:24:20  8:21:08  102  1995  
TN    28  Brenda K Walton          Memphis         43  3:30:11  1:58:30  5:28:41   11  2001  
TX   294  Angela A Bowman          Waco            22  3:24:33  2:03:09  5:27:42    7  1995  
UT   117  Keri A Nelson            Moab            29  2:53:15  1:41:09  4:34:24    1  2010  
VA    21  Sherry L Hannay          Richmond        29  3:30:57  2:02:03  5:33:00   11  2010  
VT     2  Kasie W Enman            Huntington      32  2:49:28  1:38:57  4:28:25    2  2012  
WA    41  Annie M Thiessen         Tacoma          34  3:31:05  1:52:27  5:23:32   12  2005  
WI    51  Janice L Poehlman        Madison         40  3:58:29  2:23:05  6:21:34   35  2010  
WV     1  Maria C Vargas           Star City       42  4:06:08  2:32:35  6:38:43   53  2003  
WY    39  Jo H Gathercole          Jackson         38  3:07:44  1:36:31  4:44:15    1  1992  


*  = Course Record

Pikes Peak Marathon - Females - Time Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
NM    68  Lynn A Bjorklund         Los Alamos      24  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18    1  1981  
CO  2553  Stevie Kremer            Crested Butte   29  2:44:02  1:33:08  4:17:10    1  2013  
ID    32  Gabrielle Andersen       Sun Valley      37  2:48:37  1:36:36  4:25:13    1  1982  
VT     2  Kasie W Enman            Huntington      32  2:49:28  1:38:57  4:28:25    2  2012  
NY    46  Hirut B Guangul          New York        23  2:45:01  1:44:05  4:29:06    1  2015  
UT   117  Keri A Nelson            Moab            29  2:53:15  1:41:09  4:34:24    1  2010  
CA   329  Kim Shaffer              S Lake Tahoe    28  3:01:45  1:40:44  4:42:29    2  1989  
WY    39  Jo H Gathercole          Jackson         38  3:07:44  1:36:31  4:44:15    1  1992  
PA    32  Pamela Borowsky          Philadelphia    25  3:02:38  1:49:21  4:51:59    3  1980  
AZ   120  Linda Donkelaar          Tempe           28  3:07:50  1:50:43  4:58:33    2  1979  
NV    17  Lynn A Bjorklund         Ely             38  3:02:17  1:56:53  4:59:10    2  1995  
NE    44  Andrea E Williams        Lincoln         19  3:20:47  1:39:37  5:00:24    2  2000  
MD    17  Beth Darnall             Catonsville     33  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29    5  2004  
MA    17  Helga Lahoud             Lawrence        39  3:31:42  1:50:31  5:22:13   10  1988  
OK    41  Lisa G Butler            Tulsa           30  3:23:52  1:58:50  5:22:42   10  2003  
WA    41  Annie M Thiessen         Tacoma          34  3:31:05  1:52:27  5:23:32   12  2005  
AL     5  Joy R Robertson          Birmingham      24  3:21:16  2:05:01  5:26:17   10  1982  
TX   294  Angela A Bowman          Waco            22  3:24:33  2:03:09  5:27:42    7  1995  
MN    66  Sue L Rubens             Plymouth        43  3:14:55  2:13:30  5:28:25    7  2010  
TN    28  Brenda K Walton          Memphis         43  3:30:11  1:58:30  5:28:41   11  2001  
IL    70  Gail Avgeris             Hinsdale        38  3:40:05  1:49:36  5:29:41   11  1982  
NJ    18  Lisa R Smith             Far Hills       31  3:38:32  1:52:46  5:31:18    9  1992  
VA    21  Sherry L Hannay          Richmond        29  3:30:57  2:02:03  5:33:00   11  2010  
KS   141  Nancy J Smith            Wichita         28  3:30:50  2:06:27  5:37:17   14  1994  
MT    10  Laura Esp                Billings        36  3:41:35  1:55:44  5:37:19    9  1998  
OH    73  Debbie S Allison         Columbus        26  3:37:25  2:02:45  5:40:10   12  1988  
AR   377  Ann Smith                Little Rock     41                    5:41:23   13  1987  
IN    47  Ellen O'Connor           Fort Harrison   42  3:42:34  2:04:56  5:47:30   16  1990  
MO   111  Mary S Corley            St Louis        25  3:35:20  2:12:23  5:47:43   17  2001  
LA    32  Barb Dutrow              Baton Rouge     44  3:40:48  2:07:55  5:48:43   18  2000  
OR    26  Kelly McKean             Portland        29  3:42:48  2:06:40  5:49:28   13  2007  
IA    26  Elizabeth M Sutter       Des Moines      34  3:39:01  2:17:27  5:56:28   17  1984  
CT     6  Amyjo Brown              Litchfield      42  3:47:59  2:11:10  5:59:09   20  2009  
NC    31  Stacey Mark              Mooresville     50  3:50:35  2:15:25  6:06:00   23  2006  
DC    10  Janie Z Hayes            Washington      39  3:54:09  2:13:14  6:07:23   22  2012  
MI    44  Ann-Marie Mabry          Belmont         33  4:05:40  2:07:17  6:12:57   27  2013  
KY    11  Cynthia Lauren Arnold    Lexington       23  3:59:33  2:15:56  6:15:29   32  2007  
NH     4  Kimberly A Snedden       Claremont       37  4:03:55  2:13:58  6:17:53   33  2004  
WI    51  Janice L Poehlman        Madison         40  3:58:29  2:23:05  6:21:34   35  2010  
FL    75  Debbie Wilson            Deltona         22  4:08:48  2:16:47  6:25:35   16  1980  
GA    41  Anne Wheatly             Decatur         26  4:15:54  2:11:48  6:27:42   36  2011  
AK     7  Kiirsten Styvar          Anchorage       36  3:55:21  2:33:46  6:29:07   42  2009  
SC     4  Kimberley D Hefner       Rock Hill       42  4:18:46  2:16:04  6:34:50   35  2016  
WV     1  Maria C Vargas           Star City       42  4:06:08  2:32:35  6:38:43   53  2003  
HI     5  P J McFaull              Kaneohe         41  3:55:44  2:53:11  6:48:55   37  1988  
ME     4  Regina Erskine           Portland        48  4:30:11  2:46:57  7:17:08   75  2012  
MS     6  Iva R Lightsey           Taylorsville    42  4:41:52  3:09:19  7:51:11  112  2003  
SD     1  Roxanna Lou Lundie       Rapid City      40  4:56:48  3:24:20  8:21:08  102  1995  
DE
ND
RI

*  = Course Record

Pikes Peak Marathon - Males - State Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
AK    13  Kevin J Brinegar         Fairbanks       28  2:49:39  1:39:25  4:29:04   12  1997  
AL    73  Mark Bolt                Huntsville      28  2:49:30  1:37:56  4:27:26   35  1981  
AR   938  Eddie Mulkey             Little Rock     29  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02    6  1987  
AZ   346  Ken Young                Tucson          35  2:19:22  1:28:18  3:47:40    2  1977  
CA   938  Jim Howard               Foresthill      28  2:18:30  1:26:28  3:44:58    3  1983  
CO  9346  Matt Carpenter           Colorado Spgs   29  2:01:06  1:15:33  3:16:39    1  1993  
CT    42  David Macdonald          Norwich         24  2:52:32  1:42:43  4:35:15   30  1980  
DC    26  Philip Schmidt           Washington      35  3:14:25  1:59:41  5:14:06   52  2013  
DE     7  Christopher Beaton       Hockessin       23  3:11:48  1:44:45  4:56:33   46  1979  
FL   274  John Michaels            Key Largo       23  2:38:17  1:39:12  4:17:29    5  1977  
GA   144  Robert Dodd              Woodstock       24  2:42:48  1:49:20  4:32:08   26  1990  
HI    31  Andrew W Bielecki        Kapaa           33  2:35:54  1:30:02  4:05:56    8  1992  
IA   155  Terry J Crompton         Iowa City       27  2:32:57  1:33:42  4:06:39    8  1989  
ID    63  David Bingham            Ketchum         24  2:28:23  1:22:00  3:50:23    3  1981  
IL   353  Gran McKerlie            Zion            24  2:57:32  1:46:33  4:44:05   50  1983  
IN   147  Tom Sobal                Gary            27  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23    2  1985  
KS   651  Mike Mosier              Bonner Springs  19  2:50:53  1:28:42  4:19:35   23  1981  
KY    53  William E Norris         Lebanon Junct   27  3:02:16  1:49:44  4:52:00   52  1984  
LA    53  Greg S Voelkel           Lafayette       21  2:49:05  1:33:26  4:22:31    5  2000  
MA    82  Harry Linde              Swampscott      22  2:49:36  1:32:22  4:21:58   25  1981  
MD    76  Bill Jackson             Hagerstown      48  3:07:39  2:00:36  5:08:15   48  1976  
ME    10  Chuck Huss               Orono           30  2:44:14  1:32:08  4:16:22    7  1979  
MI   218  Ryan Erik Rebain         Rodney          23  2:49:56  1:42:10  4:32:06   11  2014  
MN   313  Matt Haugen              St Paul         47  2:53:29  1:44:44  4:38:13   15  2004  
MO   447  Zac V Freudenburg        St Louis        28  2:29:56  1:24:05  3:54:01    3  2006  
MS    29  Ron Zadroga              Brandon         44  3:22:48  2:04:44  5:27:32  140  1984  
MT    58  Jason C Delaney          Polson          33  2:16:21  1:37:24  3:53:45    3  2013  
NC   113  Thomas E Howell          Wayneville      22  2:52:48  1:46:26  4:39:14   23  1992  
ND    15  Keith A Willy            Bismarck        36  3:04:39  1:55:18  4:59:57   34  1997  
NE   201  Ralph B Miller           Lincoln         29  2:40:28  1:32:33  4:13:01   17  1981  
NH    16  David C Herr             Spofford        30  2:21:56  1:38:55  4:00:51    7  1995  
NJ   101  Stewart Dutfield         Summit          32                    4:16:03   12  1987  
NM   566  Al Waquie                Jemez Pueblo    30  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17    1  1981  
NV    76  Martin Quintero          Las Vegas       30  2:48:23  1:35:23  4:23:46   13  1988  
NY   202  Abu Kebede Diriba        New York        27  2:24:48  1:29:16  3:54:04    2  2015  
OH   286  Randy Winn               Worthington     37                    4:13:07    9  1987  
OK   235  Philip Brod Allen        Tulsa           24  2:59:36  1:36:10  4:35:46   26  1978  
OR    86  Max King                 Bend            32  2:29:58  1:20:12  3:50:10    3  2012  
PA   168  Eldred Himsworth         Gibsonia        33  2:41:04  1:27:25  4:08:29   14  1981  
RI     6  Brian Mulligan           Providence      48  3:34:32  2:28:19  6:02:51  144  2009  
SC    39  William Mikell Platt     Rock Hill       33  2:33:16  1:31:54  4:05:10    5  1991  
SD    13  Terry Smith              Deadwood        29  3:03:10  1:44:05  4:47:15   58  1983  
TN   102  Gary W Pyke              Mc Ewen         46  3:12:35  1:50:03  5:02:38   33  1999  
TX  1092  Mike Sandlin             Austin          29  2:32:44  1:27:09  3:59:53    7  1984  
UT   342  Creighton J King         Alta            31  2:20:46  1:18:53  3:39:39    1  1985  
VA   153  John A Cobb              Blacksburg      30  2:45:22  1:37:55  4:23:17   12  1993  
VT    20  Keith Woodward           East Corinth    29  2:25:24  1:32:18  3:57:42    3  1980  
WA   117  Uli Steidl               Shoreline       34  2:33:26  1:23:11  3:56:37    4  2006  
WI   229  Joel Braatz              Wausau          27  2:25:43  1:26:19  3:52:02    6  1983  
WV     6  Michael Phillips         Wellsburg       43  4:13:24  2:52:34  7:05:58  274  2015  
WY   134  Scott B Gall             Laramie         23  2:23:49  1:27:46  3:51:35    2  1997  


*  = Course Record
PR = Missing time is most likely an Ascent state record

Pikes Peak Marathon - Males - Time Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
CO  9346  Matt Carpenter           Colorado Spgs   29  2:01:06  1:15:33  3:16:39    1  1993  
NM   566  Al Waquie                Jemez Pueblo    30  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17    1  1981  
UT   342  Creighton J King         Alta            31  2:20:46  1:18:53  3:39:39    1  1985  
IN   147  Tom Sobal                Gary            27  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23    2  1985  
CA   938  Jim Howard               Foresthill      28  2:18:30  1:26:28  3:44:58    3  1983  
AZ   346  Ken Young                Tucson          35  2:19:22  1:28:18  3:47:40    2  1977  
OR    86  Max King                 Bend            32  2:29:58  1:20:12  3:50:10    3  2012  
ID    63  David Bingham            Ketchum         24  2:28:23  1:22:00  3:50:23    3  1981  
WY   134  Scott B Gall             Laramie         23  2:23:49  1:27:46  3:51:35    2  1997  
WI   229  Joel Braatz              Wausau          27  2:25:43  1:26:19  3:52:02    6  1983  
MT    58  Jason C Delaney          Polson          33  2:16:21  1:37:24  3:53:45    3  2013  
MO   447  Zac V Freudenburg        St Louis        28  2:29:56  1:24:05  3:54:01    3  2006  
NY   202  Abu Kebede Diriba        New York        27  2:24:48  1:29:16  3:54:04    2  2015  
WA   117  Uli Steidl               Shoreline       34  2:33:26  1:23:11  3:56:37    4  2006  
VT    20  Keith Woodward           East Corinth    29  2:25:24  1:32:18  3:57:42    3  1980  
TX  1092  Mike Sandlin             Austin          29  2:32:44  1:27:09  3:59:53    7  1984  
NH    16  David C Herr             Spofford        30  2:21:56  1:38:55  4:00:51    7  1995  
SC    39  William Mikell Platt     Rock Hill       33  2:33:16  1:31:54  4:05:10    5  1991  
HI    31  Andrew W Bielecki        Kapaa           33  2:35:54  1:30:02  4:05:56    8  1992  
IA   155  Terry J Crompton         Iowa City       27  2:32:57  1:33:42  4:06:39    8  1989  
PA   168  Eldred Himsworth         Gibsonia        33  2:41:04  1:27:25  4:08:29   14  1981  
AR   938  Eddie Mulkey             Little Rock     29  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02    6  1987  
NE   201  Ralph B Miller           Lincoln         29  2:40:28  1:32:33  4:13:01   17  1981  
OH   286  Randy Winn               Worthington     37                    4:13:07    9  1987  
NJ   101  Stewart Dutfield         Summit          32                    4:16:03   12  1987  
ME    10  Chuck Huss               Orono           30  2:44:14  1:32:08  4:16:22    7  1979  
FL   274  John Michaels            Key Largo       23  2:38:17  1:39:12  4:17:29    5  1977  
KS   651  Mike Mosier              Bonner Springs  19  2:50:53  1:28:42  4:19:35   23  1981  
MA    82  Harry Linde              Swampscott      22  2:49:36  1:32:22  4:21:58   25  1981  
LA    53  Greg S Voelkel           Lafayette       21  2:49:05  1:33:26  4:22:31    5  2000  
VA   153  John A Cobb              Blacksburg      30  2:45:22  1:37:55  4:23:17   12  1993  
NV    76  Martin Quintero          Las Vegas       30  2:48:23  1:35:23  4:23:46   13  1988  
AL    73  Mark Bolt                Huntsville      28  2:49:30  1:37:56  4:27:26   35  1981  
AK    13  Kevin J Brinegar         Fairbanks       28  2:49:39  1:39:25  4:29:04   12  1997  
MI   218  Ryan Erik Rebain         Rodney          23  2:49:56  1:42:10  4:32:06   11  2014  
GA   144  Robert Dodd              Woodstock       24  2:42:48  1:49:20  4:32:08   26  1990  
CT    42  David Macdonald          Norwich         24  2:52:32  1:42:43  4:35:15   30  1980  
OK   235  Philip Brod Allen        Tulsa           24  2:59:36  1:36:10  4:35:46   26  1978  
MN   313  Matt Haugen              St Paul         47  2:53:29  1:44:44  4:38:13   15  2004  
NC   113  Thomas E Howell          Wayneville      22  2:52:48  1:46:26  4:39:14   23  1992  
IL   353  Gran McKerlie            Zion            24  2:57:32  1:46:33  4:44:05   50  1983  
SD    13  Terry Smith              Deadwood        29  3:03:10  1:44:05  4:47:15   58  1983  
KY    53  William E Norris         Lebanon Junct   27  3:02:16  1:49:44  4:52:00   52  1984  
DE     7  Christopher Beaton       Hockessin       23  3:11:48  1:44:45  4:56:33   46  1979  
ND    15  Keith A Willy            Bismarck        36  3:04:39  1:55:18  4:59:57   34  1997  
TN   102  Gary W Pyke              Mc Ewen         46  3:12:35  1:50:03  5:02:38   33  1999  
MD    76  Bill Jackson             Hagerstown      48  3:07:39  2:00:36  5:08:15   48  1976  
DC    26  Philip Schmidt           Washington      35  3:14:25  1:59:41  5:14:06   52  2013  
MS    29  Ron Zadroga              Brandon         44  3:22:48  2:04:44  5:27:32  140  1984  
RI     6  Brian Mulligan           Providence      48  3:34:32  2:28:19  6:02:51  144  2009  
WV     6  Michael Phillips         Wellsburg       43  4:13:24  2:52:34  7:05:58  274  2015  


*  = Course Record
PR = Missing time is most likely an Ascent state record


Back to the Results Archive Page