Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon Multi-Time Runners and Streakers

Compiled by Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

PLEASE register the same every year including your middle initial!!!

General notes:
Except where noted the list below is just a total even if they missed years or ran the double. Because women often change their last name after they get married (or divorced) some multi-time runners may not be listed, or listed incorrectly.

These 117 runners have finished 2,951 races. To see the details of a runner select their name.

                                 Last    Last
Name                      Sex    Year    Age   Count
Brenton H Buxton            M    2016    53    60 (Most Doubles - 26, Longest Double streak - 24, Longest either race streak - 34, 2nd longest Ascent Streak - 29)
Michael J Hauck             M    2016    57    49
Charlene J Aldridge         F    2016    68    48
Ryan P Soderberg            M    2016    39    47 (2nd longest Double streak - 23, started at age 16)
Bill L Coffelt              M    2016    56    45 (Longest Marathon streak - 33)
Doug Laufer                 M    2016    63    45
Chris A Chavez              M    2016    57    42
Colin W Wynd                M    2016    51    40
Dennis J Wilson             M    2016    58    39
John F Campbell             M    2010    65    37
John J Klein                M    2016    60    34
Rob H Parker                M    2016    67    34
Keith J Booth               M    2016    62    33
Gary E Curmode              M    2010    59    33
Ronald P Furstenau          M    2016    60    33
Mark C Seelye               M    2016    64    33 (Longest Ascent streak - 33, 2nd longest either race streak - 33)
Kelly S Murphy              F    2013    61    32
Roger Patrizio              M    2016    60    31
Dale R Eldridge             M    2016    58    30
Nan M Madden                F    2016    73    30
Tony J Slavec               M    2015    64    30
Martin J Thrasher           M    2011    62    30
Peter A Tonsits             M    2016    54    30 (2nd longest Marathon streak - 25)
Sharon A Greenbaum          F    2016    53    29
Douglas Hogg                M    2014    66    29
Jim L Lee                   M    2016    47    29
Rick D May                  M    2009    61    29
Daniel J Wilson             M    2015    57    29
Kyle A Dyas                 M    2010    42    28
Scott C Griffith            M    2016    52    28
Nicole E Rosa               F    2016    56    28
Lynn L Umbreit              F    2013    59    28
Gary A Eldridge             M    2016    55    27
Larry Fox                   M    1998    75    27
Mark Koch                   M    2016    57    27
Bill J Moyle                M    2015    76    27
Michael K Olson             M    2016    59    27
Gerry Simon                 M    2016    56    27
Gerry R Callejo             M    2016    53    26
William R Cordova           M    2016    63    26
J'Ne M Day-Lucore           F    2016    55    26 (4 time winner)
Becky A Hearty              F    2016    64    26
Julius Andy Kovats          M    2016    53    26
William B Lee III           M    2015    66    26
Laree C Morris              F    2007    59    26
John H Olson                M    2011    61    26
Larry J Painter             M    2012    67    26
Jessie M Quintana           F    2016    72    26
Glen L Ash                  M    2014    77    25
Donna J Billek              F    2015    42    25
William L Fisher            M    2016    61    25
Fred L Glogiewicz           M    2014    57    25
Steve C Kanters             M    2016    64    25
Steve R Lee                 M    2016    61    25
Rick A Markham              M    2003    57    25
Carolyn J Moon              F    2015    61    25
John D O'Donnell            M    2010    58    25
Dale P Petersen DC          M    2010    53    25
Robert D Risser             M    2010    70    25
Stephen E Sager             M    2014    67    25
David C Adams               M    2012    60    24
Kj Bruno                    M    2015    58    24
Leanne J Cool               F    2016    66    24
Michael J Hartley           M    2016    47    24
Don L Kelley                M    2003    62    24
Randy R Knoche              M    2010    49    24
Tim D Ladewig               M    2007    61    24
Deanna L McLaughlin         F    2016    60    24
Alex J Meyer                M    2016    74    24
Dick Canterbury             M    2016    68    23
Matt Carpenter              M    2011    47    23 (18 time winner)
Vici A DeHaan               F    2010    75    23
David S Gibson              M    2016    55    23
Jim B Heidelberg            M    2016    57    23
Jim W Hubbs                 M    2009    67    23
William C Koerner           M    2012    71    23
Harry W Ladewig             M    2016    65    23
Clyde L Landry              M    2016    69    23
Bill Means                  M    2016    51    23
Terry L Shelden             M    2016    75    23
Eric R Steiner              M    2013    66    23
Mark S Toupin               M    2016    62    23
Jeff Arnold                 M    1989    48    22
Randy C Canney              M    2016    54    22
Verne W Carlson             M    2013    80    22
Mario C Delaloye            M    2007    77    22
John N Gardner              M    2016    57    22
David E Karp                M    2016    58    22
Paul L Magginetti           M    2016    56    22
Robert L McAndrews          M    2015    75    22
Mark E McCaulley            M    2015    62    22
Russell S Norton            M    2016    28    22
Steven F Staley             M    2010    62    22
Burl G Stewart              M    2016    67    22
Gail Russel Allen           F    2005    56    21* (2002 Ascent race director)
Shelton L Ansley            M    2016    64    21
Bill J Baughman             M    2002    62    21
Dave M Diaz                 M    2016    68    21
Michael S Donovan           M    2016    64    21
Tim J Downing               M    2005    54    21
Martin J Gleason            M    2016    60    21
Jana Hlavaty                F    2013    72    21
Michael C Huseby            M    2005    58    21
Randy G Isler               M    2009    52    21
Katie Katalin               F    2016    46    21
Thomas W Lear               M    2016    56    21
Rick W Shoulberg            M    2016    55    21
Mark Silas                  M    2016    60    21
William C Squier III        M    2014    72    21
Kent A Tuxhorn              M    2015    52    21
Melda Dean                  F    1996    67    20
Jon O Epperson              M    2011    73    20
Steve Gachupin              M    1997    54    20* (6 time winner)
Charles E Gimarc            M    2016    62    20
Eric S Graves               M    2016    46    20
Bobby F Hammett             M    2000    67    20
Roger J Henderson           M    2015    50    20
George W Jones              M    2012    62    20
Robert F Linfield           M    2006    54    20
Joyce McKelvey              F    2016    71    20
William E Norris            M    2014    57    20
Mark D Perkins              M    2016    63    20
Jack C Ramsey               M    2013    70    20
David C Schlingmann         M    2012    38    20
Sean Sidelko                M    2016    38    20
James H Simonson            M    2011    70    20
Karen J Smidt               F    2015    48    20
Nancy S Stevenson           F    2012    58    20
Karen L Stuckey             F    2016    57    20
Carole A Talbert            F    1997    54    20
Senovio Leo Torres          M    2016    62    20
Thomas W Tudor              M    2013    65    20
Don A Wallace               M    2007    66    20
Bob Whiteley                M    2012    68    20
Brett S Wilson              M    2015    47    20
Eckehart Zimmermann         M    2005    53    20



* These runners had times over the cut-offs after they were
established in 1993. Those races are not counted in these totals.


Back to the Results Archive Page